56th Filmfare Awards South (2009)

0
329

The 56th Filmfare Awards South (2009) is a segment of the annual Filmfare Awards South. The ceremony was held in Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India on 31 July 2009.

Actor Purab Kolhil hosted the show. Mobile Networking company Idea produced the show.

The announcement for nominations of 56th Filmfare Awards-South was made on 16 June 2009 in Mumbai. However, the awards were given on 31 July 2009 at Hyderabad in Andhra Pradesh.

Post Content:

  1. Venue
  2. About Filmfare Awards South
  3. Introduction of Filmfare Awards South
  4. Introduction of New Categories
  5. List of Winners-56th Filmfare Awards South (Main Awards)
  6. Most Awards and Nominations
  7. Special Jury Award
  8. Filmfare Awards for Best Female Debut-South
  9. Filmfare Awards for Best Male Debut-South
  10. Filmfare Award for Best Cinematographer-South
  11. Filmfare Award for Best Choreographer-South
  12. Filmfare Awards for Best Art Director-South
  13. Lifetime Achievement Award
  14. Technical Awards
  15. Awards Highlights

Venue

Initially, Filmfare Awards South was part of the Filmfare Awards (Hindi Cinema). Therefore, the award ceremonies were held in Bombay (now Mumbai) from 1964 to 1971 in a row.

Filmfare Awards South was held in Chennai for the first time in the year 1972. Moreover, it was the first time when the show was held outside Bombay.

However, the show was again held in Bombay in the years 1973 and 1974.

Thereafter since the 22nd Filmfare Awards South (1975), the ceremony started regularly in Chennai.

The 39th Filmfare Awards were also held in Bombay along with Filmfare Awards (Hindi Cinema) on 31 March 1993.

The 44th Filmfare South (1996) was held at the Ravindra Bharati Auditorium, Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh on 30 August 1997.

This was the first time when Filmfare Awards South were held outside Bombay/Mumbai or Madras/Chennai.

The award function started to be held in Chennai and Hyderabad in alternate years since the 43rd Filmfare Awards South (1996).

The 56th Filmfare Awards South (2009) were held Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India on 31 July 2009.

About Filmfare Awards South

Filmfare Awards South is a separate segment of the annual Filmfare Awards. The First Filmfare Awards were given on 21 March 1954.

Initially, only Hindi cinema personalities get nominated and awarded in various Filmfare Categories. Thereafter, Filmfare started new segments like Filmfare South, Filmfare Marathi, and Filmfare Bengali.

Filmfare Magazine presents Filmfare Awards. The Time Group publish the Filmfare magazine. Filmfare Awards acknowledge and honor the talent of Hindi Cinema. Whereas Filmfare Awards South aims to consider South Indian Films and related film personalities to honor and encourage them.

Introduction of Filmfare Awards South

South Film Industry makes films in mainly four languages namely Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, and Kannada. Thus, Filmfare Magazine introduced the new segment of Filmfare Awards for South.

The First Filmfare Award was held in the year 1954 in Bombay (now Mumbai). Filmfare presented awards, for Hindi Cinema, in five categories only.

Thereafter, Filmfare introduced Filmfare Awards South in the year 1964. Meaning thereby, after ten (10) years of the First Filmfare Awards held in Bombay (now Mumbai).

In the meantime, Filmfare also introduced Filmfare Awards East and Filmfare Marathi Awards in 1963. Filmfare Awards East were initially meant for Bangla Cinema. However, Assamese and Odia cinema were also included in the year 2014.

South Indian Films (Tamil and Telugu only) were considered in the 11th, 12th, and 13th Filmfare Awards South. Malayalam Films were added to the 14th Filmfare Awards South (1967). Thereafter, Kannada Films were also added to the 17th Filmfare Awards South. Thus, all four languages of South Indian Films were considered for awards since the 17th Filmfare Awards South (1970).

Introduction of New Categories

Filmfare Awards South presented awards in the category of Best Film only from 1964 to 1972.

Filmfare introduced new categories of awards in the 20th Filmfare Awards (1973). These new categories were Best Director, Best Actor, and Best Actress.

Thus, the number of award categories became four (4) since the 20th Filmfare Awards South (1973). Now onward all awards were presented in all four main categories as such Best Film, Best Director, Best Actor, and Best Actress.

********

Best Music Director Award South was introduced in the 38th Filmfare Awards South (1991).

********

Three new categories were introduced in the 45th Filmfare Awards South (1998).

  • Filmfare Award South for Best Cinematography.
  • Filmfare Award South for Best Choreography.
  • Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut South.

********

Two new new categories were introduced in the 46th Filmfare Awards South (1999).

  • Filmfare Award for Best Playback Singer-South
  • Filmfare Award for Best Art Director-South.

********

Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut-South was introduced in the 48th Filmfare Awards South (2001). Earlier the Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut-South was introduced in the 45th Filmfare Awards-South (1998).

********

Four new award categories were introduced in the 50th Filmfare Awards South for Tamil and Telugu Cinema. These categories were Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Villain, and Best Comedian.

********

Three new award categories were introduced in the 53rd Filmfare Awards-South.

  • Best Lyricist
  • Best Editor
  • Best Action Director

********

List of Winners-56th Filmfare Awards South (2009)

Nominees and Winners of Tamil Cinema Awards

+ indicates winner

Award CategoryWinnerFilm
Best Film+ Sasikumar (Producer)Subramaniapuram
Nemichand Jhabak (Producer)Anjathe
Oscar Ravichandran (Producer)Dasavathaaram
Kalpathi S. Agoram (Producer)Santosh Subramaniam
Oscar Ravichandran (Producer)Vaaranam Aayiram
N. V. Prasad (Producer)Yaaradi Nee Mohini
Best Director+SasikumarSubramaniapuram
Gautham MenonVaaranam Aayiram
Mithran JawaharYaaradi Nee Mohini
K. S. RavikumarDasavathaaram
M. RajaSantosh Subramaniam
MyshkinAnjathe
Best Actor+SuriyaVaaranam Aayiram
DhanushYaaradi Nee Mohini
Jayam RaviSantosh Subramaniam
Kamal HaasanDasavathaaram
NarainAnjathe
Best Actress+Parvathy Thiruvothu Poo
Asin ThottumkalDasavathaaram
Genelia D'SouzaSantosh Subramaniam
NayantaraYaaradi Nee Mohini
SnehaPirivom Santhippom
SwathiSubramaniapuram
Trisha KrishnanAbhiyum Naanum
Best Supporting Actor+Ajmal Ameer Anjathe
Prakash RajAbhiyum Naanum
PrasannaAnjathe
Sampath RajSaroja
SamuthirakaniSubramaniapuram
Best Supporting Actress+SimranVaaranam Aayiram
AishwaryaAbhiyum Naanum
KhusbhuPazhani
Lakshmi RaiDhaam Dhoom
Saranya MohanYaaradi Nee Mohini
Best Music Director+Harris Jayaraj Vaaranam Aayiram
A. R. Rahman Sakkarakatti
James VasanthanSubramaniapuram
Vijay AntonyKadhalil Vizhunthen
Yuvan Shankar RajaYaaradi Nee Mohini
Best Lyricist+ThamaraiNenjukkul Peithidum from Vaaranam Aayiram
Na. MuthukumarMudhal Mazhai from Bheema
ThamaraiKangal Irandal from Subramaniapuram
VaaliKallai Mattum from Dasavathaaram
VairamuthuVaa Vaa from Abhiyum Naanum
Best Male Playback Singer+Naresh IyerMundhinam Paarthene from Vaaranam Aayiram
Belly RajKangal Irandal from Subramaniapuram
HariharanNenjukkul Peithidum from Vaaranam Aayiram
KarthikOru Naalukkul from Yaaradi Nee Mohini
KrishYaaro Manathile from Dhaam Dhoom
Vijay AntonyNakka Mukka from Kadhalil Vizhunthen
Best Female Playback Singer+Deepa MiriamKangal Irandal from Subramaniapuram
Bombay JayashreeYaaro Manathile from Dhaam Dhoom
Sadhana SargamMukundha Mukundha from Dasavathaaram
Shreya GhoshalThaen Thaen from Kuruvi
SwethaKandaen Kandaen from Pirivom Santhippom

Nominees and Winners of Telugu Cinema Awards

+ indicates winner

Award CategoryWinnerFilm
Best Film+ Saibabu Jagarlamudi
(Producer)
Gamyam
Ram Mohan (Producer)Ashta Chamma
Allu Aravind (Producer)Jalsa -
Dil Raju (Producer)Kotha Bangaru Lokam
Dil Raju (Producer)Parugu
Ravi Kishore (Producer)Ready
Best Director+Radhakrishna JagarlamudiGamyam
BhaskarParugu
Ravi BabuNachavule
Srinu VaitlaReady
Trivikram SrinivasJalsa
V. V. VinayakKrishna
Best Actor+Allu Arjun Parugu
NTR JrKantri
Pawan KalyanJalsa
RamReady
Ravi TejaKrishna
Best Actress+SwathiAshta Chamma
Ileana D'CruzJalsa
Kamalini MukherjeeGamyam
Shweta PrasadKotha Bangaru Lokam
Trisha KrishnanKrishna
Best Supporting Actor+Allari NareshGamyam
Brahmanandam Ready
Jagapati BabuKathanayakudu
Prakash RajKotha Bangaru Lokam
Srinivas AvasaralaAshta Chamma
Best Supporting Actress+Jayasudha Kotha Bangaru Lokam
Meera Jasmine Gorintaku
Parvati MeltonJalsa
Poonam KaurSouryam
TabuPandurangadu
Best Music Director+Mickey J. MeyerKotha Bangaru Lokam
Devi Sri PrasadJalsaa
Mani SharmaKantri
Sekhar ChandraNachavule
Vishal–ShekharChintakayala Ravi
Best Lyricist+Sirivennela Seetarama SastriEntavaraku from Gamyam
ChandraboseEnduko from Chintakayala Ravi
Sirivennela SitaramasastriChalore Chalore from Jalsaa
Suddala Ashok TejaMatrudevobhava from Pandurangadu
Veturi Sundararama MurthyVayassunamee from Kantri
Best Male Playback Singer+KarthikNijangaa Nenenaa from Kotha Bangaru Lokam
N. C. KarunyaAndamaina Kalala from Baladur
RanjithEntavaraku from Gamyam
S. P. BalasubrahmanyamMatrudevobhava from Pandurangadu
SakethNammavemo Ganee from Parugu
Best Female Playback Singer+Shweta PanditNenani Neevani from Kotha Bangaru Lokam
Geetha MadhuriNinne Ninne from Nachavule
Sadhana SargamNinnenaa Nenu from Salute
Shreya GhoshalMerupulaa from Chintakayala Ravi
Sunitha UpadrashtaVayassunamee from Kantri

Nominees and Winners of Malayalam Cinema Awards

+ indicates winner

Award CategoryWinnerFilm
Best Film+ Ranjith (Producer)Thirakkatha
Thampi Antony (Producer)Calcutta News
Uttam Jhavar (Producer)Gulmohar
Antony PerumbavoorInnathe Chintha Vishayam
SalavudeenVeruthe Oru Bharya
Best Director+RanjithThirakkatha
Akku AkbarVeruthe Oru Bharya
BlessyCalcutta News
JayarajGulmohar
MadhupalThalappavu
Best Actor+Lal Thalappavu
DileepCalcutta News
Jayaram Veruthe Oru Bharya
MohanlalAkasha Gopuram
RanjithGulmohar
Best Actress+Priyamani Thirakkatha
GopikaVeruthe Oru Bharya
Meera JasmineCalcutta News
Meera NandanMulla
PadmapriyaPanchamara Thanalil
Best Supporting Actor+Anoop Menon Thirakkatha
Biju MenonMulla
IndrajithCalcutta News
JayasuryaMinnaminnikoottam
SiddiqueGulmohar
Best Supporting Actress+SukanyaInnathe Chintha Vishayam
Geetu MohandasAkasha Gopuram
MohiniInnathe Chintha Vishayam
RomaMinnaminnikoottam
Samvrutha SunilThirakkatha
Best Music Director+SharrethOduvil Oru Sonarekha from Thirakkatha
IlaiyaraajaKandu Kandu from Innathe Chintha Vishayam
JayachandranAmmamazhakkaar from Madambi
JohnsonKaanum Kanninu from Gulmohar
VidyasagarKannin Vathil fom Mulla
Best Lyricist+Girish PuthencheryAmma Mazhakkar from Madambi
Anil PanachuranKadalolam Vatsa from Minnaminnikoottam
O. N. V. KurupAmme Nee Oru from Mizhikal Sakshi
Rafeeq AhmedArikil Nee from Thirakkatha
Vayalar Sarath Chandra VarmaEnguninnu Vanna from Calcutta News
Best Male Playback Singer+K. J. YesudasAmma Mazhakkar from Madambi
DevanandKannin Vathil from Mulla
M. G. SreekumarKandu Kandu from Innathe Chintha Vishayam
Madhu BalakrishnanArikil Nee from Thirakkatha
Unni MenonOmkaram Shankil from Veruthe Oru Bharya
Best Female Playback Singer+K. S. ChithraOduvil Oru from Thirakkatha
Aparna RajeevManju Thara from Mizhikal Sakshi
GayatriKannin Vathil from Mulla
ManjariKadaloram Vatsa from Minnaminnikoottam
Rimy TomyAarumugham from Mulla

Nominees and Winners of Kannada Cinema Awards

+ indicates winner

Award CategoryWinnerFilm
Best Film+ E. Krishnappa (Producer)Moggina Manasu
K. Manju (Producer)Aramane
A. M. Rathnam (Producer)Gaalipata
Gurudutt (Producer)Psycho
Shivashanker Reddy Jigale (Producer)Taj Mahal
Best Director+Shashank Moggina Manasu
DevadattaPsycho
MaheshMussanjemaatu
R. ChandruTaj Mahal
Yogaraj BhatGaalipata
Best Actor+GaneshGaalipata
Ajay RaoTaj Mahal
SudeepMussanjemaatu
UpendraBuddhivantha
YashMoggina Manasu
Best Actress+Radhika Pandit Moggina Manasu
RamyaMussanjemaatu
Daisy BopannaGaalipata
Pooja GandhiTaj Mahal
SuhasiHaage Summane
Best Supporting Actor+Yash Moggina Manasu
Ananth NagTaj Mahal
Aramane
DiganthGaalipata
Rajesh KrishnanGaalipata
Best Supporting Actress+Shubha Poonja Moggina Manasu
Anu PrabhakarMussanjemaatu
Bhavana RaoGaalipata
Neethu
Padmaja RaoTaj Mahal
Best Music Director+V. HarikrishnaGaalipata
Abhimann RoyTaj Mahal
Mano MurthyMoggina Manasu
Raghu DixitPsycho
V. SridharMussanjemaatu
Best Lyricist+Jayanth KaikiniMinchaagi Neenu Baralu from Gaalipata
R. ChandruKhushiyaagide from Taj Mahal
RamnarayanNodalenthu from Mussanjemaatu
ShashankMoggina Manasali from Moggina Manasu
V. SridharYenagali Mundhe Saagu from Mussanjemaatu
Best Male Playback Singer+Sonu NigamYenagali Mundhe Saagu from Mussanjemaatu
GurukiranKolle Nannanne from Aramane
Kunal GanjawalaKaddalu Manasanna from Mussanjemaatu
Raghu DixitNinna Poojege Bandhe from Psycho
Sonu NigamMayavagide Manasu from Haage Summane
Best Female Playback Singer+Shreya GhoshalNinna Nodalenthu from Mussanjemaatu
K. S. ChithraNadheem Dheem Tana from Gaalipata
Shreya GhoshalMoggina Manasali from Moggina Manasu
Aakasha Bhoomi from Mussanjemaatu
Sunidhi Chauhan"Rock Me Baby from Haage Summane

Special Jury Award

Lifetime Achievement Award

NameOccupation
Veturi Sundararama MurthyLyricist
Filmfare Lifetime Achievement (South) 2009

Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut-South

  • Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut-South was first introduced in the 45th Filmfare Awards-South (1998).
    • Simran became the first winner of the award.
    • She won the award for the Tamil language films Nerukku Ner, Once More, and VIP.
  • Meera Nandan received the award for Best Female Debut in the 56th Filmfare Awards South (2009).
    • She won the award for Best Female Debut for the Malayalam language film Mulla.

Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut-South

  • Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut-South was first introduced in the 48th Filmfare Awards-South (2001).
    • R. Madhavan became the first winner of the award.
    • He won the award for the Tamil language film Alaipayuthey.
  • Shanthnoo Bhagyaraj won the award for Best Male Debut in the 56th Filmfare Awards South (2009).
    • He won the award for the Tamil language Thriller film Sakkarakatti.

Technical Awards

Filmfare Award for Best Cinematographer-South

  • Filmfare Best Cinematographer-South was first introduced in the 45th Filmfare Awards-South (1998).
  • Santosh Sivan became the first winner of the Award.
    • He won the award for the Tamil language film Iruvar.
  • S. Krishna won the award for Best Cinematographer-Kannada in the 56th Filmfare Awards South (2009).
    • He won the award for the Kannada language film Haage Summane.
  • Chota K. Naidu won the award for Best Cinematographer-Telugu in the 56th Filmfare Awards South (2009).
    • He won the award for the Telugu language Romantic film Kotha Bangaru Lokam.

Filmfare Award for Best Dance Choreographer-South

  • Filmfare Award for Best Dance Choreographer South was first introduced in the 45th Filmfare Awards-South (1998).
    • Brinda Master became the first person to received the award.
    • She won the award for the Telugu language film Preminchukundam Raa.
  • Prem Rakshith won the Best Choreographer-South in the 56th Filmfare Awards South (2009).
    • He won the award for the Telugu language film Kantri.
    • Prem Rakshith won the Best Choreographer-South for the second consecutive year.
    • He won the award for the Tamil language Thriller film Azhagiya Tamil Magan in the 55th Filmfare Awards South (2008).

Filmfare Award for Best Art Director-South

Most Nominations and Most Awards-56th Filmfare Awards South (2009)

  • Malayalam language film Thirakkatha won most awards in the 56th Filmfare Awards-South (2009).
    • The film won six (6) awards.
    • Thirakkatha received nine (9) nominations and won six (6) of them.
  • Kannada film Gaalipata and Mussanjemaatu received eleven (11) nominations each.
    • By receiving eleven (11) nominations, Gaalipata and Mussanjemaatu became the most nominated film in the 56th Filmfare Awards South (2009).
    • Gaalipata won three (3) awards.
    • Mussanjemaat won two (2) awards.

Most Nominations and Most Awards-56th Filmfare Awards South (2009)-Tamil Cinema

Most Awards-Tamil Cinema

FilmAwardsNomination
Vaaranam Aayiram58
Subramaniapuram38
Anjathe15
Sakkarakatti12

Most Nominations-Tamil Cinema

FilmNominationsAwards
Vaaranam Aayiram85
Subramaniapuram83
Yaaradi Nee Mohini70
Dasavathaaram60
Anjathe51
Santosh Subramaniam40
Abhiyum Naanum40
Dhaam Dhoom30
Sakkarakatti21
Pirivom Santhippom20
Kadhalil Vizhunthen20
Pirivom Santhippom20

Highlights-Most Awards and Most Nominations (Tamil Cinema)

  • Film Vaaranam Aayiram won the most award in the Tamil Cinema category and the 56th Filmfare Awards-South (2009) as well.
    • The film received eight (8) nominations.
  • Vaaranam Aayiram won five (5) awards in the category of Best Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Supporting Actress, Best Lyricist, and Best Male Playback Singer.
    • Suriya won the award for Best Actor-Tamil.
    • Simran won the award for Best Supporting Actress-Tamil.
    • Harris Jayaraj won the Best Music Director-Tamil.
    • Thamarai won the Best Lyricist for the song Nenjukkul Peithidum.
    • Naresh Iyer won the Best Male Playback Singer-Tamil for the song Mundhinam Paarthene.
  • Film Subramaniapuram also received eight (8) nominations.
    • The film won three (3) awards out of eight (8) nominations.
    • Subramaniapuram won in the category of Best Film, Best Director, and Best Female Playback Singer.
    • Sasikumar won the award for Best Director-Tamil.
    • Deepa Miriam won the Best Female Playback Singer-Tamil for the song Kangal Irandal.
  • By receiving eight (8) nominations each, Vaaranam Aayiram and Subramaniapuram became the most nominated films in the Tamil Cinema Category.
  • Film Anjathe received five (5) nominations.
    • However, the film won only one (1) award in the category of Best Supporting Actor.
    • Ajmal Ameer won the award for Best Supporting Actor-Tamil.
    • Prasanna also received a nomination for Best Supporting Actor-Tamil.
  • Film Sakkarakatti received a nomination for Best Music Director-Tamil.
    • A.R. Rahman received the nominations.
    • However, he lost to Haaris Jayaraj who won it for the film Vaaranam Aayiram.
    • Film Sakkarakatti won an award in the category of Best Male Debut-South.
    • Shanthnoo Bhagyaraj won the award for Best Male Debut.
  • Film Yaaradi Nee Mohini received seven (7) nominations.
    • However, the film did not win any awards.
  • Film Dasavathaaram received six (6) nominations.
    • The film did not win any awards.
  • Film Santosh Subramaniam and Abhiyum Naanum received four (4) nominations each.
    • Both films did not win any awards.
  • Film Dhaam Dhoom received three (3) nominations.
    • However, the film could not win any awards too.
  • Film Pirivom Santhippom, Kadhalil Vizhunthen, and Pirivom Santhippom received two (2) nominations each.
    • All three (3) films did not win any awards.

Most Nominations and Most Awards-56th Filmfare Awards South (2009)-Telugu Cinema

Most Awards-Telugu Cinema

FilmAwardsNominations
Kotha Bangaru Lokam58
Gamyam46
Kantri15
Parugu14
Ashta Chamma13

Most Nominations-Telugu Cinema

FilmNominationsAwards
Kotha Bangaru Lokam85
Jalsa70
Gamyam64
Kantri51
Ready40
Parugu41
Ashta Chamma31

Highlights-Most Awards and Most Nominations (Telugu)

  • Telugu film Kotha Bangaru Lokam won the most awards in the Telugu cinema category.
    • The film won five (5) awards in the category of Best Supporting Actress, Best Music Director, Best Male Playback Singer, Best Female Playback Singer, and Best Cinematographer.
    • Jayasudha won the Best Supporting Actress-Telugu.
    • Mickey J. Meyer won the Best Music Director-Tamil.
      • He won the award for Best Director-Tamil for the 2nd consecutive year.
      • Mickey J. Meyer won the award for Best Music Director-Telugu for the film Happy Days in the 55th Filmfare Awards South (2008).
    • Karthik won the Best Male Playback Singer-Telugu for the song Nijangaa Nenenaa.
      • He won the award for Best Male Playback Singer-Telugu for the 2nd consecutive year.
      • Karthik won the Best Male Playback Singer-Telugu for the song Arere Arere from Happy Days in the  55th Filmfare Awards South (2008).
    • Shweta Pandit won the Best Female Playback Singer-Telugu for the song Nenani Neevani.
    • Chota K. Naidu won the award for Best Cinematographer-Telugu.
  • Kotha Bangaru Lokam received eight (8) nominations.
    • By receiving eight (8) nominations Kotha Bangaru Lokam became the most nominated film in the Telugu Cinema category.
  • Film Gamyam received six (6) nominations.
    • The film won four (4) awards out of these six (6) nominations.
    • Film Gamyam won awards in the category of Best Film, Best Director, Best Supporting Actor, and Best Lyricist.
    • Radhakrishna Jagarlamudi won the award for Best Director-Telugu.
    • Allari Naresh won the Best Supporting Actor-Telugu.
    • Sirivennela Seetarama Sastri won the award for Best Lyricist for the song Entavarak.
  • Film Kantri received five (5) nominations.
    • However, the film won only one award in the category of 
    • Prem Rakshith won the award for Best Dance Choreographer-South.
      • He won the award for Best Dance Choreographer-South for the 2nd consecutive year.
      • Prem Rakshith won the award for Best Dance Choreographer-South for the Tamil language Thriller film Azhagiya in the  55th Filmfare Awards South (2008).
  • Film Parugu received four (4) nominations.
    • The film won one award in the category of Best Actor.
    • Allu Arjun won the award for Best Actor-Tel ugu.
  • Film Ashta Chamma received three (3) nominations.
    • The film won one (1) award in the category of Best Actress.
    • Swathi won the award for Best Actress-Telugu.
  • Film Jalsa received the second-highest nominations (7) in the Telugu Cinema category.
    • However, the film did not win any awards.
  • Film Ready received four (4) nominations.
    • However, the film too did not win any awards.
  • Ram Pothineni and Genelia D’Souza played the lead roles in the Telugu language film Ready (2008). Film Ready was remade in three other languages
    • The film was remade in Kannada (2009) as Raam; in Tamil (2010) as Uthamaputhiran and in Hindi as Ready (2010).
    • Puneeth Rajkumar and Priyamani played lead roles in the Kannada version of Ready.
    • Dhanush and Genelia D’Souza played lead roles in the Tamil version of Ready.
    • Salman Khan and Asin played lead roles in the Hindi version of Ready.

Most Nominations and Most Awards-56th Filmfare Awards South (2009)-Malayalam Cinema

Most Awards-Malayalam Cinema

FilmAwardsNominations
Thirakkatha69
Madambi23
Mulla17

Most Nominations-Malayalam Cinema

FilmNominationsAwards
Thirakkatha96
Mulla71
Calcutta News60
Gulmohar50
Innathe Chintha Vishayam50
Veruthe Oru Bharya40
Madambi32

Highlights-Most Awards and Most Nominations (Malayalam Cinema)

  • Malayalam language film Thirakkatha won the most awards (6) in the Malayalam Cinema category.
    • The film also won the most awards in the 56th Filmfare Awards South (2009).
  • Thirakkatha received nine (9) nominations and became the most nominated film in the Malayalam Cinema category.
    • The film won the categories of Best Film, Best Director, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Music Director, and Best Female Playback Singer.
    • Ranjith won the award for Best Director-Malayalam.
    • Priyamani won the award for Best Actress-Malayalam.
    • Anoop Menon won the award for Best Supporting Actor-Malayalam.
    • Sharreth won the award for Best Music Director-Malayalam.
    • K. S. Chithra won the award for Best Female Playback Singer-Malayalam for the song Oduvil Oru.
  • Film Madambi received three (3) nominations and won two of them.
    • The film received nominations for Best Music Director, Best Lyricist, and Best Male Playback Singer.
    • Jayachandran received the nomination for Best Music Director-Malayalam.
    • Girish Puthenchery won the award for Best Lyricist-Malayalam for the song Amma Mazhakkar.
    • K.J. Yesudas won the Best Male Playback Singer-Malayalam for the song Amma Mazhakkar.
  • Film Mulla received the second-highest nominations in the Malayalam Cinema category.
    • However, the film won only one (1) in the category of Best Female Debut-South.
    • Meera Nandan won the award for Best Female Debut-South.
  • Film Calcutta News received six (6) nominations.
    • The film did not win any awards.
  • Film Gulmohar and Innathe Chintha Vishayam received five (5) nominations each.
    • However, both the films did not win any awards too.
  • Film Veruthe Oru Bharya received four (4) nominations.
    • The film also did not win any awards.

Most Nominations and Most Awards-56th Filmfare Awards South (2009)-Kannada Cinema

Most Awards-Kannada Cinema

FilmAwardsNominations
Moggina Manasu59
Gaalipata311
Mussanjemaatu211

Most Nominations-Kannada Cinema

FilmNominationsAwards
Gaalipata113
Mussanjemaatu112
Moggina Manasu95
Taj Mahal80

Highlights-Most Awards and Most Nominations (Kannada Cinema)

  • Kannada language film Moggina Manasu won the most awards in the Kannada Cinema category.
    • The film received nine (9) nominations and won five (5) of them.
  • Moggina Manasu won the category of Best Film, Best Director, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, and Best Supporting Actress.
    • Shashank won the award for Best Director-Kannada.
    • Radhika Pandit won the award for Best Actress-Kannada.
    • Yash won the award for Best Supporting Actor-Kannada.
    • Shubha Poonja won the award for Best Supporting Actress-Kannada.
  • Shreya Ghoshal received three (3) nominations in the category of Best Female Playback Singer-Kannada.
    • She received a nomination for the song Moggina Manasali from the film Moggina Manasu.
    • She received another nomination for the song Aakasha Bhoomi from the film Mussanjemaatu.
    • Shreya Ghoshal received one more nomination for the song Ninna Nodalenthu from the film Mussanjemaatu.
    • She won the award for Best Female Playback Singer-Kannada for the song Ninna Nodalenthu from the film Mussanjemaatu.
  • Film Gaalipata and Mussanjemaatu received eleven (11) nominations each.
    • Both films received the most nominations in the Kannada Cinema category.
    • Both films also received the most nominations in the 56th Filmfare Awards South (2009).
    • By receiving eleven (11) nominations film Gaalipata and Mussanjemaatu became the first film to receive eleven (11) nominations in the history of Filmfare Awards South.
  • Film Gaalipata won three (3) awards.
    • The film won in the category of Best Actor, Best Music Director, and Best Lyricist.
    • Ganesh won the award for Best Actor-Kannada.
    • V. Harikrishna won the award for Best Music Director-Kannada.
    • Jayanth Kaikini won the award for Best Lyricist-Kannada for the song Minchaagi Neenu Baralu.
  • Diganth and Rajesh Krishnan received nominations for Best Supporting Actor-Kannada.
    • However, both actors did not win the award.
  • Film Mussanjemaatu won two awards (2).
    • The film won in the category of Best Male Playback Singer and Best Female Playback Singer.
    • Sonu Nigam won the Best Male Playback Singer-Kannada for the song Yenagali Mundhe Saagu.
      • He also received another nomination for the song Mayavagide Manasu from the film Haage Summane.
    • Shreya Ghoshal won the Best Female Playback Singer-Kannada for the song Ninna Nodalenthu from the film Mussanjemaatu.
      • She received one more nomination from the film Mussanjemaatu for the song Aakasha Bhoomi.
      • Shreya Ghoshal received another nomination for the song Moggina Manasali from the film Moggina Manasu.
  • Film Taj Mahal received eight (8) nominations in the 56th Filmfare Awards South (2009).
    • However, the film did not win any awards.
Filmfare Awards
Filmfare Awards South
Spread the love

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here