57th Filmfare Awards South (2010)

0
421

The 57th Filmfare Awards South (2010) is a segment of the annual Filmfare Awards South. The ceremony was held in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India on 7 August 2010.

Actress & Playback Singer Andrea Jeremiah and Actor Ganesh Venkatraman hosted the show. Mobile Networking company Idea produced the show for the 2nd consecutive year.

Post Content:

  1. Venue
  2. About Filmfare Awards South
  3. Introduction of Filmfare Awards South
  4. Introduction of New Categories
  5. List of Winners-57th Filmfare Awards South (Main Awards)
  6. Most Awards and Nominations
  7. Special Jury Award
  8. Filmfare Awards for Best Female Debut-South
  9. Filmfare Awards for Best Male Debut-South
  10. Filmfare Award for Best Cinematographer-South
  11. Filmfare Award for Best Choreographer-South
  12. Filmfare Awards for Best Art Director-South
  13. Lifetime Achievement Award
  14. Technical Awards
  15. Awards Highlights

Venue

Initially, Filmfare Awards South was part of the Filmfare Awards (Hindi Cinema). Therefore, the award ceremonies were held in Bombay (now Mumbai) from 1964 to 1971 in a row.

Filmfare Awards South was held in Chennai for the first time in the year 1972. Moreover, it was the first time when the show was held outside Bombay.

However, the show was again held in Bombay in the years 1973 and 1974.

Thereafter since the 22nd Filmfare Awards South (1975), the ceremony started regularly in Chennai.

The 39th Filmfare Awards were also held in Bombay along with Filmfare Awards (Hindi Cinema) on 31 March 1993.

The 44th Filmfare South (1996) was held at the Ravindra Bharati Auditorium, Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh on 30 August 1997.

This was the first time when Filmfare Awards South were held outside Bombay/Mumbai or Madras/Chennai.

The award function started to be held in Chennai and Hyderabad in alternate years since the 43rd Filmfare Awards South (1996).

The 57th Filmfare Awards South (2010) were held Chennai, Tamil Naudu, India on 7 August 2010.

About Filmfare Awards South

Filmfare Awards South is a separate segment of the annual Filmfare Awards. The First Filmfare Awards were given on 21 March 1954.

Initially, only Hindi cinema personalities get nominated and awarded in various Filmfare Categories. Thereafter, Filmfare started new segments like Filmfare South, Filmfare Marathi, and Filmfare Bengali.

Filmfare Magazine presents Filmfare Awards. The Time Group publish the Filmfare magazine. Filmfare Awards acknowledge and honor the talent of Hindi Cinema. Whereas Filmfare Awards South aims to consider South Indian Films and related film personalities to honor and encourage them.

Introduction of Filmfare Awards South

South Film Industry makes films in mainly four languages namely Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, and Kannada. Thus, Filmfare Magazine introduced the new segment of Filmfare Awards for South.

The First Filmfare Award was held in the year 1954 in Bombay (now Mumbai). Filmfare presented awards, for Hindi Cinema, in five categories only.

Thereafter, Filmfare introduced Filmfare Awards South in the year 1964. Meaning thereby, after ten (10) years of the First Filmfare Awards held in Bombay (now Mumbai).

In the meantime, Filmfare also introduced Filmfare Awards East and Filmfare Marathi Awards in 1963. Filmfare Awards East were initially meant for Bangla Cinema. However, Assamese and Odia cinema were also included in the year 2014.

South Indian Films (Tamil and Telugu only) were considered in the 11th, 12th, and 13th Filmfare Awards South. Malayalam Films were added to the 14th Filmfare Awards South (1967). Thereafter, Kannada Films were also added to the 17th Filmfare Awards South. Thus, all four languages of South Indian Films were considered for awards since the 17th Filmfare Awards South (1970).

Introduction of New Categories

Filmfare Awards South presented awards in the category of Best Film only from 1964 to 1972.

Filmfare introduced new categories of awards in the 20th Filmfare Awards (1973). These new categories were Best Director, Best Actor, and Best Actress.

Thus, the number of award categories became four (4) since the 20th Filmfare Awards South (1973). Now onward all awards were presented in all four main categories as such Best Film, Best Director, Best Actor, and Best Actress.

********

Best Music Director Award South was introduced in the 38th Filmfare Awards South (1991).

********

Three new categories were introduced in the 45th Filmfare Awards South (1998).

  • Filmfare Award South for Best Cinematography.
  • Filmfare Award South for Best Choreography.
  • Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut South.

********

Two new new categories were introduced in the 46th Filmfare Awards South (1999).

  • Filmfare Award for Best Playback Singer-South
  • Filmfare Award for Best Art Director-South.

********

Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut-South was introduced in the 48th Filmfare Awards South (2001). Earlier the Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut-South was introduced in the 45th Filmfare Awards-South (1998).

********

Four new award categories were introduced in the 50th Filmfare Awards South for Tamil and Telugu Cinema. These categories were Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Villain, and Best Comedian.

********

Three new award categories were introduced in the 53rd Filmfare Awards-South.

  • Best Lyricist
  • Best Editor
  • Best Action Director

********

List of Winners-57th Filmfare Awards South (2010)

Nominees and Winners of Tamil Cinema Awards

+ indicates winner

Award CategoryWinnerFilm
Best Film+ S. Michael Rayappan (Producer)Naadodigal
M. Saravanan (Producer)Ayan
M. S. Guhan (Producer)
Shailendra Singh (Producer)Kanchivaram
Bhushan Kumar (Producer)
K. S. Sreenivasan (Producer)Naan Kadavul
Sasikumar (Producer)Pasanga
K. Karunamoorthy (Producer)Peranmai
C. Arunpandian (Producer)
Best Director+Priyadarshan Kanchivaram
K. V. AnandAyan
BalaNaan Kadavul
PandirajPasanga
SamuthirakaniNaadodigal
SuseenthiranVennila Kabadi Kuzhu
Best Actor+Prakash RajKanchivaram
AryaNaan Kadavul
Jayam Ravi Peranmai
Kamal HaasanUnnaipol Oruvan
SuriyaAyan
Best Actress+Pooja Umashanker Naan Kadavul
Padmapriya JanakiramanPokkisham
Sriya ReddyKanchivaram
SnehaAchamundu Achamundu
Tamannaah BhatiaKandein Kadhalai
Best Supporting Actor+Jayaprakash Pasanga
JaganAyan
PrabhuAyan
RajendranNaan Kadavul
VadiveluAadhavan
VivekPadikathavan
Best Supporting Actress+Shammu Kanchivaram
AbhinayaNaadodigal
Anuja IyerUnnaipol Oruvan
RenukaAyan
Sujatha SivakumarPasanga
Best Music Director+Harris JayarajAyan
Aadhavan
Devi Sri PrasadVillu
Kanthaswamy
VidyasagarKandein Kadhalai
Best Lyricist+Na. MuthukumarVizhi Moodi from Ayan
IlaiyaraajaPiychai Paathiram from Naan Kadavul
KabilanKarikaalan from Vettaikaaran
ThamaraiOru Vetkam from Pasanga
VairamuthuNenje Nenje from Ayan
VivegaChinna Thamarai from Vettaikaaran
Best Male Playback Singer+KarthikHasili Fisili from Aadhavan
Harish RaghavendraNenje Nenje from Ayan
KarthikVizhi Moodi from Ayan
KrishChinna Thamarai from Vettaikaaran
Naresh IyerOru Vetkam from Pasanga
TippuVaada Mapillai from Villu
Best Female Playback Singer+ChinmayiVaarayo Vaarayo from Aadhavan
HariniHasili Fisili from Aadhavan
RitaAllegra from Kanthaswamy
Shreya GhoshalOru Vetkam from Pasanga
SuchitraChinna Thamarai from Vettaikaaran

Nominees and Winners of Telugu Cinema Awards

+ indicates winner

Award CategoryWinnerFilm
Best Film+ Allu Aravind
(Producer)
Magadheera
+B. V. S. N. Prasad (Producer)
Shyam Prasad Reddy (Producer)Arundhati
Aditya Babu (Producer)Arya 2
R. R. Venkat (Producer)Kick
Nallamalupu Bujji (Producer)Konchem Istam Konchem Kastam
Best Director+S. S. RajamouliMagadheera
Chaitanya DanthaluriBanam
Kodi RamakrishnaArundhati
SukumarArya 2
Surender ReddyKick
Best Actor+Ram Charan TejaMagadheera
Allu ArjunArya 2
Kamal HaasanEenadu
PrabhasEk Niranjan
Ravi Teja Kick
Best Actress+Anushka ShettyArundhati
Kajal AggarwalMagadheera
Kamalinee MukherjeeGopi Gopika Godavari
Ileana D'CruzKick
Tamannaah BhatiaKonchem Ishtam Konchem Kashtam
Best Supporting Actor+Sonu SoodArundhati
Prakash RajAakasamantha
Sayaji ShindeArundhati
SrihariMagadheera
VenkateshEenadu
Best Supporting Actress+Ramya KrishnanKonchem Ishtam Konchem Kashtam
KalpikaPrayanam
LakshmiEenadu
ManoramaArundhati
NamithaBilla
Best Music Director+M. M. KeeravaniMagadheera
ChakriGopi Gopika Godavari
Devi Sri PrasadArya 2
KotiArundhati
Shankar-Ehsaan-LoyKonchem Ishtam Konchem Kashtam
Best Lyricist+Sirivennela Seetarama SastriIndiramma from Mahatma
ChandrabosePanchadara Bomma from Magadheera
C. Narayana ReddyKammukunna Cheektlona from Arundhati
Ramajogayya SastryNuvvakkadunte from Gopi Gopika Godavari
VanamaliKarigeloga Jeevitam from Arya 2
Best Male Playback Singer+Anuj GurwaraPanchadara Bomma from Magadheera
Baba SehgalMr. Perfect from Arya 2
Kailash KherKammukunna Cheekatlona from Arundhati
Shankar MahadevanKonchem Ishtam from Konchem Ishtam Konchem Kashtam
S. P. BalasubrahmanyamIndiramma from Mahatma
Best Female Playback Singer+Priya HimeshRinga Ringa from Arya 2
Amrita VarshiniMeghama from Prayanam
Nikita NigamDheera Dheera from Magadheera
Sunidhi ChauhanSaradaga from Oy!
SunithaNeela Neela Mabbulu from Pravarakhyudu

Nominees and Winners of Malayalam Cinema Awards

+ indicates winner

Award CategoryWinnerFilm
Best Film+ Gokulam Gopalan (Producer)Pazhassi Raja
M. M. Hamsa Saifudeen AR (Producer)Bhagyadevatha
Raju Malliath (Producer)Bhramaram
A. R. Zulfikar (Producer)
Antony Perumbavoor (Producer)Evidam Swargamanu
A.V.Anoop (Producer)Paleri Manikyam
Maha Subair (Producer)
Best Director+HariharanPazhassi Raja
BlessyBhramaram
RanjithPaleri Manikyam
Ranjith SankarPassenger
ShyamaprasadRitu
Best Actor+MammoottyPaleri Manikyam
DileepSwantham Lekhakan
JayaramBhagyadevatha
MohanlalEvidam Swargamanu
Prithviraj SukumaranRobinhood
Best Actress+Swetha MenonPaleri Manikyam
GopikaSwantham Lekhakan
KanikaBhagyadevatha
Mamta MohandasPassenger
Priyanka NairVilapangalkkappuram
Best Supporting Actor+Manoj K. Jayan Pazhassi Raja
Lalu AlexEvidam Swargamanu
Narain Robinhood
Nedumudi VenuBhagyadevatha
Suresh MenonBhramaram
Best Supporting Actress+Padmapriya Pazhassi Raja
Lakshmi GopalaswamyBhramaram
Lakshmi RaiEvidam Swargamanu
Samvrutha SunilNeelathaamara
Sona NairPassenger
Best Music Director+VidyasagarNeelathaamara
Deepak DevPuthiya Mukham
IlaiyaraajaBhagyadevatha
M. JayachandranBanaras
Robinhood
Best Lyricist+O. N. V. KurupKunnathe Konna from Pazhassi Raja
Anil PanachuranKuzhaloothum from Bhramaram
KaithapramPichavacha from Puthiya Mukham
Sarathchandra VarmaAnuraga from Neelathaamara
Sarathchandra VarmaAzhithira from Bhagyadevatha
Best Male Playback Singer+K. J. YesudasAdhi Usha Sandhya from Pazhassi Raja
KarthikAzhi Thira Thallipoyalum from Bhagyadevatha
Shankar MahadevanPicha Vacha from Puthiya Mukham
Shreekumar VakkiyilAnuraga Vilocha from Neelathaamara
VenugopalKuzaloothi from Bhramaram
Best Female Playback Singer+K. S. ChithraKunnathe Konna from Pazhassi Raja
Shreya GhoshalChanthu Thottille from Banaras
Shweta MohanPriyanu Mathram from Robinhood
Thottal Pookkum from Moz & Cat
Sujatha MohanMuthe Muthe from Kanakanmani

Nominees and Winners of Kannada Cinema Awards

+ indicates winner

Award CategoryWinnerFilm
Best Film+Shilpa Ganesh (Producer)MaLeyali Jotheyali
S. Sanjay Babu (Producer)Josh
Krishnamurthy S G (Producer)Parichaya
Ramoji Rao (Producer)Savaari
V. Sanath Kumar (Producer)Eddelu Manjunatha
Best Director+Guruprasad Eddelu Manjunatha
Jacob VergheseSavaari
Prashant RajLove Guru
ShivamaniJosh
SanjayParichaya
Best Actor+GaneshMaleyali Jotheyali
JaggeshEddelu Manjunatha
Tarun ChandraParichaya
Raghu MukherjeeSavaari
DiganthManasaare
Best Actress+Radhika PanditLove Guru
HaripriyaKallara Santhe
PriyamaniRaam
Priyanka KothariRaaj The Showman
RekhaParichaya
Best Supporting Actor+Achyuth KumarJosh
Dilip RajLove Guru
Rangayana RaghuRaam
Sharan Josh
Tabla NaniEddelu Manjunatha
Best Supporting Actress+Tulasi Shivamani Josh
Anjana SukhaniMaLeyali Jotheyali
Nithya MenonJosh
Suman RanganathSavaari
Yagna ShettyLove Guru
Best Music Director+V. HarikrishnaRaaj The Showman
Jassie GiftParichaya
Joshua SridharLove Guru
V. HarikrishnaMaleyali Jotheyali
V. ManoharKallara Santhe
Best Lyricist+Jayanth KaikiniYello Maleyaagide from Manasaare
Jayanth KaikiniNi Sanihake Bandare from Maleyali Jotheyali
KavirajShuruvagide Sundara Kanasu from MaLeyali Jotheyali
Thanthane Thanthanthane from Josh
V. ManoharKapadi Kapadi from Kallara Santhe
Best Male Playback Singer+Chetan SoscaYaare Nee Devatheya from Ambari
KarthikYaaru Kooda Ninna Haage from Love Guru
K. K.Nadedaaduva Kamanabillu from Parichaya
ShaanShuruvagide Sundara Kanasu from MaLeyali Jotheyali
Shankar MahadevanMuthuraja from Raaj The Showman
Best Female Playback Singer+Shamitha MalnadMadhura Pisu Maathige from Birugaali
NandithaNeenendare from Raam
Sadhana SargamMarali Mareyagi from Savaari
Shreya GhoshalYenu Helabeku from Maleyali Jotheyali
Hoovina Banadante from Birugaali

Special Jury Award-57th Filmfare Awards South (2010)

NameFilm
Mohanlal
(Actor)
Bhramaram
(Malayalam)
Srinagar Kitty
(Actor)
Savaari
(Kannada)
Yagna Shetty
(Actress)
Eddelu Manjunatha
(Kannada)
Yuvan Shankar Raja
(Music Director)
Oy
(Telugu)

Lifetime Achievement Award-57th Filmfare Awards South (2010)

NameOccupation
K. P. A. C. Lalitha
(Maheshwari Amma)
Actress
AmbareeshActor
Filmfare Lifetime Achievement (South) 2010

Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut-South

  • Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut-South was first introduced in the 45th Filmfare Awards-South (1998).
    • Simran became the first winner of the award.
    • She won the award for the Tamil language films Nerukku Ner, Once More, and VIP.
  • Abhinaya received the award for Best Female Debut in the 57th Filmfare Awards South (2010).
    • She won the award for Best Female Debut for the Tamil language Action film Naadodigal.

Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut-South

  • Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut-South was first introduced in the 48th Filmfare Awards-South (2001).
    • R. Madhavan became the first winner of the award.
    • He won the award for the Tamil language film Alaipayuthey.
  • Naga Chaitanya won the award for Best Male Debut in the 57th Filmfare Awards South (2010).
    • He won the award for the Telugu language Comedy film Josh.

Technical Awards

Filmfare Award for Best Cinematographer-South

  • Filmfare Best Cinematographer-South was first introduced in the 45th Filmfare Awards-South (1998).
  • Santosh Sivan became the first winner of the Award.
    • He won the award for the Tamil language film Iruvar.
  • K.K. Senthil Kumar won the award for Best Cinematographer-Telugu in the 57th Filmfare Awards South (2010).
    • He won the award for the Telugu language Fantasy film Magadheera.

Filmfare Award for Best Dance Choreographer-South

  • Filmfare Award for Best Dance Choreographer South was first introduced in the 45th Filmfare Awards-South (1998).
    • Brinda Master became the first person to received the award.
    • She won the award for the Telugu language film Preminchukundam Raa.
  • Prem Rakshith won the Best Choreographer-Telugu in the 57th Filmfare Awards South (2010).
    • He won the award for the Telugu language Action film Arya 2.
    • Prem Rakshith won the Best Choreographer-South for the third consecutive year.
    • He won the award for the Tamil language Thriller film Azhagiya Tamil Magan in the 55th Filmfare Awards South (2008).
    • Prem Rakshith also won the Best Choreographer-Telugu in the 56th Filmfare Awards South (2009).
    • He won the award for the Telugu language Romantic film Kotha Bangaru Lokam.
  • Dinesh Kumar won the Best Choreographer-Tamil in the 57th Filmfare Awards South (2010).
  • He won the award for the Tamil language film Ayan.

Filmfare Award for Best Art Director-South

Most Nominations and Most Awards-57th Filmfare Awards South (2010)

Most Awards-57th Filmfare Awards South (2010)

FilmLanguageAwardsNominations
Pazhassi RajaMalayalam77
MagadheeraTelugu69
KanchivaramTamil45
AyanTamil311
AadhavanTamil35
ArundhatiTelugu29
MaLeyali JotheyaliKannada28
JoshKannada27
Paleri ManikyamMalayalam24
Eddelu ManjunathaKannada24

Most Nominations-57th Filmfare Awards South (2010)

FilmLanguageNominationsAwards
AyanTamil113
MagadheeraTelugu96
ArundhatiTelugu92
MaLeyali JotheyaliKannada82
JoshKannada72
PasangaTamil71
Arya 2Telugu71
BhagyadevathaMalayalam70
Pazhassi RajaMalayalam77
Naan KadavulTamil61
BhramaramMalayalam71
Love GuruKannada61
KanchivaramTamil54
AadhavanTamil53
Konchem Ishtam Konchem KashtamTelugu51
SavaariKannada51
Paleri ManikyamMalayalam42
Eddelu ManjunathaKannada42
NeelathaamaraMalayalam41
VettaikaaranTamil40
KickTelugu40
Evidam SwargamanuMalayalam40
Robin HoodMalayalam40

Most Nominations and Most Awards-57th Filmfare Awards South (2010)-Tamil Cinema

Most Awards-Tamil Cinema

FilmAwardsNomination
Ayan311
Kanchivaram35
Aadhavan35

Most Nominations-Tamil Cinema

FilmNominationsAwards
Ayan113
Pasanga71
Naan Kadavul61
Kanchivaram53
Aadhavan53
Vettaikaaran40

Highlights-Tamil Cinema Awards-57th Filmfare Awards South (2010)

  • Film Kanchivaram, Ayan, and Aadhavan won the most awards in the Tamil Cinema category.
    • All three films won three awards each.
  • Film Ayan received eleven (11) nominations and won three (3) of them.
    • By receiving eleven (11) nominations Ayan became the most nominated film in the Tamil Cinema category.
    • The film also became the most nominated film in the 57th Filmfare Awards South (2010).
  • Film Ayan won awards in the category of Best Music Director, Best Lyricist, and Best Dance Choreographer.
    • Harris Jayaraj won the award for Best Music Director-Tamil
    • Na. Muthukumar won the award for Best Lyricist for the song Vizhi Moodi.
    • Dinesh Kumar won the award for Best Dance Choreographer-Tamil.
  • Film Kanchivaram and Aadhavan receive five (5) nominations each.
    • Both films won three (3) awards each.
  • Film Kanchivaram won awards in the category of Best Director, Best Actor, and Best Supporting Actress.
    • Priyadarshan won the award for Best Director-Tamil.
    • Prakash Raj won the award for Best Actor-Tamil.
    • Shammu won the award for Best Supporting Actress-Tamil.
  • Film Aadhavan received awards in the category of Best Music Director, Best Male Playback Singer, and Best Female Playback Singer.
    • Harris Jayaraj became the first person to receive the Best Music Director for two films.
      • He won the award for the film Ayan and Aadhavan.
    • Karthik won the award for Best Male Playback Singer-Tamil for the song Hasili Fisili from the film Aadhavan.
      • He won the Best Male Playback Singer for the 3rd consecutive year.
      • Karthik won the Best Male Playback Singer-Tamil for the song Nijangaa Nenenaa from Kotha Bangaru Lokam in the 56th Filmfare Awards South (2009).
      • Karthik won the Best Male Playback Singer-Telugu for the song Arere Arere from Happy Days in the  55th Filmfare Awards South (2008).
    • Chinmayi won the award for Best Female Playback Singer-Tamil for the song Vaarayo Vaarayo from Aadhavan.
  • Film Pasanga received the second-most nominations in the Tamil Cinema category.
    • The film received seven (7) nominations.
    • However, the film won only one (1) award in the category of Best Supporting Actor.
    • Jayaprakash won the Award for Best Supporting Actor-Tamil
  • Film Naan Kadavul received six (6) nominations.
    • The film won only one (1) award in the category of Best Actress.
    • Pooja Umashanker won the award for Best Actress-Tamil.
  • Film Vettaikaaran received four (4) nominations.
    • However, the film did not win any awards.

Most Nominations and Most Awards-57th Filmfare Awards South (2010)-Telugu Cinema

Most Awards-Telugu Cinema

FilmAwardsNominations
Magadheera69
Arundhati29
Arya 217
Konchem Ishtam Konchem Kashtam15

Most Nominations-Telugu Cinema

FilmNominationsAwards
Magadheera96
Arundhati92
Arya 271
Konchem Ishtam Konchem Kashtam51
Kick40

Highlights-Most Awards and Most Nominations (Telugu)

  • Telugu language film Magadheera won the most awards in the Telugu Cinema category.
    • Magadheera also won the second-most awards in the 57th Filmfare Awards South (2010) after the Malayalam film Pazhassi Raja that won seven (7) awards.
    • The film received nine (9) nominations and won six (6) awards.
  • Film Arundhati also received nine (9) nominations and won two of them.
    • By receiving nine (9) nominations, Magadheera and Arundhati became the most nominated film in the Telugu Cinema category.
    • Magadheera and Arundhati also became the second-most-nominated film in the 57th Filmfare Awards South (2010).
  • Magadheera won awards in the category of Best Film, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Music Director, Best Male Playback Singer, and Best Cinematographer-Telugu.
    • S.S. Rajamouli won the award for Best Director-Telugu.
    • Ram Charan Teja won the award for Best Actor-Telugu.
    • M. M. Keeravani won the award for Best Music Director-Telugu.
    • Anuj Gurwara won the Best Male Playback Singer for the song Panchadara Bomma from Magadheera.
    • K.K. Senthil Kumar won the Best Cinematographer-Tamil.
  • Film Arundhati received nine (9) nominations and won two (2) awards in the category of Best Actress and Best Supporting Actor.
    • Anushka Shetty won the award for Best Actress-Telugu.
    • Sonu Sood won the award for Best Supporting Actor-Telugu.
  • Film Arya 2 received seven (7) nominations and won only one (1) award.
    • The film won the award in the category of Best Female Playback Singer.
    • Priya Himesh won the award for Best Female Playback Singer for the song Ringa Ringa from Arya 2.
  • Film Konchem Ishtam Konchem Kashtam received five (5) nominations.
    • The film won only one (1) award in the category of Best Supporting Actress.
    • Ramya Krishnan won the award for Best Supporting Actress-Telugu.
  • Telugu language film Kick (2009) received four (4) nominations.
    • However, the film did not win any awards.
  • Kick (2009) was remade in various languages.
    • Film Kick (2009) was remade in Tamil as Thillalangadi (2010).
    • The film was remade in Hindi with the same name.
      • Salman Khan played the lead role in Hindi film Kick (2014).
    • Kick (2009) was remade in the Kannada language as Super Ranga (2014).

Most Nominations and Most Awards-57th Filmfare Awards South (2010)-Malayalam Cinema

Most Awards-Malayalam Cinema

FilmAwardsNominations
Pazhassi Raja77
Paleri Manikyam24
Bhramaram17

Most Nominations-Malayalam Cinema

FilmNominationsAwards
Pazhassi Raja77
Bhramaram71
Bhagyadevatha70
Paleri Manikyam42
Neelathaamara41
Evidam Swargamanu40
Robin Hood40

Highlights-Most Awards and Most Nominations (Malayalam Cinema)

  • Malayalam language film Pazhassi Raja received seven (7) nominations in the 57th Filmfare Awards South (2010).
    • Film Pazhassi Raja became the first Malayalam Film to won all nominations.
      • Earlier, the Kannada language film Apthamitra became the first film to won all nominations in the Filmfare Awards South.
      •  The film received and won all five nominations in the 52nd Filmfare Awards South (2005).
      • Thereafter, another Kannada language film Nenapirali received all five nominations and won all of them in the 53rd Filmfare Awards South (2006).
  • Film Pazhassi Raja won the awards for Best Film, Best Direct, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Lyricist, Best Male Playback Singer, and Best Female Playback Singer.
    • Hariharan won the award for Best Director-Malayalam.
    • Manoj K. Jayan won the award for Best Supporting Actor-Malayalam.
    • Padmapriya won the award for Best Supporting Actress-Malayalam.
    • O. N. V. Kurup won the award for Best Lyricist for the song Kunnathe Konna.
    • K. J. Yesudas won the award for Best Male Playback Singer-Malayalam for the song Adhi Usha Sandhya.
    • K. S. Chithra won the award for Best Female Playback Singer-Malayalam for the song Kunnathe Konna.
  • Film Bhagyadevatha also received seven (7) nominations in the 57th Filmfare Awards South (2010).
    • Film Bhramaramtoo too received seven (7) nominations.
    • By receiving seven (7) nominations each, the film Pazhassi Raja, Bhagyadevatha, and Film Bhramaram became the most nominated films in the Malayalam cinema category.
    • However, the film Bhagyadevatha did not win any awards whereas the film Pazhassi Raja won all seven nominations.
      • Film Bhramaram won only one (1) award in the category of 
      •  Actor Mohanlal received the Special Jury Award-South for the film Bhramaram.
  • Film Paleri Manikyam received four (4) nominations.
    • The film won two (2) awards in the category of Best Actor and Best Actress.
    • Mammootty won the award for Best Actor-Malayalam.
    • Swetha Menon won the award for Best Actress-Malayalam.
  • Film Neelathaamara also received four (4) nominations.
    • The film won only one (1) award in the category of Best Music Director.
    • Vidyasagar won the award for Best Music Director-Malayalam.
  • Film Evidam Swargamanu and Robin Hood too received four (4) nominations each.
    • However, both films did not win any awards.

Most Nominations and Most Awards-57th Filmfare Awards South (2010)-Kannada Cinema

Most Awards-Kannada Cinema

FilmAwardsNominations
MaLeyali Jotheyali28
Josh27
Eddelu Manjunatha25
Love Guru16
Savaari16

Most Nominations-Kannada Cinema

FilmNominationsAwards
MaLeyali Jotheyali82
Josh72
Love Guru61
Savaari61
Eddelu Manjunatha52

Highlights-Most Awards and Most Nominations (Kannada Cinema)

  • Kannada language films MaLeyali Jotheyali, Josh, and Eddelu Manjunatha received the most nominations in the Kannada Cinema category.
    • All three films won two awards each.
  • Film MaLeyali Jotheyali received eight (8) nominations.
    • By receiving eight (8) nominations, the film MaLeyali Jotheyali became the most nominated film in the Kannada Cinema category.
    • Film MaLeyali Jotheyali won two wards in the category of Best Film and Best Actor.
    • Ganesh won the award for Best Actor-Kannada.
  • Kannada language film Josh received seven (7) nominations and won two of them.
    • The film won in the category of Best Supporting Actor and Best Supporting Actress.
    • Achyuth Kumar won the Best Supporting Actor-Kannada.
    • Tulasi Shivamani won the award for Best Supporting Actress-Kannada.
  • Film Eddelu Manjunatha received five (5) nominations and won two (2) of them.
    • The film won in the category of Best Director and Special Jury Award-South.
    • Guruprasad won the award for Best Director-Kannada.
    • Actress Yagna Shetty won the Special Jury Award for the film.
  • Film Love Guru received six (6) nominations.
    • The film won only one (1) award in the category of Best Actress.
    • Radhika Pandit won the award for Best Actress-Kannada in the 57th Filmfare Awards South (2010).
      • She won the award for Best Actress-Kannada for the 2nd consecutive year.
      • Radhika Pandit won the award for Best Actress-Kannada in the 56th Filmfare Awards South (2009).
  •  Film Savaari also received six (6) nominations.
    • The film won only one (1) award in the category for Special Jury Awards.
    • Actor Srinagar Kitty won the Special Jury Award-South.
Filmfare Awards
Filmfare Awards South
Spread the love

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here