58th Filmfare Awards South (2011)

0
351

The 58th Filmfare Awards South (2011) is a segment of the annual Filmfare Awards South. The ceremony was held in Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India on 2 July 2011. The nominations for the 58th Idea Filmfare Awards 2011 (South) were announced in Chennai on May 31, 2011.

Actress Lekha Washington and Actor Arya (Jamshad Cethirakanth) hosted the show. Mobile Networking company Idea produced the show for the 3rd consecutive year.

Post Content:

  1. Venue
  2. About Filmfare Awards South
  3. Introduction of Filmfare Awards South
  4. Introduction of New Categories
  5. List of Winners-58th Filmfare Awards South (Main Awards)
  6. Most Awards and Nominations
  7. Special Jury Award
  8. Filmfare Awards for Best Female Debut-South
  9. Filmfare Awards for Best Male Debut-South
  10. Filmfare Award for Best Cinematographer-South
  11. Filmfare Award for Best Choreographer-South
  12. Filmfare Awards for Best Art Director-South
  13. Lifetime Achievement Award
  14. Technical Awards
  15. Awards Highlights

Venue

Initially, Filmfare Awards South was part of the Filmfare Awards (Hindi Cinema). Therefore, the award ceremonies were held in Bombay (now Mumbai) from 1964 to 1971 in a row.

Filmfare Awards South was held in Chennai for the first time in the year 1972. Moreover, it was the first time when the show was held outside Bombay.

However, the show was again held in Bombay in the years 1973 and 1974.

Thereafter since the 22nd Filmfare Awards South (1975), the ceremony started regularly in Chennai.

The 39th Filmfare Awards were also held in Bombay along with Filmfare Awards (Hindi Cinema) on 31 March 1993.

The 44th Filmfare South (1996) was held at the Ravindra Bharati Auditorium, Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh on 30 August 1997.

This was the first time when Filmfare Awards South were held outside Bombay/Mumbai or Madras/Chennai.

The award function started to be held in Chennai and Hyderabad in alternate years since the 43rd Filmfare Awards South (1996).

The 58th Filmfare Awards South (2011) were held Hyderabad International Convention Centre at Madhapur, Andhra Pradesh, India on 2 July 2011.

About Filmfare Awards South

Filmfare Awards South is a separate segment of the annual Filmfare Awards. The First Filmfare Awards were given on 21 March 1954.

Initially, only Hindi cinema personalities get nominated and awarded in various Filmfare Categories. Thereafter, Filmfare started new segments like Filmfare South, Filmfare Marathi, and Filmfare Bengali.

Filmfare Magazine presents Filmfare Awards. The Time Group publish the Filmfare magazine. Filmfare Awards acknowledge and honor the talent of Hindi Cinema. Whereas Filmfare Awards South aims to consider South Indian Films and related film personalities to honor and encourage them.

Introduction of Filmfare Awards South

South Film Industry makes films in mainly four languages namely Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, and Kannada. Thus, Filmfare Magazine introduced the new segment of Filmfare Awards for South.

The First Filmfare Award was held in the year 1954 in Bombay (now Mumbai). Filmfare presented awards, for Hindi Cinema, in five categories only.

Thereafter, Filmfare introduced Filmfare Awards South in the year 1964. Meaning thereby, after ten (10) years of the First Filmfare Awards held in Bombay (now Mumbai).

In the meantime, Filmfare also introduced Filmfare Awards East and Filmfare Marathi Awards in 1963. Filmfare Awards East were initially meant for Bangla Cinema. However, Assamese and Odia cinema were also included in the year 2014.

South Indian Films (Tamil and Telugu only) were considered in the 11th, 12th, and 13th Filmfare Awards South. Malayalam Films were added to the 14th Filmfare Awards South (1967). Thereafter, Kannada Films were also added to the 17th Filmfare Awards South. Thus, all four languages of South Indian Films were considered for awards since the 17th Filmfare Awards South (1970).

Introduction of New Categories

Filmfare Awards South presented awards in the category of Best Film only from 1964 to 1972.

Filmfare introduced new categories of awards in the 20th Filmfare Awards (1973). These new categories were Best Director, Best Actor, and Best Actress.

Thus, the number of award categories became four (4) since the 20th Filmfare Awards South (1973). Now onward all awards were presented in all four main categories as such Best Film, Best Director, Best Actor, and Best Actress.

********

Best Music Director Award South was introduced in the 38th Filmfare Awards South (1991).

********

Three new categories were introduced in the 45th Filmfare Awards South (1998).

  • Filmfare Award South for Best Cinematography.
  • Filmfare Award South for Best Choreography.
  • Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut South.

********

Two new categories were introduced in the 46th Filmfare Awards South (1999).

  • Filmfare Award for Best Playback Singer-South
  • Filmfare Award for Best Art Director-South.

********

Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut-South was introduced in the 48th Filmfare Awards South (2001). Earlier the Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut-South was introduced in the 45th Filmfare Awards-South (1998).

********

Four new award categories were introduced in the 50th Filmfare Awards South for Tamil and Telugu Cinema. These categories were Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Villain, and Best Comedian.

********

Three new award categories were introduced in the 53rd Filmfare Awards-South.

  • Best Lyricist
  • Best Editor
  • Best Action Director

********

  • Filmfare Best Costume Design-South was introduced in the 58th Filmfare Awards-South (2011).
  • Manish Malhotra received the award for Best Costume Design-South for the Tamil language Science Fiction Enthiran.

********

List of Winners-58th Filmfare Awards South (2011)

Nominees and Winners of Tamil Cinema Awards

+ indicates winner

Award CategoryWinnerFilm
Best Film+ John Max (Producer)Mynaa
R. Ravindran (Producer)Aayirathil Oruvan
K. Karunamoorthy (Producer)Angadi Theru
C. Arunpandian (Producer)
Kalanithi Maran (Producer)Enthiran
Kalpathi S. Aghoram (Producer)Madrasapattinam
Elred Kumar (Producer)Vinnaithaandi Varuvaayaa
P. Madan (Producer)
VTV Ganesh (Producer)
Best Director+VasanthabalanAngadi Theru
Gautham MenonVinnaithaandi Varuvaayaa
Prabu SolomonMynaa
SelvaraghavanAayirathil Oruvan
S. ShankarEnthiran
A. L. VijayMadrasapattinam
Best Actor+Vikram Raavanan
AryaMadrasapattinam
KarthiAayirathil Oruvan
RajinikanthEnthiran
SilambarasanVinnaithaandi Varuvaayaa
SuriyaSingam
KarthiPaiyaa
Aayirathil Oruvan
Best Actress+Anjali Angadi Theru
Amala PaulMynaa
NayantaraBoss Engira Bhaskaran
Reemma SenAayirathil Oruvan
Tamannaah BhatiaPaiyaa
Trisha KrishnanVinnaithaandi Varuvaayaa
Best Supporting Actor+Parthiban Aayirathil Oruvan
MadhavanManmadan Ambu
Prakash RajSingam
Prithviraj SukumaranRaavanan
SanthanamBoss Engira Bhaskaran
Thambi RamaiahMynaa
Best Supporting Actress+Saranya PonvannanThenmerku Paruvakaatru
Andrea JeremiahAayirathil Oruvan
Carole PalmerMadrasapattinam
ManoramaSingam
SangeethaManmadan Ambu
Best Music Director+A. R. RahmanVinnaithaandi Varuvaayaa
A. R. RahmanEnthiran
G. V. Prakash KumarAayirathil Oruvan
Madrasapattinam
Yuvan Shankar RajaPaiyaa
Naan Mahaan Alla
Best Lyricist+ThamaraiMannipaya from Vinnaithaandi Varuvaayaa
Na. MuthukumarAval Appadi from Angadi Theru
Vamma Duraiyamma from Madrasapattinam
VairamuthuKaadhal Anukkal from Enthiran
Usure Poguthey from Raavanan
Best Male Playback Singer+KarthikUsure Poguthey from Raavanan
DhanushUn Mela Aasathan from Aayirathil Oruvan
Rahul NambiarAdada Mazhad from Paiyaa
Udit NarayanVaama Duraiyamma from Madrasapattinam
Vijay PrakashHosanna from Vinnaithaandi Varuvaayaa
Yuvan Shankar RajaIragai Pole from Naan Mahaan Alla
Best Female Playback Singer+Shreya GhoshalUn Perai Sollum from Angadi Theru
Andrea JeremiahUn Mela Aasathan from Aayirathil Oruvan
Aishwarya Dhanush
ChinmayiKilimanjaro from Enthiran
SaindhaviAdada Mazhada from Paiyaa
SuchitraEn Idhayam from Singam

Nominees and Winners of Telugu Cinema Awards

+ indicates winner

Award CategoryWinnerFilm
Best Film+ Shobu Yarlagadda
(Producer)
Vedam
+Prasad Devineni (Producer)
AVM ProductionsLeader
Crystal Sky Pictures
Relativity Media
Vallabhaneni Vamshi (Producer)Adhurs
Mohan (Producer)
Dil Raju (Producer)Brindavanam
Sirish (Producer)
Laxman (Producer)
Paruchuri Kireeti (Producer)Simha
Manjula Ghattamaneni (Producer)Ye Maaya Chesave
Sanjay Swaroop (Producer)
Best Director+Radhakrishna JagarlamudiVedam
Boyapati SrinuSimha
Gautham MenonYe Maaya Chesave
Sekhar KammulaLeader
V. V. VinayakAdhurs
Vamsi PaidipallyBrindavanam
Best Actor+Allu ArjunVedam
BalakrishnaSimha
Jr. NTRBrindavanam
Adhurs
Naga Chaitanya Ye Maaya Chesave
Rana DaggubatiLeader
Best Actress+Anushka ShettyVedam
Anushka ShettyNagavalli
Kajal AggarwalDarling
NayantaraSimha
SamanthaYe Maaya Chesave
Best Supporting Actor+Sai KumarPrasthanam
Allari NareshShambo Shiva Shambo
BrahmanandamAdhurs
NareshAndari Bandhuvaya
ShafiKhaleja
Best Supporting Actress+AbhinayaShambo Shiva Shambo
Ramya KrishnanRanga The Donga
RojaGolimaar
Saranya PonvannanKomaram Puli
Suhasini ManiratnamLeader
Best Music Director+A. R. RahmanYe Maaya Chesave
Devi Sri Prasad Adhurs
Harris JayarajOrange
M. M. KeeravaniVedam
Mickey J MeyerLeader
Sekhar ChandraManasara
Best Lyricist+Ramajogayya SastrySada Siva Sanyasi from Khaleja
Anantha SreeramVintunava from Ye Maaya Chesave
Bhaskarabhatla Ravi KumaGundello Edo Sadi from Golimaar
Sirivennela SitaramasastriNow Or Never from Vedam
VanamaliNenu Nuvantu from Orange
Best Male Playback Singer+Ramesh VinayagamSada Shiva Sanyasi from Khaleja
+ N. C. Karunya
HariharanBangaru Konda from Simha
KarthikNijamena from Brindaavanam
Naresh IyerNenu Nuvvantu from Orange
Vijay PrakashEe Hrudayam from Ye Maaya Chesave
Best Female Playback Singer+Geetha MadhuriMagallu from Golimaar
KousalyaBangaru Konda from Simha
SuchitraNijamena from Brindavanam
SunithaEgiripothe from Vedam
Sunitha SarathyHey CM from Leader

Nominees and Winners of Malayalam Cinema Awards

+ indicates winner

Award CategoryWinnerFilm
Best Film+Ranjith (Producer)Pranchiyettan & the Saint
M. Renjith (Producer)Elsamma Enna Aankutty
Thankachan Emmanuel (Producer)Kadha Thudarunnu
Mahesh Ramanathan (Producer)Kutty Srank
Reliance BIG (Producer)
Entertainment (Producer)
Vaishakh Movies (Producer)Marykkundoru Kunjaadu
Ansil James
Best Director+Ranjith Pranchiyettan & the Saint
Lal JoseElsamma Enna Aankutty
Sathyan AnthikkadKadha Thudarunnu
ShafiMarykkundoru Kunjaadu
Shaji N. KarunKutty Srank
Best Actor+MammoottyPranchiyettan & the Saint
Anoop MenonCocktail
Kunchacko BobanElsamma Enna Aankutty
DileepMarykkundoru Kunjaadu
Prithviraj SukumaranAnwar
Best Actress+Mamta MohandasKadha Thudarunnu
Archana Jose KaviMummy & Me
Kavya MadhavanPaappi Appacha
Priyamani Pranchiyettan & the Saint
Samvrutha SunilCocktail
Best Supporting Actor+Biju MenonMarykkundoru Kunjaadu
LalAnwar
IndrajithElsamma Enna Aankutty
JayasuryaCocktail
Suresh KrishnaKutty Srank
Best Supporting Actress+Urvashi Mummy & Me
KPAC LalithaElsamma Enna Aankutty
Lakshmi GopalaswamyShikkar
Lakshmi PriyaKadha Thudarunnu
Vinaya PrasadMarykkundoru Kunjaadu
Best Music Director+Gopi SunderAnwar
IlaiyaraajaKadha Thudarunnu
M. Jayachandran Shikkar
M. G. SreekumarOru Naal Varum
OuseppachanAagathan
Best Lyricist+Rafeeque AhmedKizhakku Pookkum from Anwar
Anil PanachooranNeeyam Thanalin from Cocktail
KaithapramManju Mazha from Aagathan
Murukan KattakadaMaavin Chuvattil from Oru Naal Varum
Sarathchandra VarmaAro Padunnu from Kadha Thudarunnu
Best Male Playback Singer+HariharanAaro Padunnu from Kadha Thudarunnu
K. J. YesudasEnnodonnum Parayathe from Shikkar
Madhu BalakrishnanManjin Velli from Paappi Appacha
Rahul NambiarVen Mukilin from Mummy & Me
Vijay YesudasNeeyam Thanal from Cocktail
Best Female Playback Singer+Shreya GhoshalKizhakku Pookkum from Anwar
K. S. ChithraMalakha Pole from Mummy & Me
Shreya GhoshalManju Mazhakkattil from Aagathan
Shweta MohanMaavin Chuvatile from Oru Naal Varum
Sujatha MohanPachila Charthan from Karayilekku Oru Kadal Dooram

Nominees and Winners of Kannada Cinema Awards

+ indicates winner

Award CategoryWinnerFilm
Best Film+Parvathamma Rajkumar (Producer)Jackie
Krishna Kumar (Producer)Aptharakshaka
Amrutha Patil (Producer)Kanasemba Kudureyaneri
Basanth Kumar Patil (Producer)
Prakash Rai (Producer)Naanu Nanna Kanasu
Shylaja Nag (Producer)
B. Suresha (Producer)
Rockline Venkatesh (Producer)Super
Best Director+Girish KasaravalliKanasemba Kudureyaneri
Prakash RajNaanu Nanna Kanasu
ShashankKrishnan Love Story
SooriJackie
UpendraSuper
Best Actor+Shiva RajkumarThamassu
DiganthPancharangi
Puneeth RajkumarJackie
SudeepJust Math Mathalli
UpendraSuper
Best Actress+Radhika Pandit Krishnan Love Story
Aindrita RayVeera Parampare
Nayantara Super
Nidhi SubbaiahPancharangi
RamyaJust Math Mathalli
Best Supporting Actor+AvinashAptharakshaka
Achyuth Kumar Naanu Nanna Kanasu
AmbareeshVeera Parampare
BiradarKanasemba Kudureyaneri
Rangayana RaghuModalasala
Best Supporting Actress+Umashree Krishnan Love Story
Harshika PoonachaJackie
Lakshmi GopalaswamyAptharakshaka
Ramya BarnaPancharangi
Tara Modalasala
Best Music Director+V. HarikrishnaJackie
Guru KiranAptharakshaka
Joshua SridharGaana Bajaana
Mano MurthyPancharangi
V. SridharKrishnan Love Story
Best Lyricist+KavirajGharane from Aptharakshaka
Jayanth KaikiniHrudayave from Krishnan Love Story
K. KalyanYaari History from Jugaari
V. ManoharCome On Come On Director from Super
Yogaraj BhatShiva Antha Hogutidde from Jackie
Best Male Playback Singer+S. P. BalasubrahmanyamGharane from Aptharakshaka
Kailash Kher"Ekka Raja from RJackie
Sonu NigamHrudayave from Krishnan Love Story
TippuShiva Antha from Jackie
UpendraSikka Patte from Super
Best Female Playback Singer+Sunitha UpadrashtaO Priyathama from Cheluveye Ninne Nodalu
Neha KakkarHorage Haradide Thamassu from Thamassu
Sadhana SargamMarali Mareyagi from Savaari
Shreya GhoshalEllo from Just Math Mathalli
Eradu Jadeyannu from Jackie
Sunitha GoparajuPrathama from Modalasala

Special Jury Award-58th Filmfare Awards South (2011)

NameFilm
Deva Katta
(Director)
Prasthanam
(Telugu)

Lifetime Achievement Award-58th Filmfare Awards South (2011)

NameOccupation
Jayasudha
Actress
ChiranjeeviActor
Filmfare Lifetime Achievement (South) 2011

Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut-South

  • Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut-South was first introduced in the 45th Filmfare Awards-South (1998).
    • Simran became the first winner of the award.
    • She won the award for the Tamil language films Nerukku Ner, Once More, and VIP.
  • Samantha Akkineni received the award for Best Female Debut in the 58th Filmfare Awards South (2011).
    • She won the award for Best Female Debut for the Telugu language Romantic film Ye Maaya Chesave.

Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut-South

  • Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut-South was first introduced in the 48th Filmfare Awards-South (2001).
    • R. Madhavan became the first winner of the award.
    • He won the award for the Tamil language film Alaipayuthey.
  • Rana Daggubati won the award for Best Male Debut in the 58th Filmfare Awards South (2011).
    • He won the award for the Telugu language Political Drama film Leader.

Technical Awards

Filmfare Award for Best Cinematographer-South

  • Filmfare Best Cinematographer-South was first introduced in the 45th Filmfare Awards-South (1998).
  • Santosh Sivan became the first winner of the Award.
    • He won the award for the Tamil language film Iruvar.
  • R. Rathnavelu won the award for Best Cinematographer-Tamil in the 58th Filmfare Awards South (2011).
    • He won the award for the Tamil language Science Fiction film Enthiran.
  • Manoj Paramahams won the award for Best Cinematographer-Telugu in the 58th Filmfare Awards South (2011).
    • He won the award for the Telugu language Romantic film Ye Maaya Chesave.

Filmfare Award for Best Dance Choreographer-South

  • Filmfare Award for Best Dance Choreographer South was first introduced in the 45th Filmfare Awards-South (1998).
    • Brinda Master became the first person to received the award.
    • She won the award for the Telugu language film Preminchukundam Raa.
  • Baba Bhaskar won the Best Choreographer-Tamil in the 58th Filmfare Awards South (2011).
    • He won the award for the song Kadhal Vandhale from Tamil language Action film Singam.
  • Raju Sundaram won the Best Choreographer-Telugu in the 58th Filmfare Awards South (2011).
    • He won the award for the song Eyi Raaja from Telugu language film Brindavanam.

Filmfare Award for Best Art Director-South

  • Filmfare Award for Best Art Director South was first introduced in the 46th Filmfare Awards-South (1999).
    • Thotta Tharani won the award for the Telugu language film Choodalani Vundi.
  • Sabu Cyril won the award for Best Production Designer-South(Best Art Director) in the 58th Filmfare Awards South (2011).
    • He won the award for the Tamil language Science Fiction film Enthiran.
      • The name of the award was changed from Best Art Director-South to Best Production Designer-South from 58th Filmfare Awards South (2011) onward. This was done by keeping in mind that Art Direction is itself a part of Production Design. 

There are several occasions when the Filmfare Award for Best Art Director-South was not awarded. Here is the list of Filmfare Awards South in which the Best Director Award was not given:

  1. 47th Filmfare Awards South (2000) to 52nd Filmfare Awards South (2005); for six (6) consecutive years.
  2. 54th Filmfare Awards South (2007).
  3. 56th Filmfare Awards South (2009) and 57th Filmfare Awards South (2010); for two (2) consecutive years.
  4. 59th Filmfare Awards South (2012) to 64th Filmfare Awards South (2017); for another six consecutive years.

Filmfare Award for Best Costume Design-South

Manish Malhotra received the newly introduced award for Best Costume Design-South in the 58th Filmfare Awards-South (2011).

He won the award for the Tamil language Science Fiction Enthiran.

Most Nominations and Most Awards-58th Filmfare Awards South (2011)

  • Telugu language film Vedam won the most awards in the 58th Filmfare Awards South (2011).
    • The film won four (4) awards out of seven (7) nominations.
    • By receiving seven (7) nominations, Vedam became the most nominated film in the Malayalam Cinema category.
  • Kannada language film Jackie and Tamil language film Aayirathil Oruvan received the most nominations in the 58th Filmfare Awards South (2011).
    • Both films received nine (9) nominations each.
    • Film Jackie won two (2) awards.
    • By receiving nine (9) nominations, film Jackie became the most nominated film in the Kannada Cinema category.
  • Aayirathil Oruvan won only one (1) award.
    • By receiving nine (9) nominations, the film Aayirathil Oruvan became the most nominated film in the Tamil Cinema category.

Most Awards-58th Filmfare Awards South (2011)

FilmLanguageAwardsNominations
VedamTelugu47
Ye Maaya ChesaveTelugu37
EnthiranTamil36
AptharakshakaKannada36
Angadi TheruTamil35
AnwarMalayalam35
Pranchiyettan & the SaintMalayalam34
JackieKannada29
Vinnaithaandi VaruvaayaaTamil27
Kadha ThudarunnuMalayalam27
Krishnan Love StoryKannada26
RaavananTamil24
KhalejaTelugu23

Most Nominations-58th Filmfare Awards South (2011)

FilmLanguageNominationsAwards
JackieKannada92
Aayirathil OruvanTamil91
VedamTelugu74
Ye Maaya ChesaveTelugu73
Vinnaithaandi VaruvaayaaTamil72
Kadha ThudarunnuMalayalam72
MadrasapattinamTamil70
EnthiranTamil63
AptharakshakaKannada63
Krishnan Love StoryKannada62
LeaderTelugu61
SimhaTelugu60
SuperKannada60
Angadi TheruTamil53
AnwarMalayalam53
BrindavanamTelugu51
AdhursTelugu50
CocktailMalayalam50
PaiyaaTamil50
Elsamma Enna AankuttyMalayalam50
Marykkundoru KunjaaduMalayalam50
Pranchiyettan & the SaintMalayalam43
RaavananTamil42
Mummy & MeMalayalam41
PancharangiKannada40
KhalejaTelugu32

Most Nominations and Most Awards-58th Filmfare Awards South (2011)-Tamil Cinema

Most Awards-Tamil Cinema

FilmAwardsNomination
Enthiran36
Angadi Theru35
Vinnaithaandi Varuvaayaa27
Raavanan24

Most Nominations-Tamil Cinema

FilmNominationsAwards
Aayirathil Oruvan91
Vinnaithaandi Varuvaayaa72
Madrasapattinam70
Enthiran63
Angadi Theru53
Paiyaa50
Raavanan42

Highlights-Tamil Cinema Awards-58th Filmfare Awards South (2011)

  • Film Enthiran and Angadi Theru became the most awarded film in the Tamil Cinema category.
    • Both films won three (3) awards each.
  • Enthiran received six (6) nominations and won three awards.
    • The film won in the category of Best Cinematography, Best Production Design, and Best Costume Design.
    • R. Rathnavelu won the award for Best Cinematographer-Tamil.
    • Manish Malhotra received the award for Best Costume Design-South
    • Sabu Cyril won the award for Best Production Design-South (Art Director).
  • Angadi Theru received five (5) nominations.
    • The film win won three (3) awards in the category of Best Director, Best Actress, and Best Female Playback Singer.
    • Vasanthabala won the award for Best Director-Tamil.
    • Anjali won the award for Best Director-Tamil.
    • Shreya Ghoshal won the award for Best Female Playback Singer-Tamil.
      • She won the award for the song Un Perai Sollum from Angadi Theru.
  • Film Vinnaithaandi Varuvaayaa and Raavanan won two awards each.
    • Film Vinnaithaandi Varuvaayaa received seven (7) nominations.
    • Whereas Raavanan received four (4) nominations.
  • Film Vinnaithaandi Varuvaayaa received two (2) awards in the category of Best Music Director-Tamil and Best Lyricist-Tamil.
    • A.R. Rahman received two nominations for Best Music Director-Tamil.
      • He received nominations for the films Vinnaithaandi Varuvaayaa and Enthiran
      • A.R. Rahman won the award for the film Vinnaithaandi Varuvaayaa.
    • Thamara won the award for Best Lyricist-Tamil for the song Mannipaya.
  • Film Raavanan won two awards in the category of Best Actor and Best Male Playback Singer.
    • Vikram won the award for Best Actor-Tamil.
    • Karthik won the award for Best Male Playback Singer-Tamil for the song Usure Poguthey.
      • He won the Best Male Playback Singer for the 4th consecutive year in the 58th Filmfare Awards South (2011).
      • Earlier, he won the Best Male Playback Singer-Telugu for the song Arere Arere from Happy Days in the  55th Filmfare Awards South (2008).
      • Karthik won the Best Male Playback Singer-Tamil for the song Nijangaa Nenenaa from Kotha Bangaru Lokam in the 56th Filmfare Awards South (2009).
      • Kartik also won the Best Male Playback Singer-Tamil for the song Hasili Fisili from Aadhavan in the 57th Filmfare Awards South (2010).
  •  Film Paiyaa received five (5) nominations.
    • However, the film did not win any awards.
  • ilm Madrasapattinam received the second-most nominations (7) in the Tamil Cinema category.
  • However, the film could not win any awards.

Most Nominations and Most Awards-58th Filmfare Awards South (2011)-Telugu Cinema

Most Awards-Telugu Cinema

FilmAwardsNominations
Vedam47
Ye Maaya Chesave37
Khaleja23

Most Nominations-Telugu Cinema

FilmNominationsAwards
Vedam74
Ye Maaya Chesave73
Leader61
Brindavanam61
Simha60
Adhurs50
Khaleja32

Highlights-Most Awards and Most Nominations (Telugu)

  • Telugu language film Vedam won the most awards in the Telugu Cinema category.
    • The film received seven (7) nominations and won six (6) of them.
    • Vedam won in the category of Best Film, Best Director, Best Actor, and Best Actress.
    • Radhakrishna Jagarlamudi won the award for Best Director-Telugu.
    • Allu Arjun won the Award for Best Actor-Telugu.
    • Anushka Shetty won the award for Best Actress-Telugu. 
  • Telugu language film Ye Maaya Chesave also received seven (7) nominations.
    • The film won three (3) awards of these seven (7) nominations.
    • Ye Maaya Chesave won the category of Best Music Director, Best Female Debut, and Best Cinematographer-Telugu.
    • A.R. Rahman won the award for Best Music Director-Telugu.
    • Samantha Akkineni won the award for Best Female Debut-Telugu.
    • Manoj Paramahamsa won the award for Best Cinematographer-Telugu
  • By receiving seven (7) nominations each, film Vedam and Ye Maaya Chesave became the most nominated Telugu Film in the 58th Filmfare Awards-South.
  • Film Khaleja received three (3) nominations and won two (2) of them.
    • Ramajogayya Sastry won the award for Best Lyricist.
      • He won the award for the song Sada Shiva Sanyasi.
    • Ramesh Vinayagam won the award for Best Playback Singer.
      • He won the award for the song Sada Shiva Sanyasi.
  • Telugu language films Leader and Brindavanam received six (6) nominations each.
    • Both films won one award each too.
      • Rana Daggubati won the award for Best Male Debut-Telugu for the film Leader.
    • Raju Sundaram won the Best Choreographer-Telugu.
      • He won the award for the song Eyi Raaja from the film Brindavanam.
  • Film Simha also received six (6) nominations.
    • However, the film did not win any awards.
  • Film Adhurs received five (5) nominations.
    • The film did not win any awards too.

Most Nominations and Most Awards-58th Filmfare Awards South (2011)-Malayalam Cinema

Most Awards-Malayalam Cinema

FilmAwardsNominations
Anwar35
Pranchiyettan & the Saint34
Kadha Thudarunnu27
Marykkundoru Kunjaadu15

Most Nominations-Malayalam Cinema

FilmNominationsAwards
Kadha Thudarunnu72
Anwar53
Cocktail50
Marykkundoru Kunjaadu51
Elsamma Enna Aankutty50
Pranchiyettan & the Saint43
Mummy & Me41

Highlights-Most Awards and Most Nominations (Malayalam Cinema)

  • Malayalam language film Anwar received five (5) nominations in the 58th Filmfare Awards South (2011).
    • The film won three (3) awards in the Malayalam Category.
    • Film Anwar won awards for Best Music Director, Best Lyricist, and Best Female Playback Singer-Malayalam.
    • Gopi Sunder won the award for Best Music Director-Malayalam.
    • Rafeeque Ahmed won the award for Best Lyricist for the song Kizhakku Pookkum.
    • Shreya Ghoshal won the award for Best Female Playback Singer-Malayalam for the song Kizhakku Pookkum too.
  • Film Marykkundoru Kunjaadu received five (5) nominations and won one (1) award.
    • Biju Menon won the award for Best Supporting Actor-Malayalam for the film Marykkundoru Kunjaadu.
  • Film Cocktail and Elsamma Enna Aankutty received five (5) nominations too.
    • However, both films could not win any awards. 
  • Film Pranchiyettan & the Saint received four (4) nominations and won three (3) of them.
    • The film also won three (3) awards and shared the most number of awards with Anwar in the Malayalam Cinema category.
  • Kadha Thudarunnu received seven (7) nominations and won only two of them.
    • By receiving seven (7) nominations, Kadha Thudarunnu became the most nominated film in the Malayalam Cinema Category in the 58th Filmfare Awards South (2011).
  • Mummy & Me received four (4) nominations too.
    • However, the film won only one award.
    • Mummy & Me won for Best Supporting Actress.
    • Urvashi won the Best Supporting Actress-Malayalam.

Most Nominations and Most Awards-58th Filmfare Awards South (2011)-Kannada Cinema

Most Awards-Kannada Cinema

FilmAwardsNominations
Aptharakshaka36
Krishnan Love Story26
Jackie29

Most Nominations-Kannada Cinema

FilmNominationsAwards
Jackie92
Aptharakshaka63
Krishnan Love Story62
Super60
Pancharangi40

Highlights-Most Awards and Most Nominations (Kannada Cinema)

  • Kannada language films Jackie received nine (9) nominations. 
    • The film received the most nominations in the Kannada Cinema category.
    • Jackie also shared the most nominations in the 58th Filmfare Awards South.
    • The film shared the most nominations with the Tamil language film Aayirathil Oruvan.
    • Jackie won two awards for Best Film and Best Music Director-Kannada.
      • V. Harikrishna won the award for Best Music Director-Kannada.
  • Film Aptharakshaka received six (6) nominations.
    • The film won for Best Supporting Actor, Best Lyricist, and Best Male Playback Singer.
    • Avinash won the award for Best Supporting Actor-Kannada.
    • Kaviraj won the award for Best Lyricist for the song Gharane.
    • S. P. Balasubrahmanyam won the award for Best Playback Singer.
      • He won the award for the song Gharane too.
  •  Film Krishnan Love Story received six (6) nominations too.
    • The film won two awards for Best Actress and Best Supporting Actress.
    • Radhika Pandit won the award for Best Actress-Kannada.
    • Umashree won the award for Best Supporting Actress-Kannada.
  • Film Super received six (6) nominations too.
    • However, the film did not win any awards.
  • Film Pancharangi received four (4) nominations but could not win any awards.
Filmfare Awards
Filmfare Awards South
Spread the love

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here