60th Filmfare Awards South (2013)

0
421

60th Filmfare Awards-South (2013)

60th Filmfare Awards-South (2013) at a glance:

Date20 July 2013
Place HeldHyderabad, Tlangana
HostsSudeep Kishan (Actor)
Chinmayi Sriprada (Singer)
Most Aards5
Eega (Telugu)
Most Nominations8
Kumki (Tamil)
Best Film-TamilVazhakku Enn 18/9
Best Film-TeluguEega
Best Film-MalayalamAyalum Njanum Thammil
Best Film-KannadaKrantiveera Sangolli Rayanna
Previous Filmfare Award-South59th Filmfare Awards-South (2012)
Next Filmfare Awards-South61th Filfmare Awards-South (2014)

The 60th Filmfare Awards South (2013) is a segment of the annual Filmfare Awards South. The ceremony was held in Hyderabad, Talangana, India, on 20th July 2013.

Actor Sudeep Kishan and singer Chinmayi Sripada hosted the show. Chinmay Sripada hosted the show for the 2nd consecutive year. She hosted the 59th Filmfare Awards-South (2012) along with singer Karthik.

Content:

  1. Venue
  2. About Filmfare Awards-South
  3. Introduction of Filmfare Awards-South
  4. List of Winners and Nominees-62nd Filmfare Awards-South (Main Awards)
  5. Most Awarded Films in 60th Filmfare Awards-South (2013)
  6. Most Nominated films in 60th Filmfare Awards-South (2013)
  7. Special Jury Award
  8. Filmfare Awards for Best Female Debut-South
  9. Filmfare Awards for Best Male Debut-South
  10. Filmfare Awards for Best Cinematographer-South
  11. Filmfare Awards for Best Choreographer-South
  12. Filmfare Awards for Best Art Director-South
  13. Lifetime Achievement Award
  14. Critics Award for Best Actor
  15. Technical Awards
  16. Awards Highlights

Venue

Initially, Filmfare Awards South was part of the Filmfare Awards (Hindi Cinema). Therefore, the award ceremonies were held in Bombay (now Mumbai) from 1964 to 1971 in a row.

Filmfare Awards South was held in Chennai for the first time in the year 1972. Moreover, it was the first time when the show was held outside Bombay.

However, the show was again held in Bombay in the years 1973 and 1974.

Thereafter since the 22nd Filmfare Awards South (1975), the ceremony started regularly in Chennai.

The 39th Filmfare Awards were also held in Bombay along with Filmfare Awards (Hindi Cinema) on 31 March 1993.

The 44th Filmfare South (1996) was held at the Ravindra Bharati Auditorium, Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh on 30 August 1997.

This was the first time when Filmfare Awards South were held outside Bombay/Mumbai or Madras/Chennai.

The award function started to be held in Chennai and Hyderabad in alternate years since the 43rd Filmfare Awards South (1996).

The 60th Filmfare Awards South (2013) was held at the Hyderabad Indernational Convention Center, Hyderabad, Telangana; India on 7th July 2012.

About Filmfare Awards South

Filmfare Awards South is a separate segment of the annual Filmfare Awards. The First Filmfare Awards were given on 21 March 1954.

Initially, only Hindi cinema personalities get nominated and awarded in various Filmfare Categories. Thereafter, Filmfare started new segments like Filmfare South, Filmfare Marathi, and Filmfare Bengali.

Filmfare Magazine presents Filmfare Awards. The Time Group publish the Filmfare magazine. Filmfare Awards acknowledge and honor the talent of Hindi Cinema. Whereas Filmfare Awards South aims to consider South Indian Films and related film personalities to honor and encourage them.

Introduction of Filmfare Awards South

South Film Industry makes films in mainly four languages namely Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, and Kannada. Thus, Filmfare Magazine introduced the new segment of Filmfare Awards for South.

The First Filmfare Award was held in the year 1954 in Bombay (now Mumbai). Filmfare presented awards, for Hindi Cinema, in five categories only.

Thereafter, Filmfare introduced Filmfare Awards South in the year 1964. Meaning thereby, after ten (10) years of the First Filmfare Awards held in Bombay (now Mumbai).

In the meantime, Filmfare also introduced Filmfare Awards East and Filmfare Marathi Awards in 1963. Filmfare Awards East were initially meant for Bangla Cinema. However, Assamese and Odia cinema were also included in the year 2014.

South Indian Films (Tamil and Telugu only) were considered in the 11th, 12th, and 13th Filmfare Awards South. Malayalam Films were added to the 14th Filmfare Awards South (1967). Thereafter, Kannada Films were also added to the 17th Filmfare Awards South. Thus, all four languages of South Indian Films or four film industries were considered for awards since the 17th Filmfare Awards South (1970).

Introduction of New Categories

Filmfare Awards South presented awards in the category of Best Film only from 1964 to 1972.

Filmfare introduced new categories of awards in the 20th Filmfare Awards (1973). These new categories were Best Director, Best Actor, and Best Actress.

Thus, the number of award categories became four (4) since the 20th Filmfare Awards South (1973). Now onward, all four awards were presented in all four main categories as such Best Film, Best Director, Best Actor, and Best Actress belong to four film industries of South Indian Cinema.

********

Best Music Director Award South was introduced in the 38th Filmfare Awards South (1991).

********

Three new categories were introduced in the 45th Filmfare Awards South (1998).

  • Filmfare Award South for Best Cinematography.
  • Filmfare Award South for Best Choreography.
  • Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut South.

********

Two new categories were introduced in the 46th Filmfare Awards South (1999).

  • Filmfare Award for Best Playback Singer-South
  • Filmfare Award for Best Art Director-South.

********

Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut-South was introduced in the 48th Filmfare Awards South (2001). Earlier the Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut-South was introduced in the 45th Filmfare Awards-South (1998).

********

Four new award categories were introduced in the 50th Filmfare Awards South for Tamil and Telugu Cinema. These categories were Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Villain, and Best Comedian.

********

Three new award categories were introduced in the 53rd Filmfare Awards-South.

  • Best Lyricist
  • Best Editor
  • Best Action Director

********

  • Filmfare Best Costume Design-South was introduced in the 58th Filmfare Awards-South (2011).
  • Manish Malhotra received the award for Best Costume Design-South for the Tamil language Science Fiction Enthiran.

********

  • Critics Award was introduced in the 59th Filmfare Awards-South (2012).
  • Best Actor-Critics (Tamil) was awarded in the 59th Filmfare Awards-South (2012).
  • Vikram won the award for the film Deiva Thirumagal (Tamil).

********

List of Winners-60th Filmfare Awards South (2013)

Nominees and Winners of Tamil Cinema Awards

+ indicates winner

Award CategoryWinnerFilm
Best Film+N. Subash Chandrabose (Producer)Vazhakku Enn 18/9
Ronnie Screwvala (Producer)
Kalaipuli S. Thanu (Producer)Thuppakki
Udhayanidhi Stalin (Producer)Neerparavai
N. Lingusamy (Producer)Kumki
N. Subash Chandra Bose (Producer)
Sasikumar (Producer)Sundarapandian
Best Director+Balaji SakthivelVazhakku Enn 18/9
Seenu RamasamyNeerparavai
S. R. PrabhakaranSundarapandian
A. R. MurugadossThuppakki
Prabu SolomonKumki
Best Actor+Dhanush3
VijayThuppakki
SuriyaMaattrraan
VikramThandavam
Vijay SethupathiPizza
Best Actress+Samantha Ruth PrabhuNeethane En Ponvasantham
SunainaNeerparavai
Shruti Haasan3
Amala PaulKadhalil Sodhappuvadhu Yeppadi
Lakshmi MenonKumki
Best Supporting Actor+Thambi RamaiahKumki
SanthanamOru Kal Oru Kannadi
SathyarajNanban
Vidyut JamwalThuppakki
PasupathiAravaan
Best Supporting Actress+Saranya PonvannanNeerparavai
Saranya PonvannanOru Kal Oru Kannadi
Nandita DasNeerparavai
Vidyullekha RamanNeethane En Ponvasantham
Amy JacksonThandavam
Best Music Director+D. Imman Kumki
Anirudh Ravichander3
G. V. Prakash KumarThandavam
Harris JayarajThuppakki
IlayarajaNeethane En Ponvasantham
Best Lyricist+YugabharathiSolitaley from Kumki
VairamuthuPara Para from Neerparavai
Na. MuthukumarKaatrai Konjam from Neethane En Ponvasantham
Madhan KarkyVeesum from Naan Ee
Google Google from Thuppakki
Best Male Playback Singer+DhanushWhy This Kolaveri from 3
G. V. Prakash KumarPara Para from Neerparavai
D. ImmanOnnum Puriyale from Kumki
KarthikKatrai Konjam from Neethane En Ponvasantham
Vijay YesudasNee Partha Vizigal from 3
Best Female Playback Singer+Ramya NSKSatru Munbu from Neethane En Ponvasantham
Shruti HaasanKannazhaga from 3
Andrea JeremiahGoogle Google from Thuppakki
Shreya GhoshalSolitaley from Kumki
ChinmayiAskku Laska from Nanban

Nominees and Winners of Telugu Cinema Awards

+ indicates winner

Award CategoryWinnerFilm
Best Film+Korrapati Ranganatha Sai (Producer)Eega
+D. Suresh Babu (Producer)
Bandla Ganesh (Producer)Gabbar Singh
R. R. Venkat (Producer)Businessman
S. Radha Krishna (Producer)Julayi
DVV Danayya (Producer)
R. B. Choudary (Producer)Racha
N. V. Prasad (Producer)
Paras Jain (Producer)
Best Director+S. S. RajamouliEega
Harish ShankarGabbar Singh
Trivikram SrinivasJulayi
Radhakrishna JagarlamudiKrishnam Vande Jagadgurum
Puri JagannadhBusiness Man
Best Actor+Pawan Kalyan Gabbar Singh
Mahesh BabuBusiness Man
Ram Charan TejRachcha
Akkineni NagarjunaDamarukam
Allu ArjunJulayi
Best Actress+Samantha Ruth PrabhuEega
NayantaraKrishnam Vande Jagadgurum
Tamanna BhatiaRachcha
Hansika MotwaniDhenikaina Ready
Anushka ShettyDamarukam
Best Supporting Actor+SudeepEega
P. Ravi ShankarDamarukam
Rajendra PrasadJulayi
Posani Krishna MuraliKrishnam Vande Jagadgurum
BrahmanandamDhenikaina Ready
Best Supporting Actress+AmalaLife is Beautiful
Kovai SaralaSudigadu
Chinmayi GhatrazuLovely
Saloni AswaniBodyguard
Best Music Director+Devi Sri PrasadGabbar Singh
M. M. KeeravaniEega
S. S. ThamanBusiness Man
ManisharmaKrishnam Vande Jagadgurum
Mickey J MeyerLife is Beautiful
Best Lyricist+Anantha SreeramYedhi Yedhi from Yeto Vellipoyindhi Manasu
Sirivennela SitaramasastriKrishnam Vande Jagadgurum from Krishnam Vande Jagadgurum
Sahiti PawanKevvu Keka from Ala Gabbar Singh
JonnavithulaShiva Shiva Shankara from Damarukam
VanamaliAmma Ani Kothaga from Life is Beautiful
Best Male Playback Singer+Vaddepalli SrinivasGannulanti Kannulunna from Gabbar Singh
S. P. BalasubramanyamKrishnam Vande Jagadgurum from Krishnam Vande Jagadgurum
DeepuNene Nani E from Eega
Adnan SamiO Madhu from Julayi
KarthikYevvaro from Boduguard
Best Female Playback Singer+SuchitraSaar Osthara from Business Man
Shreya GhoshalSai Andri Nanu from Krishnam Vande Jagadgurum
Shweta PanditAmara Rama from Shirdi Sai
Sunidhi ChauhanAtu Itu from Yeto Vellipoyindhi Manasu
Gopika PoornimaLaali Laali from Damarukam

Nominees and Winners of Malayalam Cinema Awards

+ indicates winner

Award CategoryWinnerFilm
Best Film+Prem Prakash (Producer)Ayalum Njanum Thammil
Hussain (Producer)Diamond Necklace
P.N. Venugopal (Producer)Ozhimuri
Listin Stephen (Producer)Ustad Hotel
O. G. Sunil (Producer)22 Female Kottayam
Best Director+Lal Jose Ayalum Njanum Thammil
Anwar RasheedUstad Hotel
MadhupalOzhimuri
Arun Aravind Ee Adutha Kalathu
Aashiq Abu 22 Female Kottayam
Best Actor+Fahadh Faasil22 Female Kottayam
Manoj K. JayanArdhanari
LalOzhimuri
MohanlalSpirit
Dulquer SalmanUstad Hotel
Best Actress+Rima Kallingal22 Female Kottayam
Kavya MadhavanBavuttiyude Namathil
Mamta MohandasArike
RevathyMolly Aunty Rocks
Shweta MenonOzhimuri
Best Supporting Actor+Biju Menon Ordinary
NandhuSpirit
ThilakanUstad Hotel
Pratap PothenAyalum Njanum Thammil
VineethBavuttiyude Namathil
Best Supporting Actress+Gauthami NairDiamond Necklace
Samvrutha SunilDiamond Necklace
KPAC LalithaNidra
Mythili Ee Adutha Kalathu
Rashmi Satheesh22 Female Kottayam
Best Music Director+VidyasagarDiamond Necklace
Shaan RahmanThattathin Marayathu
Shahabaz AmanSpirit
OuseppachanAyalum Njanum Thammil
Gopi SunderUstad Hotel
Best Lyricist+Rafeeq AhmedMaranamethunna Nerathu from Spirit
Rafeeq AhmedEe Chillayil from Spirit
O. N. V. KurupVishukkani Poothu from Ivan Megharoopan
Rafeeq AhmedNilamalare Nilamalare from Diamond Necklace
KavalamAndelonde Nere from Ivan Megharoopan
Best Male Playback Singer+Vijay YesudasMazhakondu Mathram from Spirit
Vineeth SrinivasanAnuragathin Velayil from Thattathin Marayathu
Unni MenonMaranamethunna Nerathu from Spirit
NivasNilamalare Nilamalare from Diamond Necklace
HaricharanVaathilil Aa Vaathilil from Ustad Hotel
Best Female Playback Singer+Shweta MohanShyama Hare from Arike
K. S. ChithraVishukkani Poothu from Ivan Megharoopan
Shreya GhoshalNilave Nilave from Chattakaari
Mamta MohandasIravil Viriyum from Arike
Remya NambeesanAndelonde from Ivan Megharoopan

Nominees and Winners of Kannada Cinema Awards

+ indicates winner

Award CategoryWinnerFilm
Best Film+Anand Appugol (Producer)Krantiveera Sangolli Rayanna
Syed Aman Bachchan (Producer)Edegarike
M. S. Ravindra (Producer)
Keerthi Swamy (Producer)Addhuri
Shankar Reddy (Producer)
Jayanna (Producer)Drama
Bhogendra (Producer)
T. P. Siddaraju (Producer)Sidlingu
Best Director+Vijaya Prasad Sidlingu
Sumana KitturEdegarike
Hari SanthoshAlemari
NagannaKrantiveera Sangolli Rayanna
A. P. ArjunAddhuri
Best Actor+DarshanKrantiveera Sangolli Rayanna
Puneeth RajkumarAnna Bond
YashDrama
YogeshSidlingu
AdityaEdegarike
Best Actress+Priyamani Chaarulatha
Pooja GandhiDandupalya
Ramya Sidlingu
Radhika PanditAddhuri
Pranitha SubhashBheema Theeradalli
Best Supporting Actor+Atul KulkarniEdegarike
SaikumarKalpana
Ravi KhaleDandupalya
SharanParijatha
ShivakumarKrantiveera Sangolli Rayanna
Best Supporting Actress+Suman RanganathanSidlingu
JayapradhaKrantiveera Sangolli Rayanna
Catherine TresaGodfather
Sindhu Lokanath Drama
UmashreeAlemari
Best Music Director+V. Harikrishna Drama
Arjun JanyaAlemari
V. HarikrishnaAnna Bond
GurukiranGovindaya Namaha
Anoop SeelinSidlingu
Best Lyricist+Yogaraj BhatBombe Aadsonu from Drama
Pawan WadeyarPyarge Aagbittaite from Govindaya Namaha
KavirajAalochane from Romeo
V. Nagendra PrasadManethanka Baare from Rambo
Jayanth KaikiniYenendhu Hesaridali from Anna Bond
Best Male Playback Singer+Avinash ChebbiEllello Oduva Manase from Sidlingu
Chetan SoscaPyarge Aagbittaite from Govindaya Namaha
V. HarikrishnaAa Ammate from Addhuri
Fayaz KhanAle Aleyo from Alemari
Sonu NigamChendutiya Pakkadali from Drama
Best Female Playback Singer+Indu NagarajPyarge Aagbittaite from Govindaya Namaha
Shreya GhoshalAalochane from Romeo
Vani HarikrishnaMussanje Veleli from Addhuri
Shreya GhoshalYenendhu Hesaridali from Anna Bond
Anuradha BhatEllello Oduva Manase from Sidlingu

Special Jury Award-60th Filmfare Awards South (2013)

The Special Award was not presented in the 60th Filmfare Awards-South (2013) for the 2nd consecutive year.

Lifetime Achievement Award-60th Filmfare Awards South (2013)

NameOccupation
Bapu (Sattiraju Lakshmi Narayana)Director
Vani JayaramPlayback Singer
Filmfare Lifetime Achievement (South) 2013

Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut-South

  • Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut-South was first introduced in the 45th Filmfare Awards-South (1998).
    • Simran became the first winner of the award.
    • She won the award for the Tamil language films Nerukku Ner, Once More, and VIP.
  • Lakshmi Menon and Shwetha Srivatsav won the award for Best Female Debut in the 60th Filmfare Awards South (2013).
    • Lakshmi Menon won the award for Best Female Debut for the Tamil language Comedy film Sundarapandian.
    • Shwetha Srivatsav won the award for the Drama film Cyber Yugadol Nava Yuva Madhura Prema Kavyam.

Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut-South

  • Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut-South was first introduced in the 48th Filmfare Awards-South (2001).
    • R. Madhavan became the first winner of the award.
    • He won the award for the Tamil language film Alaipayuthey.
  • Dulquer Salmaan and Udhayanidhi Stalin won the award for Best Male Debut in the 60th Filmfare Awards South (2013).
    • Dulquer Salmaan won the award for the Malayalam language Drama film Ustad Hotel.
    • Udhayanidhi Stalin won the award for the Tamil language Romantic film Oru Kal Oru Kannadi.

Filmfare Critics Awards for Best Actor

  • Critics Award was introduced in the 59th Filmfare Awards-South (2012).
    • Vikram won the award for the film Deiva Thirumagal (Tamil).
  • The award for Best Actor-Critics was not awarded in 60th Filmfare Awards-South (2013).

Technical Awards

Filmfare Award for Best Cinematographer-South

  • Filmfare Best Cinematographer-South was first introduced in the 45th Filmfare Awards-South (1998).
  • Santosh Sivan became the first winner of the Award.
    • He won the award for the Tamil language film Iruvar.
  • Chota K. Naidu won the award for Filmfare Best Cinematographer-South in the 60th Filmfare Awards South (2013).
    • He won the award for the Telugu language Fantasy film Damarukam.

Filmfare Award for Best Dance Choreographer-South

  • Filmfare Award for Best Dance Choreographer South was first introduced in the 45th Filmfare Awards-South (1998).
    • Brinda Master became the first person to received the award.
    • She won the award for the Telugu language film Preminchukundam Raa.
  • Jani won the Filmfare Best Choreographer-South in the 60th Filmfare Awards South (2013).
    • He won the award for the song Dillaku Dillaku from Telugu language Action film Racha.

Filmfare Award for Best Art Director-South

  • Filmfare Award for Best Art Director South was first introduced in the 46th Filmfare Awards-South (1999).
    • Thotta Tharani won the award for the Telugu language film Choodalani Vundi.
  • Sabu Cyril won the award for Best Production Designer-South(Best Art Director) in the 58th Filmfare Awards South (2011).
    • He won the award for the Tamil language Science Fiction film Enthiran.
      • The name of the award was changed from Best Art Director-South to Best Production Designer-South from 58th Filmfare Awards South (2011) onward. This was done by keeping in mind that Art Direction is itself a part of Production Design.
  • Award for Best Art Director-South or Best Production Designer-South was not awarded in the 60th Filmfare Awards-South (2013) for the 2nd consecutive year.

There are several occasions when the Filmfare Award for Best Art Director-South was not awarded. Here is the list of Filmfare Awards South in which the Best Director Award was not given:

  1. 47th Filmfare Awards South (2000) to 52nd Filmfare Awards South (2005); for six (6) consecutive years.
  2. 54th Filmfare Awards South (2007).
  3. 56th Filmfare Awards South (2009) and 57th Filmfare Awards South (2010); for two (2) consecutive years.
  4. 59th Filmfare Awards South (2012) to 64th Filmfare Awards South (2017); for another six consecutive years.

Filmfare Award for Best Costume Design-South

  • Manish Malhotra received the newly introduced award for Best Costume Design-South in the 58th Filmfare Awards-South (2011).
    • He won the award for the Tamil language Science Fiction Enthiran.
  • The award was not given in the 60th Filmfare Awards-South (2013).

Most Nominations and Most Awards-60th Filmfare Awards South (2013)

Several films received multiple nominations and multiple awards in various categories. The following films received and won multiple nominations and multiple awards including the Most Awards and the Most Nominations in the 60th Filmfare Awards-South (2013):

Tamil Cinema

  • Film Kumki became the most awarded Tamil film in the 60th Filmfare Awards-South (2013).
    • The film won three (3) awards out of eight (8) nominations.
  • By receiving eight (8) nominations, Kumki became the most nominated Tamil Film in the 60th Filmfare Awards-South.
    • Kumki also became the Most Nominated Film in the 60th Filmfare Awards-South along with Kannada film Sidlingu that too received eight (8) nominations.

Telugu Cinema

  • Eega became the most awarded Telugu film in the Filmfare Awards-South (2013).
    • The film won five (5) awards out of six (6) nominations.
    • By winning five (5) awards Eega also became the Most Awarded Film in the 60th Filmfare Awards-South (2013).
  • By receiving seven (7) nominations, Krishnam Vande Jagadgrurm became the most nominated Telugu Film in the 60th Filmfare Awards-South.
    • However, the film did not win any awards.

Malayalam Cinema

  • Film Spirit became the most awarded Malayalam film in the 60th Filmfare Awards-South (2013).
    • The film won two (2) awards out of seven (7) nominations.
  • By receiving seven (7) nominations, Sprit and Ustad Hotel became the most nominated Malayalam Films in the 60th Filmfare Awards-South.
    • Sprit won two awards whereas Hotel Ustad won only one award.

Kannada Cinema

  • Film Sindlingu became the most awarded Kannada film in the 60th Filmfare Awards-South (2013).
    • The film won three (3) awards each. out of Eight (8) nominations.
  • By receiving eight (8) nominations, Sindlingu became the most nominated Kannada Film in the 60th Filmfare Awards-South.
    • Sindlingu also became the Most Nominated Film in the 60th Filmfare Awards-South (2013) along with Tamil film Kumki that too received eight (8) nominations.

Most Awards Winners (Film)-60th Filmfare Awards South (2013)

FilmLanguageAwardsNominations
EegaTelugu56
KumkiTamil38
SidlinguKannada38
Gabbar SinghTelugu36
SpiritMalayalam27
3Tamil26
Diamond NecklaceMalayalam26
DramaKannada26
22 Female KottayamMalayalam25
Krantiveera Sangolli RayannaKannada25
Ayalum Njanum ThammilMalayalam24
Neethane En PonvasanthamTamil22
Vazhakku Enn 18/9Tamil22
NeerparavaiTamil17
EdegarikeKannada14
Govindaya NamahaKannada14
Oru Kal Oru KannadiTamil13
SundarapandianKannada13
RachaTelugu12

Most Nominations (Film)-60th Filmfare Awards South (2013)

FilmLanguageNominationsAwards
KumkiTamil83
SidlinguKannada83
SpiritMalyalam72
NeerparavaiTamil71
Ustad HotelMalayalam71
ThuppakkiTamil70
Krishnam Vande JagadgurumTelugu70
EegaTelugu65
Gabbar SinghTelugu63
3Tamil62
Neethane En PonvasanthamTamil62
Diamond NecklaceMalayalam62
DramaKannada62
DamarukamTelugu61
22 Female KottayamMalyalam52
Krantiveera Sangolli RayannaKannada52
JulayiTelegu50
AddhuriKannada50
Ayalum Njanum ThammilMalayalam42
EdegarikeKannada41
Govindaya NamahaKannada41
OzhimuriMalayalam40
Ivan MegharoopanMalayalam40
AlemariKannada40
Anna BondKannada40
SundarapandianTamil31
Oru Kal Oru KannadiTamil31
Life is BeautifulTelugu31
ThandavamTamil30
Vazhakku Enn 18/9Tamil22
NanbanTamil20
Dhenikaina ReadyMalayalam20
Ee Adutha KalathuKannada20
Bavuttiyude NamathilMalayalam20
Thattathin MarayathuMalayalam20
DandupalyaKannada20
AalochaneKannada20

Most Nominations and Most Awards-60th Filmfare Awards South (2013)-Tamil Cinema

Most Award Winners (Film)-Tamil Cinema

FilmAwardsNomination
Kumki38
326
Neethane En Ponvasantham22
Vazhakku Enn 18/922
Neerparavai17
Oru Kal Oru Kannadi13
Sundarapandian13

Most Nominations-Tamil Cinema

FilmNominationsAwards
Kumki85
Neerparavai72
Thuppakki70
362
Neethane En Ponvasantham62
Oru Kal Oru Kannadi31
Sundarapandian31
Thandavam30
Vazhakku Enn 18/922
Nanban20

Highlights-Tamil Cinema Awards-60th Filmfare Awards South (2013)

  1. Film Kumki received eight (8) nominations won five (3) awards.
    • By winning three (3) awards, Kumki became the most awarded film in the 60th Filmare Awards-South (2013) in Tamil Cinema Category.
      • Kannda film Sidlingu also received eight (8) nominations and became the most nominated films in the 60th Filmfare Awards-South.
    • Thambi Ramaiah won the award for Best Supporting Role (Male).
    • D. Imman won the award for Best Music Director.
    • Yugabharathi won the award for Best Lyricist.
      • He won the award for the song Solitately from Kumki.
    • By receiving 8 (eight) nominations, Kumki became the most nominated film in the 60th Filmfare Awards-South (2013).
  2. Film Neerparavai and Thuppakki received the second most nominations in the Tamil Cinema category.
    • Film Neerparavai won one award out of seven (7) nominations.
      • Saranya Ponvannan won the award for Best Supporting Actress.
    • Fill Thuppakki did not win any awards in the 60th Filmfare Awards-South (2013).
  3. Film “3” received six (6) nominations and won two (2) of them.
    • Actor Dhanush won the award for Best Male Playback Singer-Tamil for the song “Kolaveri D”.
    • Dhanush won the award for Best Actor-Tamil too.
  4. Film Neethane En Ponvasantham received six (6) nominations and won two of them.
    • Samantha Ruth Prabhu won the award for Best Actress-Tamil.
    • Ramya NSK won the award for Best Female Playback Singer-Tamil for the song Satru Munbu.
  5. Film Sundarapandian and Oru Kal Oru Kannadi received three (3) nominations each. Both Films also won one (1) award each.
    • Lakshmi Menon won the award for Best Female Debut-Tamil for the film Sundarapandian.
    • Udhayanidhi Stalin won the award for Best Male Debut-Tamil for the film Oru Kal Oru Kannadi.
  6. Film Thandavam received three nominations in the category of Best Actor-Tamil, Best Supporting Actress, and Best Music Director-Tamil.
    • However, the film did not receive any awards.
  7. Film Vazhakku Enn 18/9 received two nominations and won both of them.
    • The film won awards for Best Film-Tamil and Best Director-Tamil.
    • Balaji Sakthivel won the award for Best Director-Tamil.
  8. Film Nanban received two nominations.
    • However, the film did not win any awards.

Most Nominations and Most Awards-60th Filmfare Awards South (2013)-Telugu Cinema

Most Award Winners (Film)-Telugu Cinema

FilmAwardsNominations
Eega56
Damarukam16
Life is Beautiful13
Racha12

Most Nominations-Telugu Cinema

FilmNominationsAwards
Krishnam Vande Jagadgurum70
Eega65
Gabbar Singh63
Damarukam61
Julayi50
Life is Beautiful31

Highlights-Most Awards and Most Nominations (Telugu)-60th Filmfare Awards-South (2013)

  1. Telugu Language film Krishnam Vande Jagadgurum received seven (7) nominations in the 60th Filmfare Awards-South (2013).
    • By received seven (7) nominations Krishnam Vande Jagadgurum became the most nominated Telugu film in the 60th Filmfare Awards-South (2013).
    • However, the film did not win any awards.
  2. Telugu language film Eega received six (6) nominations and won five (5) of them.
    • By receiving six (6), Eega became the second most nominated film in the Telugu Cinema category.
    • By winning five (5) awards, Eaga became the most awarded film in the South Filmfare Awards-2013.
  3. Eega won in the category of Best Film, Best Director, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, and Best VFX.
    • S S Rajamouli won the award for Best Directr-Telugu.
    • Samantha Ruth Prabhu won the award for Best Actress-Telugu.
    • Sudeep won the award for Best Supporting Actor-Telugu.
    • Eega won the award in the category of the Best VFX too.
  4. Samantha Ruth Prabhu won the award for Best Actress in Tamil and Telugu categories.
    • She won the award in the Tamil category for the film Neethane En Ponvasantham and the Telugu category for the film Eaga.
    • By winning the award for Best Actress, Samantha Ruth Prabhu became the 5th Indian Actress to win the award for Best Actress in more than one category, in the same year.
    • Earlier Jayalalithaa won Best Actress (Tamil) and Best Actress (Telugu) in the 20th Filmfare Awards South (1973).
      • Thus, Jayalalithaa became the first Actor (Male or Female) to win the Best Actress Award for different language films in a single year, in Filmfare Awards-South.
    • Thereafter, Lakshmi won Best Actress (Tamil) and Best Actress (Malayalam) in the 22nd Filmfare Awards South (1975).
      • Thus, Lakshmi became the 2nd Actress to win the Best Actress Award for different language films in a single year.
    • Poornima Bhagyaraj also won the Best Actress Award (Malayalam) for the film Olangal in the 30th Filmfare Awards South (1983).
      • Poornima Bhagyaraj became the 3rd Actress to win the Best Actress Award for different language films in a single year.
    • Revathi won the Best Actress (Tamil) for the film Thevar Magan and Best Actress (Telugu) for the film Ankuram in the 40th Filmfare Awards South (1993).
      • Revathi became the 4th Actress to win the Best Actress Award for different language films in a single year.
    • And finally, Samantha Ruth Prabhu achieved the milestone in the 60th Filmfare Awards-South (2013).
  5. Film Gabbar Singh received six (6) nominations and won two (2) of them.
    • Pawan Kalyan won the award for Best Actor-Telugu.
    • Devi Sri Prasad won the award for Best Music Director-Telugu.
    • Vaddepalli Srinivas won the award for Best Male Playback Singer for the song Gannaulanti Kannulunna from Gabbar Singh.
  6. Film Damarukam also received six (6) nominations.
    • The film won only one (1) award.
    • Chota K. Naidu won the award for Best Cinematographer-South for the film.
  7. Film Julayi received five (5) nominations.
    • However, the film did not win any awards.
  8. Film Life is Beautiful received three (3) nominations.
    • The film won one (1) award.
    • Amala won the award for Best Actress-Telugu.

Most Nominations and Most Awards-60th Filmfare Awards South (2013)-Malayalam Cinema

Most Award Winners (Film)-Malayalam Cinema

FilmAwardsNominations
Spirit27
Diamond Nechlace26
22 Female Kottayam25
Ayalum Njanum Thammil42
Ustad Hotel17

Most Nominations-Malayalam Cinema

FilmNominationsAwards
Sprit72
Ustad Hotel71
Diamond Nechlace62
22 Female Kottayam52
Ayalum Njanum Thammil42
Ozhimuri40
Ivan Megharoopan40
Bavuttiyude Namathil20
Thattathin Marayathu20

Highlights-Most Awards and Most Nominations (Malayalam Cinema)-60th Filmfare Awards-South (2013)

  1. Film Spirit received seven (7) nominations and two (2) awards in the 60th Filmfare Awards-South.
    • By receiving seven (7) nominations, Spirit became the most nominated film in Malayalam Cinema Category, in the 60th Filmfare Awards.
  2. Film Sprit, Diamond Necklace, and 22 Female Kottayam won two awards each.
    • Film Sprit won in the category of Best Lyricist-Malyalama and Best Male Playback Singer-Malayalam.
    • Vijay Yesudas won the award for Best Male Playback Singer for the song Mazhakondu Mathram.
    • Rafeeq Ahmed won the award for Best Lyricist-Malayalam for the song Maranamethunna Nerathu from the film Spirit.
      • He received another nomination for Best Lyricist for the song Ee Chillayil from the film Sprit.
      • Rafeeq Ahmed also received a third nomination for Best Lyricist for the song Nilamalare Nilamalare from the film Diamond Necklace.
      • Rafeeq Ahmed was the first person who received three (3) nominations for a single category in Filmfare Awards South.
  3. Film Dimond Necklace won in the category of Best Supporting Actress and Best Music Director.
    • Gauthami Nair won the award for Best Supporting Actress-Malayalam.
      • Samvrutha Sunil received a nomination for the Best Supporting Actress for the film.
    • Vidyasagar won the award for Best Music Director-Malayalam.
  4. Film 22 Female Kottayam won two awards in the category of Best Actor-Malayalam and Best Actress-Malayalam.
    • Fahadh Faasil won the award for Best Actor-Malayalam for the film.
    • Rima Kallingal won the award for Best Actor-Malayalam for the Film.
  5. Film Ayalum Njanum Thammil received four (4) nominations and won two (2) of them.
    • The film won in the category of Best Film-Malayalam and Best Director-Malayalam.
      • Lal Jose won the award for Best Director-Malayalam.
  6. Films Ozhimuri and Ivan Megharoopan received four (4) nominations each.
    • Both the films did not win any awards.
  7. Films Dhenikaina Reddy, Bavuttiyude Namathil, and Thattathin Marayathu received two (2) nominations each.
    • However, no film could win any awards in the 60th Filmfare Awards-South (2013).

Most Nominations and Most Awards-60th Filmfare Awards South (2013)-Kannada Cinema

Most Award Winners (Film)-Kannada Cinema

FilmAwardsNominations
Sidlingu38
Drama26
Krantiveera Sangolli Rayanna25
Edegarike14
Govindaya Namaha14
Sundarapuandian13

Most Nominations-Kannada Cinema

FilmNominationsAwards
Sidlingu83
Drama62
Krantiveera Sangolli Rayanna52
Addhuri50
Edegarike41
Govindaya Namaha41
Alemari40
Anna Bond40
Ee Adutha Kalathu20
Dandupalya20
Aalochane20

Highlights-Most Awards and Most Nominations (Kannada Cinema)

  • Kannada film Sidlingu received eight (8) nominations and won three (3) awards.
    • By receiving eight (8) nominations film Sidlingu became the most nominated film in the 60th Filmfare Awards-South (2013).
      • Tamil language film Kumki also received eight (8) nominations and shared the most nominated film in the Filmfare Awards 2013.
    • By winning three (3) awards, the film Sidlingu became the most awarded film Sidlingu became the most nominated film in the 60th Filmfare Awards-South (2013).
      •  Vijaya Prasad won the award for Best Director-Kannada.
      • Siman Ranganathan won the award for Best Supporting Actress-Kannada.
      • Avinash Chebbi won the award for Best Male Playback Singer for the song Ellello Oduva Manase from Sidlingu. 
  • Film Drama received six (6) nominations and won two (2).
    • The film won in the category of Best Music Director-Kannada and Best Lyricist-Kannada,
      • V. Harikrishna won the award for Best Music Director-Kannada.
      • Yogaraj Bhat won the award for Best Lyricist for the song Bombe Aadsonu from Drama.
  • Film Krantiveera Sangolli Rayanna received five (5) nominations in the 60th Filmfare Awards-South (2013).
    • The film won two awards in the category of Best Film-Kannada and Best Actor-Kannada.
      • Darshan won the award for the Best Actor-Kannada.
  • Film Addhuri received five (5) nominations but did not win any awards in the 60th Filmfare Awards-South.
  • Film Edegarike and Govindaya Namaha received four (4) nominations each and won only one (1) award each too.
    • Atul Kulkarni won the award for Best Supporting Actor in the film.
  • Film Alemari and Anna Bond both received four awards each.
    • However, none of the films won any awards.
  • Film Sundarapandian received three (3) nominations and won one of them.
    • Lakshmi Menon won the award for Best Female Debut for the film Sundarapandian.
  • Film Ee Adutha Kalathu, Dandupalya, and Aalochane received two (2) nominations each.
    • However, none of the films won any awards.
Filmfare Awards (Bollywood)
Filmfare Awards South
Spread the love

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here