66th Filmfare Awards South (2019)

0
114

66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019)

66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019) at a glance:

Date21 December 2019
Place HeldChennai, Tamil Nadu
HostsSundeep Kishan (Actor)
Regina Cassandra (Actress)
Most Awards5 each

96 (Tamil),
Rangasthalam (Telugu)
Most Nominations11
Rangasthalam (Telugu)
Best Film-TamilPariyerum Perumal
Best Film-TeluguMahanati
Best Film-MalayalamSudani from Nigeria
Best Film-KannadaKGF
Previous Filmfare Award-South65rd Filmfare Awards-South (2018)
Next Filmfare Awards-South67th Filmfare Awards

Postponed due to Corona epidemics

The event of 66th Filmfare Awards-South held on 21 December 2019 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

Actor Sundeep Kishan and Regina Cassandra hosted the show in 2019 (66th Filmfare Awards-South).

Earlier, Sundeep Krishan hosted the 60th Filmfare Awards-South (2013) with Playback Singer Chinmay Sripada.

Chinmay Sripada hosted the show for the 3rd consecutive year. She hosted the 59th Filmfare Awards-South (2012) with singer Karthik, 60th Filmfare Awards-South (2013) with Actor Sundeep Krishan, and 61st Filmfare Awards-South (2014) with Actor Rahul Ravindran. She Hosted the 63rd Filmfare Awards-South (2016) with Actor Rahul Ravindran.

Content:

  1. Venue
  2. About Filmfare Awards-South
  3. Introduction of Filmfare Awards-South
  4. List of Winners and Nominees-66th Filmfare Awards-South (Main Awards)
  5. Most Awarded Films in 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019)
  6. Most Nominated films in 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019)
  7. Special Jury Award
  8. Filmfare Awards for Best Female Debut-South
  9. Filmfare Awards for Best Male Debut-South
  10. Technical Awards
  11. Lifetime Achievement Award
  12. Critics Award for Best Actor
  13. Critics Award for Best Actress
  14. Awards Highlights

Venue

Initially, Filmfare Awards South was part of the Filmfare Awards (Hindi Cinema). Therefore, the award ceremonies were held in Bombay (now Mumbai) from 1964 to 1971 in a row.

Filmfare Awards South was held in Chennai for the first time in the year 1972. Moreover, it was the first time when the show was held outside Bombay.

However, the show was again held in Bombay in the years 1973 and 1974.

Since the 22nd Filmfare Awards South (1975), the ceremony started regularly in Chennai.

The 39th Filmfare Awards South were also held in Bombay along with Filmfare Awards (Hindi Cinema) on 31 March 1993.

The 44th Filmfare South (1996) was held at the Ravindra Bharati Auditorium, Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, on 30 August 1997.

It was the first time Filmfare Awards South was held outside Bombay/Mumbai or Madras/Chennai.

The award function started to be held in Chennai and Hyderabad in alternate years since the 43rd Filmfare Awards South (1996).

The 64th Filmfare Awards-South was held in Hyderabad, and the 65th Filmfare Awards was held in Hyderabad too. The 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019) was held in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, Indian on 21 December 2019.

List of Winners and Nominees-66th Filmfare Awards South (2019)

Nominees and Winners of Tamil Cinema Awards

+ indicates winner

Award CategoryWinnerFilm
Best Film+Pa. Ranjith (Producer)Pariyerum Perumal
S. Nanthagopal (Producer)96
Mani Ratnam (Producer)Chekka Chivantha Vaanam
A. Subaskaran (Producer)
G. Dilli Babu (Producer)Ratsasan
R. Sridhar (Producer)
Kalanithi Maran (Producer)Sarkar
Dhanush (Producer)Vada Chennai
A. Subashkaran (Producer)
Vetrimaaran (Producer)
Best Director+Ram Kumar Ratsasan
Mani RatnamChekka Chivantha Vaanam
Mari SelvarajPariyerum Perumal
A R Murugadoss Sarkar
Prem Kumar96
VetrimaranVada Chennai
Best Actor+Dhanush Vada Chennai
+Vijay Sethupathi96
Aravind Swamy Chekka Chivantha Vaanam
Jayam RaviAdanga Maru
VijaySarkar
Best Actress+Trisha Krishnan96
Aishwarya RajeshKanaa
JyotikaKaatrin Mozhi
NayantaraKolamavu Kokila
Sai PallaviMaari 2
Best Supporting Actor+SathyarajKanaa
Akshay Kumar2.0
Anurag KashyapImaikkaa Nodigal
Arun VijayChekka Chivantha Vaanam
Samuthirakani Kaala
Yogi Babu Kolamavu Kokila
Best Supporting Actress+Saranya PonvannanKolamavu Kokila
Eswari RaoKaala
Priya Bhavani ShankarKadaikutty Singam
Ramya KrishnanThaana Serndha Kootam
Varalaxmi SarathkumarSarkar
Best Music Director+Govind Vasantha96
Anirudh RavichanderKolamavu Kokila
A R RahmanChekka Chivantha Vaanam
Santhosh NarayananPariyerum Perumal
Yuvan Shankar Raja Pyaar Prema Kaadhal
Best Lyricist+Karthik NethaKadhale Kadhale from 96
GkbVaayadi Petthapulla from Kanaa
Madhan KarkyKurumba from Tik Tik Tik
Vignesh ShivanSodakku from Thaana Serndha Kootam
VivekPottakati Poovasam from Pariyerum Perumal
Best Male Playback Singer+Sid SriramHey Penne from Pyaar Prema Kaadhal
Anirudh RavichandranKalyana Vayasu from Kolamavu Kokila
Anthony DaasanSodakku from Thaana Serndha Kootam
DhanushRowdy Baby from Maari 2
Raghu DixitNeeyum Naanum Anbe from Imaikkaa Nodigal
Sathya Prakash
Jithin Raj
Best Female Playback Singer+ChinmayiKaathale Kathale from 96
DheeRowdy Baby from Maari 2
Jonita GandhiOmg Ponnu from Sarkar
Shakthisree GopalanBhoomi Bhoomi from Chekka Chivantha Vaanam
Shashaa TirupatiEndhira Logathu from 2.0

Nominees and Winners of Telugu Cinema Awards

+ indicates winner

Award CategoryWinnerFilm
Best Film+Priyanka Dutt (Producer)Mahanati
Y. Naveen (Producer)Rangasthalam
Y. Ravi Shankar (Producer)
C. V. Mohan (Producer)
Allu Aravind (Producer)Geetha Govindam
Bunny Vas (Producer)
Praveena Paruchuri (Producer)C/o Kancharapalem
Rana Daggubati (Producer)
Sivalenka Krishna Prasad (Producer)Sammohanam
DVV Danayya (Producer)Bharat Ane Nenu
Best Director+Nag Ashwin Mahanati
Venkatesh MahaC/o Kancharapalem
SukumarRangasthalam
ParasuramGeetha Govindam
Mohan Krishna IndragantiSammohanam
Koratala SivaBharat Ane Nenu
Best Actor+Ram Charan Rangasthalam
Vijay DevarakondaGeetha Govindam
Mahesh Babu Bharath Ane Nenu
Dulquer SalmanMahanati
N. T. Rama Rao Jr.Aravinda Sametha Veera Raghava
Best Actress+Keerthi SureshMahanati
Samantha AkkineniRangasthalam
Rashmika MandannaGeetha Govindam
Anushka ShettyBhaagamathie
Pooja HegdeAravinda Sametha Veera Raghava
Aditi Rao HydariSammohanam
Best Supporting Actor+Jagapati BabuAravinda Sametha Veera Raghava
Aadhi PinisettyRangasthalam
NareshSammohanam
R. MadhavanSavyasachi
Rahul Ramakrishna Geetha Govindam
DoddannaAatagadharaa Siva
Mohan BhagatC/o Kancharapalem
Best Supporting Actress+Anasuya BharadwajRangasthalam
Malavika Nair Taxiwala
Asha SarathBhaagamathie
Samantha AkkineniMahanati
Mehreen PirzadaKavacham
Praveena ParuchuriC/o Kancharapalem
Best Music Director+Devi Sri PrasadRangasthalam
Gopi SunderGeetha Govindam
Mickey J MeyerMahanati
Vivek SagarSammohanam
S. ThamanAravinda Sametha Veera Raghava
Sweekar AgasthiC/o Kancharapalem
Best Lyricist+Chandra BoseEntha Sakkagunnavey from Rangasthalam
Ramajogayya SastryPenimiti from Aravinda Sametha Veera Raghava
Sirivennela Sitarama SastryChivaraku Migiledi from Mahanati
Chaitanya PrasadPillaa Raa from RX 100
Anantha SreeramInkem Inkem Kavaale from Geetha Govindam
Best Male Playback Singer+Sid SriramInkem Inkem Kavaali from Geetha Govindam
Anurag KulkarniPillaa Raa from RX 100
Rahul SipligunjRangaa Rangaa Rangasthalaana from Rangasthalam
Kaala BhairavaPenimiti from Aravinda Sametha Veera Raghava
Armaan MalikNinnila Ninnila from Tholi Prema
Anurag KulkarniAasha Paasham from C/o Kancharapalem
Best Female Playback Singer+Shreya GhoshalMandaraa Mandaraa from Bhaagamathie
M. M. ManasiRangamma Mangamma from Rangasthalam
Ramya BeharaGelupu Leni Samaram from Mahanati
Mohana BhogarajuReddamma Thalli from Aravinda Sametha Veera Raghava
Ananya BhatYettagayya Shiva Shiva from Aatagadharaa Siva
ChinmayiYenti Yenti from Geetha Govindam

Nominees and Winners of Malayalam Cinema Awards

+ indicates winner

Award CategoryWinnerFilm
Best Film+Sameer Thahir (Producer)Sudani From Nigeria
Shyju Khalid(Producer)
Joju George (Producer)Joseph
Sethu Mannarkad (Producer)Njan Prakashan
Aashiq Abu (Producer)Ee.Ma.Yau
Rajesh George Kulangara (Producer)
Sharmila Rajaa (Producer)Eeda
Best Director+Lijo Jose PellisseryEe.Ma.Yau
Zakariya MohammedSudani From Nigeria
M. PadmakumarJoseph
Anjali MenonKoode
MadhupalOru Kuprasidha Payyan
Best Actor+Joju GeorgeJoseph
Jayasurya Captain
Tovino ThomasTheevandi
Soubin ShahirSudani From Nigeria
Chemban Vinod JoseEe.Ma.Yau
PrithvirajKoode
Best Actress+Manju WarrierAami
Aishwarya LekshmiVarathan
Anu SitharaCaptain
Nimisha SajayanEeda
NazriyaKoode
Best Supporting Actor+VinayakanEe.Ma.Yau
SidhiqueHey Jude
SharafudheenVarathan
RanjithKoode
SudheeshTheevandi
Best Supporting Actress+Savithri SreedharanSudani From Nigeria
Sarala BalusserySudani From Nigeria
Muthumani Uncle
Nimisha SajayanOru Kuprasidha Payyan
Pauly ValsanEe.Ma.Yau
Best Music Director+Kailas MenonTheevandi
Sushin ShyamVarathan
Vishal BharadwajCarbon
Shaan RahmanAravindante Athidhikal
Gopi SundarCaptain
Best Lyricist+B.K.HarinarayananJeevamshamayi from Theevandi
Rafeeque AhmedNeer Neermathalam from Aami
Anil PanachooranNenchinullilaake from Thattumpurath Achuthan
Ajeesh DasanIni Orukalathe from Poomaram
Anwar AliMizhi Niranju from Eeda
Best Male Playback Singer+Vijay YesudasPoomuthole from Joseph
KarthikKadavathoru Thoni from Poomaram
Vanville from Koode
Abhay JodhpurkarMinnaminni from Koode
HaricharanMullappuvithalo from Abrahaminte Santhathikal
Best Female Playback Singer+Anne AmieAararo from Koode
Megha JosekuttyEndhe Kanna from Aravindante Athidhikal
Neha NairPonnumkasavitta from Queen
Shreya GhoshalPalthira from Captain
Maanam Thudukkanu from Odiyan

Nominees and Winners of Kannada Cinema Awards

+ indicates winner

Award CategoryWinnerFilm
Best Film+Vijay Kiragandur (Producer)KGF
K. P. Srikanth (Producer)Tagaru
M Ramesh (Producer)Nathicharami
Rishab shetty (Producer)Sarkari Hi. Pra. Shaale, Kasaragodu, Koduge: Ramanna Rai
Prakash P Shetty (Producer)Ammachi Yemba Nenapu
Geetha Suratkal (Producer)
Gouramma (Producer)
Vandana Inamdar (Producer)
Best Director+Mansore Nathicharami
SuriTagaru
Prashanth NeelKGF
Rishab ShettySarkari Hi. Pra. Shaale, Kasaragodu, Koduge: Ramanna Rai
Karthik SaragurJeerjimbe
Best Actor+YashKGF
Shivrajkumar Tagaru
Sathish NinasamAyogya
DiganthKatheyondu Shuruvagide
GaneshOrange
Best Actress+Manvitha KamathTagaru
Sruthi HariharanNathicharami
Meghana Raj Iruvudellava Bittu
Ashika RanganathRaambo 2
Nishvika NaiduAmma I Love You
Best Supporting Actor+DhananjayTagaru
Radhakrishna UralaAmmachi Yemba Nenapu
P. RavishankarRaambo 2
Achyuth KumarChoori Katte
Ashwin Rao PallakkiKatheyondu Shuruvagide
Best Supporting Actress+SharanyaNathicharami
Shreya AnchanKatheyondu Shuruvagide
SumalathaThayige Thakka Maga
SudharaniLife Jothe Ondh Selfie
Suman NagarkarJeerjimbe
Best Music Director+Vasuki VaibhavSarkari Hi. Pra. Shaale, Kasaragodu, Koduge: Ramanna Rai
CharanrajTagaru
Ravi BasrurKGF
Arjun JanyaAyogya
Guru Kiran Amma I Love You
Best Lyricist+H. S. VenkateshamurthySakkareya Paakadali from Hasiru Ribbon
V. Nagendra PrasadAmma Nannee Januma from Amma I Love You
Kiran KaverappaBhavaloka from Nathicharami
Jayant KaikiniBadukina Bannave from Tagaru
Trilok TrivikramPraveena Praveena from Sarkari Hi. Pra. Shaale, Kasaragodu, Koduge: Ramanna Rai
Best Male Playback Singer+Sanjith HegdeShakunthale from Naduve Antharavirali
Vijay PrakashYenammi Yenammi from Ayogya
Anthony DaasanTagaru Banthu Tagaru from Tagaru
Sunil KashyapAmma Nannee Januma from Amma I Love You
Kailash KherAnna Nanna Hesaru from The Villain
Best Female Playback Singer+Bindu MaliniBhavalokada from Nathicharami
Ananya BhatHold On Hold On from Tagaru
Aditi SagarDum Maro Dum from Raambo 2
Anuradha BhatHoleva Holeyachage from Ammachi Yemba Nenapu
Madhuri SheshadriNooraru Bannagalu from Sarkari Hi. Pra. Shaale, Kasaragodu, Koduge: Ramanna Rai

Special Jury Award-66th Filmfare Awards South (2019)

The Special Jury Award was not presented in the 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019) for the 8th consecutive year.

Lifetime Achievement Award-66th Filmfare Awards South (2019)

NameOccupation
HariharanFilm Director
Filmfare Lifetime Achievement (South) 2019

Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut-South

  • Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut-South was first introduced in the 45th Filmfare Awards-South (1998).
    • Simran became the first winner of the award.
    • She won the award for the Tamil language films Nerukku Ner, Once More, and VIP.
  • Raiza Wilson and Saniya Iyappan received the award for Best Female Debut in the 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019).
    • Raiza Wilson won the award for Best Female Debut for the Tamil language film Pyaar Prema Kaadhal.
    • Saniya Iyappan won the award for Best Female Debut for the Malayalam language film Queen.

Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut-South

  • Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut-South was first introduced in the 48th Filmfare Awards-South (2001).
    • R. Madhavan became the first winner of the award.
    • He won the award for the Tamil language film Alaipayuthey.
  • Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut-South was not awarded in the 66th Filmfare Awards 2019.
  • Earlier, the award was not presented in the 49th Filmfare Awards-South (2002).

Filmfare Critics Awards for Best Actor

  • Critics Award was introduced in the 59th Filmfare Awards-South (2012).
    • Arvind Swami won the Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actor (Tamil). Arvind Swami won the award for Chekka Chivantha Vaanam in the 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019).
    • Dulquer Salman won the Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actor (Telugu) for Mahanati in the 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019).
    • Soubin Shahir won the Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actor (Malayalam) for Sudani from Nigeria in the 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019).
    • Sathish Ninasamwon won the Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actor (Kannada) for Ayogya in the 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019).

Filmfare Critics Awards for Best Actress

  • Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actress was introduced in the 63rd Filmfare Awards (2016).
    • Aishwarya Rajesh won the Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actress (Tamil) for Kanaa in the 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019).
    • Rashmika Mandanna won the Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actress (Telugu) for Geetha Govindam in the 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019).
    • Nimisha Sajayan won the Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actress (Malayalam) for Eeda in the 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019).
    • Shruti Hariharan won the Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actress (Kannada) for Nathicharami in the 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019).

Technical Awards

Filmfare Award for Best Cinematographer-South

  • Filmfare Best Cinematographer-South was first introduced in the 45th Filmfare Awards-South (1998).
  • Santosh Sivan became the first winner of the Award.
    • He won the award for the Tamil language film Iruvar.
  • Rathnavelu won the award for Filmfare Best Cinematographer-South in the 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019).
    • He won the award for the Telugu language film Rangasthalam.

Filmfare Award for Best Dance Choreographer-South

  • Filmfare Award for Best Dance Choreographer South was first introduced in the 45th Filmfare Awards-South (1998).
    • Brinda Master became the first person to received the award.
    • She won the award for the Telugu language film Preminchukundam Raa.
  • Prabhu Deva and Jani won the Filmfare Best Choreographer-South in the 66th Awards South (2019).
    • They won the award for the song Rowdy Baby from Maari 2 (Tamil).

Filmfare Award for Best Art Director-South

  • Filmfare Award for Best Art Director South was first introduced in the 46th Filmfare Awards-South (1999).
    • Thotta Tharani won the award for the Telugu language film Choodalani Vundi.
  • Sabu Cyril won the award for Best Production Designer-South(Best Art Director) in the 58th Filmfare Awards South (2011).
    • He won the award for the Tamil language Science Fiction film Enthiran.
      • The name of the award was changed from Best Art Director-South to Best Production Designer-South from 58th Filmfare Awards South (2011) onward. This was done by keeping in mind that Art Direction is itself a part of Production Design.
    • Award for Best Art Director-South or Best Production Designer-South was not awarded for six (6) consecutive years from the 59th Filmfare Awards (2012) to the 64th Filmfare Awards-South (2017).
    • Sabu Cyril won the award for Best Production Design in the 65th Filmfare Awards-South (2018).
      • He won the award for the film Baahubali 2: The Conclusion.
    • The award for Best Art Director was not presented in the 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019).
    • There are several occasions when the Filmfare Award for Best Art Director-South was not awarded. Here is the list of Filmfare Awards South in which the Best Director Award was not given:
  1. 47th Filmfare Awards South (2000) to 52nd Filmfare Awards South (2005); for six (6) consecutive years.
  2. 54th Filmfare Awards South (2007).
  3. 56th Filmfare Awards South (2009) to 57th Filmfare Awards South (2010); for two (2) consecutive years.
  4. 59th Filmfare Awards South (2012) to 64th Filmfare Awards South (2017); for six more consecutive years.

Filmfare Award for Best Costume Design-South

  • Manish Malhotra received the newly introduced award for Best Costume Design-South in the 58th Filmfare Awards-South (2011).
    • He won the award for the Tamil language Science Fiction Enthiran.
  • The award was not given from 2012 to 2017 for six (6) consecutive years.
  • Sabu Cyril won the award for Best Production Design in the 65th Filmfare Awards-South (2018).
    • He won the award for the film Baahubali 2: The Conclusion.
  • The award for Best Costume Design-South was not presented in the 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019).

Most Nominated and Most Awarded films-66th Filmfare Awards South (2019)

Several films received multiple nominations and multiple awards in various categories. The following films received multiple nominations and multiple awards, including the Most Awards and the Most Nominations in the 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019):

Most Awarded South Indian Films in 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019)

FilmLanguageAwardsNominations
RangasthalamTelugu511
96Tamil57
MahanatiTelugu49
NathicharamiKannada47
Sudani From NigeriaMalayalam36
Geetha GovindamTelugu210
TagaruKannada29
Ee.Ma.YauMalayalam25
KanaaTamil24
JosephMalayalam24
TheevandiMalayalam24
KGFKannada24
Pyaar Prema KaadhalTamil23
Chekka Chivantha VaanamTamil17
Aravinda Sametha Veera RaghavaTelugu17
KoodeMalayalam17
Kolamavu KokilaTamil15
Sarkari Hi. Pra. Shaale, Kasaragodu, Koduge: Ramanna RaiKannada15
Pariyerum PerumalTamil14
Maari 2Tamil14
EedaMalayalam14
AyogyaKannada14
Vada ChennaiTamil13
BhaagamathieTelugu13
RatsasanTamil12
AamiMalayalam12

Most Nominated South Indian Films in 66th Filmfare Awards South (2019)

FilmLanguageNominationsAwards
RangasthalamTelugu115
Geetha GovindamTelugu102
MahanatiTelugu94
TagaruKannada92
96Tamil75
NathicharamiKannada74
Chekka Chivantha VaanamTamil71
Aravinda Sametha Veera RaghavaTelugu71
KoodeMalayalam71
Sudani From NigeriaMalayalam63
C/o KancharapalemTelugu60
Ee.Ma.YauMalayalam52
Kolamavu KokilaTamil51
Sarkari Hi. Pra. Shaale,
Kasaragodu, Koduge: Ramanna Rai
Kannada51
SarkarTamil50
SammohanamTelugu50
KanaaTamil42
JosephMalayalam42
TheevandiMalayalam42
KGFKannada42
Pariyerum PerumalTamil41
Maari 2Tamil41
EedaMalayalam41
AyogyaKannada41
CaptainMalayalam40
Amma I Love YouKannada40
Pyaar Prema KaadhalTamil32
Vada ChennaiTamil31
BhaagamathieTelugu31
Thaana Serndha KootamTamil30
VarathanMalayalam30
Ammachi Yemba NenapuKannada30
Katheyondu ShuruvagideKannada30
Raambo 2Kannada30
RatsasanTamil21
AamiMalayalam21
2.0Tamil20
Imaikkaa NodigalTamil20
KaalaTamil20
Bharat Ane NenuTelugu20
Aatagadharaa SivaTelugu20
RX 100Telugu20
Oru Kuprasidha PayyanMalayalam20
Aravindante AthidhikalMalayalam20
PoomaramMalayalam20
JeerjimbeKannada20

Most Awarded and Most Nominated (Tamil Films)-66th Filmfare Awards South (2019)

Most Awarded Tamil Films

FilmAwardsNomination
9657
Kanaa42
Pyaar Prema Kaadhal23
Chekka Chivantha Vaanam17
Kolamavu Kokila15
Pariyerum Perumal14
Maari 214
Vada Chennai13
Ratsasan12

Most Nominated Tamil Films

FilmNominationsAwards
9675
Chekka Chivantha Vaanam71
Kolamavu Kokila51
Sarkar50
Kanaa42
Pariyerum Perumal41
Maari 241
Pyaar Prema Kaadhal32
Vada Chennai31
Thaana Serndha Kootam30
Ratsasan21
2.020
Imaikkaa Nodigal20
Kaala20

Highlights-Tamil Cinema Awards-66th Filmfare Awards South (2019)

  • Film 96 became the Most Awarded Tamil Film in the 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019). It also became the Most Awarded Film along with the Telugu language film Rangasthalam. Both films won five (5) awards in the 66th Filfmare Awards-South (2019).
    1. Vijay Sethupati won the Filmfare Award for Best Actor (Tamil) for the 2nd consecutive year.
    2. Trisha Krishnan won the Filmfare Award for Best Actress (Tamil).
    3. Govind Vasantha won the Filmfare Award for Best Music Director (Tamil).
    4. Karthik Netha won the Filmfare Award for Best Lyricist (Tamil).
    5. Chinmayi Sripada won the Filmfare Award for Best Female Playback Singer.
  • By receiving seven (7) nominations, film 96 became the Most Nominated Tamil Film in the 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019).
  • Chekka Chivantha Vaanam received seven (7) nominations and became the Most Nominated Tamil Film in the 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019) too.
    • Chekka Chivantha Vaanam won only one (1) Filmfare award out of seven (7) nominations.
      • Arvind Swami won the Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actor (Tamil). 
  • Film Kanaa received four (4) nominations.
    • The film won two Filmfare awards.
      1.  Sathyaraj won the Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor.
      2. Aishwarya Rajesh won the Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actress (Tamil).
  • Film Pyaar Prema Kaadhal received three (3) Filmfare nominations. The film won two Filmfare awards too.
    1. Sid Sriram won the Filmfare Award for Best Male Playback Singer.
      • He won the award for the song High On Love from Pyaar Prema Kaadhal.
    2. Raiza Wilson won the Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut for the Tamil language film Pyaar Prema Kaadhal.
  • Film Kolamavu Kokila received five (5) nominations.
    • The film won only one (1) award.
      • Saranya Ponvannan won the Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actress.
  • Film Sarkar received five (5) nominations too.
    • However, the film did not win any awards.
  • Film Pariyerum Perumal and Maari 2 received four (4) Filmfare nominations each.
    • Both films won one (1) award each too.
  • Pariyerum Perumal won the Filmfare Award for Best Film (Tamil) in the 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019).
    • Prabhu Deva and Jani won the award for Filmfare Best Choreographer-South in the 66th Awards South (2019).
    • They won the award for the song Rowdy Baby from Maari 2 (Tamil).
  • Film Vada Chennai received three (3) Filmfare nominations.
    • The film won one (1) Filmfare Award.
      • Dhanush won the Filmfare Award for Best Actor (Tamil).
  • Film Thaana Serndha Kootam received three (3) Filmfare nominations too.
    • However, the film did not win any awards.
  • Film Ratsasan won one (1) Filmfare Award out of two (2) nominations.
    • Ram Kumar won the Filmfare Award for Best Director (Tamil).
  • Film 2.0, Kaala, and Imaikkaa Nodigal received two (2) Filmfare nominations each.
    • None of the films could win any awards in the 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019).

Most Awarded and Most Nominated (Telugu Films)-66th Filmfare Awards South (2019)

Most Awarded Telugu Films

FilmAwardsNominations
Rangasthalam511
Mahanati49
Geetha Govindam210
Aravinda Sametha Veera Raghava17
Bhaagamathie13

Most Nominated Telugu Films

FilmNominationsAwards
Rangasthalam115
Geetha Govindam102
Mahanati94
Aravinda Sametha Veera Raghava71
C/o Kancharapalem60
Sammohanam50
Bhaagamathie31
Bharat Ane Nenu20
Aatagadharaa Siva20
RX 10020

Highlights-Telugu Cinema Awards-66th Filmfare Awards South (2019)

  • Film Rangasthalam received eleven (11) nominations in the 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019).
    • By receiving eleven (11) Filmfare nominations, Rangasthalam became the Most Nominated Telugu Film in the 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019).
    •  Rangasthalam also became the Most Nominated Film in the 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019), followed by Geetha Govindam, which received ten (10) Filmfare nominations.
  • Rangasthalam won five (5) Filmfare Awards out of eleven (11) nominations. By winning five (5) Filmfare Awards, Rangasthalam became the Most Awarded Telugu Film in the 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019). It also became the in 66th Filmfare Awards-South along with the Tamil language film 96.
    1. Ram Charan won the Filmfare Award for Best Actor (Telugu).
    2. Anasuya Bharadwaj won the Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actress (Telugu).
    3. Devi Sri Prasad won the Filmfare Award for Best Music Director (Telugu).
    4. Chandra Bose won the Filmfare Award for Best Lyricist.
    5. Rathnavelu won the award for Filmfare Best Cinematographer-South in the 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019).
  • Film Geetha Govindam received ten (10) Filmfare nominations. However, the film won only two Filmfare Awards.
    1. Sid Sriram won the Filmfare Award for Best Male Playback Singer.
    2. Rashmika Mandanna won the Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actress (Telugu) in the 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019).
  • Film Mahanati received nine (9) Filmfare nominations. The film won the following four (4) Filmfare awards.
    1. Best Film (Telugu).
    2. Best Director (Telugu) – Nag Ashwin.
    3. Best Actress (Telugu) -Keerthi Suresh.
    4. Critics Award for Best Actor (Telugu) – Dulquer Salman.
  • Film Aravinda Sametha Veera Raghava received seven (7) Filmfare nominations. However, the film won only one (1) Filmfare Award.
    • Jagapati Babu won the Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor.
  • Film C/o Kancharapalem received six (6) Filmfare nominations.
    • The film did not win any awards in the 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019).
  • Film Sammohanam received five (5) Filmfare nominations.
    • However, it could not win any awards too.
  • Film Bhaagamathie received three (3) Filmfare nominations. It won one (1) award too.
  • Film Bharat Ane Nenu, Aatagadharaa Siva, and RX 100 received two (2) Filmfare nominations each.
    • None of the films could win any awards in the 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019). 

Most Awarded and Most Nominated (Malayalam Films)-66th Filmfare Awards South (2019)

Most Awarded Malayalam Films

FilmAwardsNominations
Sudani From Nigeria36
Ee.Ma.Yau25
Joseph24
Theevandi24
Koode17
Eeda14
Aami12

Most Nominated Malayalam Films

FilmNominationsAwards
Koode71
Sudani From Nigeria63
Ee.Ma.Yau52
Joseph42
Theevandi42
Eeda41
Captain40
Varathan30
Aami21
Oru Kuprasidha Payyan20
Aravindante Athidhikal20
Poomaram20

Highlights-Malayalam Cinema Awards-66th Filmfare Awards South (2019)

  • Film Sudani From Nigeria won three (3) Filmfare Awards in 66th Filfmare Awards-South (2019).
    • By winning three (3) Filmfare Awards, Sudani From Nigeria became the Most Awarded Malayalam Film in the 66th Filmfare Awards-Soutb (2019).
  • The following are the three (3) awards:
    1. Best Film (Malayalam)
    2. Best Supporting Actress (Malayalam) – Savithri Sreedharan
      • Also, actress Sarala Balussery received a Filmfare nomination for Best Supporting Actress for the film.
    3. Critics Award for Best Actor (Malayalam) – Soubin Shahir.
  • Film Koode received seven (7) Filmfare nominations.
    • By receiving seven (7) nominations, Koode became the Most Nominated Malayalam Film in the 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019).
    • Film Koode won one (1) Filmfare Award too.
      • Anne Amie won the Filmfare Award for Best Female Playback Singer for the song Aararo.
  • Film Ee.Ma.Yau received five (5) Filmfare nominations.
    •  The film won two awards out of five (5) nominations. 
      1. Lijo Jose Pellissery won the Filmfare Award for Best Director (Malayalam).
      2. Vinayakan won the Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor (Malayalam).
  • Film Joseph and Theevandi received four (4) Filmfare nominations each. Both films won two (2) Filmfare awards each too.
    1. Joju George won the Filmfare Award for Best Actor (Malayalam) for the film Joseph.
    2. Vijay Yesudas won the Filmfare Award for the Best Male Playback Singer (Malayalam).
    3. Kailas Menon won the Filmfare Award for Best Music Director (Malayalam) for the film Theevandi.
    4. B. K. Harinarayanan won the Filmfare Award for Best Lyricist (Malayalam).
  • Film Eeda received four (4) Filmfare nominations but won only one (1) award.
    • Nimisha Sajayan won the Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actress (Malayalam) for Eeda in the 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019).
  • Film Captain also received four (4) Filmfare nominations.
    • However, the film did not win any awards.
  • Film Varathan could not win any awards despite receiving four (4) Filmfare nominations.
  • Film Aami won one (1) Filmfare Award out of two (2) nominations. 
    • Manju Warrier won the Filmfare Award for Best Actress (Malayalam).
  • Film Oru Kuprasidha Payyan, Aravindante Athidhikal, and Poomaram received two (2) nominations each.
    • However, none of the films could win any award in the 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019).

Most Awarded and Most Nominated (Kannada Films)-66th Filmfare Awards South (2019)

Most Awarded Kannada Films

FilmAwardsNominations
Nathicharami47
Tagaru29
KGF24
Sarkari Hi. Pra. Shaale, Kasaragodu, Koduge: Ramanna Rai15
Ayogya14

Most Nominated Kannada Films

FilmNominationsAwards
Tagaru92
Nathicharami74
Sarkari Hi. Pra. Shaale,
Kasaragodu, Koduge: Ramanna Rai
51
KGF42
Ayogya41
Amma I Love You40
Ammachi Yemba Nenapu30
Katheyondu Shuruvagide30
Raambo 230
Jeerjimbe20

Highlights-Kannada Cinema Awards-66th Filmfare Awards South (2019)

  • Kannada language film Nathicharami won four (4) Filmfare Awards in 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019).
    • By winning four (4) Filmfare Awards, Nathicharami became the Most Awarded Kannada Film in the 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019).
      1. Mansore won the Filmfare Award for Best Director (Kannada).
      2. Sharanya won the Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actress (Kannada)
      3. Shruti Hariharan won the Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actress (Kannada).
      4. Bindu Malini won the Filmfare Award for Best Female Playback Singer (Kannada).
  • Tagaru received nine (9) Filmfare nominations and won two (2) of them.
    • By receiving nine (9) nominations, Tagaru became the Most Nominated Kannada Film in the 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019).
      1. Manvitha Kamath won the Filmfare Award for Best Actress (Kannada).
      2. Dhananjay won the Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor (Kannada).
  • KGF (Chapter 1) received four (4) Filmfare nominations and won two (2) of them.
    1. The film won Best Film (Kannada).
    2. Yash won the Filmfare Award for Best Actor (Kannada).
  • Film Sarkari Hi. Pra. Shaale, Kasaragodu, Koduge: Ramanna Rai received five (5) Filmfare nominations.
    • However, the film won only one (1) Filmfare award.
      • Vasuki Vaibhav won the Filmfare Award for Best Music Director (Kannada).
  • Film Ayogya won one (1) Filmfare Award out of four (4) nominations.
    • Sathish Ninasamwon won the Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actor (Kannada) for Ayogya in the 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019).
  • Film Amma I Love You received four (4) Filmfare nominations but failed to win any awards.
  • Film Ammachi Yemba Nenapu, Katheyondu Shuruvagide, and Raambo 2 received three (3) Filmfare nominations each.
    • None of the films could win any awards in the 66th Filmfare Awards-South (2019).
  • Film Jeerjimbe received two (2) Filmfare nominations. However, the film failed to win any awards.

About Filmfare Awards South

Filmfare Awards South is a separate part of the annual Filmfare Awards. However, Filmfare Magazine presents both awards. The First Filmfare Awards were given on 21 March 1954.

Initially, only Hindi cinema personalities get nominated and awarded in various Filmfare Categories. Thereafter, Filmfare started new segments like Filmfare South, Filmfare Marathi, and Filmfare Bengali.

Filmfare Magazine presents Filmfare Awards. The Time Group publish the Filmfare magazine. Filmfare Awards acknowledge and honor the talent of Hindi Cinema. Filmfare Awards South aims to consider South Indian Films and related film personalities to honor and encourage them.

Introduction of Filmfare Awards South

South Film Industry makes films in mainly four languages namely Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, and Kannada. Thus, Filmfare Magazine introduced the new segment of Filmfare Awards for South.

The First Filmfare Award was held in the year 1954 in Bombay (now Mumbai). Filmfare presented awards, for Hindi Cinema, in five categories only.

Filmfare Magazine introduced Filmfare Awards South in 1964, after ten (10) years of the First Filmfare Awards held in Bombay (now Mumbai).

In the meantime, Filmfare also introduced Filmfare Awards East and Filmfare Marathi Awards in 1963. Filmfare Awards East were initially meant for Bangla Cinema. However, Assamese and Odia cinema were also included in the year 2014.

South Indian Films (Tamil and Telugu only) were considered in the 11th, 12th, and 13th Filmfare Awards South. Malayalam Films were added to the 14th Filmfare Awards South (1967). Thereafter, Kannada Films were also added to the 17th Filmfare Awards South. Thus, all four languages of South Indian Films or four film industries were considered for awards since the 17th Filmfare Awards South (1970).

Introduction of New Categories

Filmfare Awards South presented awards in the category of Best Film only from 1964 to 1972.

Filmfare introduced new categories of awards in the 20th Filmfare Awards (1973). These new categories were Best Director, Best Actor, and Best Actress.

Thus, the number of award categories became four (4) since the 20th Filmfare Awards South (1973). Now onward, all four awards were presented in all four main categories as such Best Film, Best Director, Best Actor, and Best Actress belong to four film industries of South Indian Cinema.

********

Best Music Director Award South was introduced in the 38th Filmfare Awards South (1991).

********

Three new categories were introduced in the 45th Filmfare Awards South (1998).

  • Filmfare Award South for Best Cinematography.
  • Filmfare Award South for Best Choreography.
  • Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut South.

********

Two new categories were introduced in the 46th Filmfare Awards South (1999).

  • Filmfare Award for Best Playback Singer-South
  • Filmfare Award for Best Art Director-South.

********

Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut-South was introduced in the 48th Filmfare Awards South (2001). Earlier the Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut-South was introduced in the 45th Filmfare Awards-South (1998).

********

Four new award categories were introduced in the 50th Filmfare Awards South for Tamil and Telugu Cinema. These categories were Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Villain, and Best Comedian.

********

Three new award categories were introduced in the 53rd Filmfare Awards-South.

  • Best Lyricist
  • Best Editor
  • Best Action Director

********

  • Filmfare Best Costume Design-South was introduced in the 58th Filmfare Awards-South (2011).
  • Manish Malhotra received the award for Best Costume Design-South for the Tamil language Science Fiction Enthiran.

********

  • Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actor was introduced in the 59th Filmfare Awards-South (2012).
  • Best Actor-Critics (Tamil) was awarded in the 59th Filmfare Awards-South (2012).
  • Vikram won the award for the film Deiva Thirumagal (Tamil).

********

  • Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actress was introduced in the 63rd Filmfare Awards (2016).
  • Jyothika won the award for the film 36 Vayadhinile (Tamil).
  • Nithya Menon won the award for the film Malli Malli Idhi Rani Roju (Telugu).
  • Amala Paul won the award for the film Mili (Malayalam).
  • Rachita Ram won the award for for the film Ranna (Kannada).

Filmfare Awards (Bollywood)

Filmfare Awards South

Spread the love

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here