62nd Filmfare Awards South (2015)

0
443

62nd Filmfare Awards-South (2015)

62nd Filmfare Awards-South (2015) at a glance:

Date20 June 2015
Place HeldChennai, Tamil Nadu
HostsV J Ramya
ProducerBritannia
Most Awards5
Manam (Telugu)
Most Nominations11
Manam (Telugu)
Best Film-TamilKaththi
Best Film-TeluguManam
Best Film-MalayalamMunnariyippu
Best Film-KannadaMr. and Mrs. Ramachari
Previous Filmfare Award-South61st Filmfare Awards-South (2014)
Next Filmfare Awards-South63rd Filfmare Awards-South (2016)

The 62nd Filmfare Awards-South (2015) is a segment of the annual Filmfare Awards South. The ceremony was held in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India, on 26 June 2015.

Ramya Subramanian (VJ Ramya) hosted the 62nd Filmfare Awards-South (2015). Earlier, Chinmay Sripada hosted the show for three consecutive years. She hosted the 59th Filmfare Awards-South (2012) with singer Karthik, 60th Filmfare Awards-South (2013) with Actor Sundeep Krishan, and 61st Filmfare Awards-South (2014) with Actor Rahul Ravindran.

Content:

  1. Venue
  2. About Filmfare Awards-South
  3. Introduction of Filmfare Awards-South
  4. List of Winners and Nominees-62nd Filmfare Awards-South (Main Awards)
  5. Most Awarded Films in 62nd Filmfare Awards-South (2015)
  6. Most Nominated films in 62nd Filmfare Awards-South (2015)
  7. Special Jury Award
  8. Filmfare Awards for Best Female Debut-South
  9. Filmfare Awards for Best Male Debut-South
  10. Filmfare Awards for Best Cinematographer-South
  11. Filmfare Awards for Best Choreographer-South
  12. Filmfare Awards for Best Art Director-South
  13. Lifetime Achievement Award
  14. Critics Award for Best Actor
  15. Technical Awards
  16. Awards Highlights

Venue

Initially, Filmfare Awards South was part of the Filmfare Awards (Hindi Cinema). Therefore, the award ceremonies were held in Bombay (now Mumbai) from 1964 to 1971 in a row.

Filmfare Awards South was held in Chennai for the first time in the year 1972. Moreover, it was the first time when the show was held outside Bombay.

However, the show was again held in Bombay in the years 1973 and 1974.

Thereafter since the 22nd Filmfare Awards South (1975), the ceremony started regularly in Chennai.

The 39th Filmfare Awards South were also held in Bombay along with Filmfare Awards (Hindi Cinema) on 31 March 1993.

The 44th Filmfare South (1996) was held at the Ravindra Bharati Auditorium, Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, on 30 August 1997.

This was the first time when Filmfare Awards South were held outside Bombay/Mumbai or Madras/Chennai.

The award function started to be held in Chennai and Hyderabad in alternate years since the 43rd Filmfare Awards South (1996).

The 62nd Filmfare Awards South (2015) was held in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India, on 26 June 2015.

List of Winners and Nominees-62nd Filmfare Awards South (2015)

Nominees and Winners of Tamil Cinema Awards

+ indicates winner

Award CategoryWinnerFilm
Best Film+Allirajah Subashkaran (Producer)Kaththi
+K. Karunamoorthi (Producer)
Varun Manian (Producer)Kaaviyathalaivan
S. Sashikanth (Producer)
K. E. Gnanavel Raja (Producer)Madras
S. R. Prakashbabu (Producer)
S. R. Prabhu (Producer)
C. V. Kumars (Producer)Mundasupatti
Dhanush (Producer)Velaiyilla Pattathari
Best Director+A. R. Murugadoss Kaththi
Pa. RanjithMadras
Ramkumar Mundasupatti
VasanthabalanKaaviyathalaivan
Velraj Velaiyilla Pattathari
Best Actor+DhanushVelaiyilla Pattathari
Ajith Kumar Veeram
KarthiMadras
SiddharthKaaviyathalaivan
VijayKaththi
Best Actress+Malavika Nair Cuckoo
Amala PaulVelaiyilla Pattathari
Catherine TresaMadras
SamanthaKaththi
VedhickaKaaviyathalaivan
Best Supporting Actor+Bobby Simha Jigarthanda
KalaiyarasanMadras
PrithvirajKaaviyathalaivan
SamuthirakaniVelaiyilla Pattathari
Thambi RamaiahKathai Thiraikathai Vasanam Iyakkam
Best Supporting Actress+Riythvika Madras
Anaika SotiKaaviyathalaivan
Kovai SaralaAranmanai
Saranya PonvannanVelaiyilla Pattathari
SeethaGoli Soda
Best Music Director+Anirudh RavichanderVelaiyilla Pattathari
Anirudh RavichanderMaan Karate
Kaththi
A. R. RahmanKaaviyathalaivan
Santhosh NarayananMadras
Best Lyricist+Na. MuthukumarAzhagu from Saivam
Madhan KarkySelfie Pulla from Kaththi
Pa. VijayYarumilla from Kaaviyathalaivan
VairamuthuOvvondrai Thirudigirai from Jeeva
YugabharathiManasula Soorakathu from Cuckoo
Best Male Playback Singer+Pradeep KumarAagayam Theepiditha from Madras
Anirudh RavichanderUn Vizhigalil from Maan Karate
HaricharanHey Sandikuthira from Kaaviyathalaivan
KarthikOvvondrai Thirudigira from Jeeva
VijaySelfie Pulla from Kaththi
Best Female Playback Singer+Uthara UnnikrishnanAzhagu from Saivam
Bhavya PanditOvvondrai Thirudigirai from Jeeva
Sakthisree GopalanNaan Nee from Madras
Deekshita
Swetha MohanYaarumilla from Kaaviyathalaivan
Vandana SrinivasanUnna Ippa from Kayal

Nominees and Winners of Telugu Cinema Awards

+ indicates winner

Award CategoryWinnerFilm
Best Film+Nagarjuna Akkineni
(Producer)
Manam
+Mahesh Ramanathan
(Producer)
D. Suresh Babu (Producer)Drushyam
Rajkumar Sethupathi (Producer)
Venkat Srinivas (Producer)Karthikeya
Baby Bavya (Producer)Race Gurram
Nallamalupu Srinivas (Producer)
Dr. Venkateswara Rao (Producer)
V. Vamsi Krishna Reddy (Producer)Run Raja Run
Pramod Uppalapati (Producer)
Best Director+Vikram Kumar Manam
Chandu MondetiKarthikeya
SripriyaDrushyam
SujeethRun Raja Run
Surendra Reddy Race Gurram
Best Actor+Allu Arjun Race Gurram
Mohan BabuRowdy
NagarjunaManam
SharwanandRun Raja Run
VenkateshDrushyam
Best Actress+Shruti Haasan Race Gurram
Kajal AggarwalGovindudu Andarivadele
Pooja HegdeOka Laila Kosam
Rakul Preet SinghLoukyam
SamanthaManam
Best Supporting Actor+Jagapathi BabuLegend
AjayDikkulu Choodaku Ramayya
Prakash RajGovindudu Andarivadele
Sai KumarYevadu
SrikanthGovindudu Andarivadele
Best Supporting Actress+Lakshmi ManchuChandamama Kathalu
JayasudhaRowdy
Karthika NairBrother of Bommali
Nadiya Moidu Drushyam
Shriya SaranManam
Best Music Director+Anoop Rubens Manam
Devi Sri Prasad Yevadu
M. GhibranRun Raja Run
Kalyan KoduriOohalu Gusagusalade
S. ThamanRace Gurram
Best Lyricist+ChandraboseKanipinchina Maa Ammake from Manam
Anantha SreeramYem Sandeham Ledu from Oohalu Gusagusalade
Krishna ChaitanyaAa Seetadevi Navvula from Rowdy Fellow
VanamaliKanulanu Thake from Manam
Saripovu Koti from Karthikeya
Best Male Playback Singer+SimhaCinema Choopista from Race Gurram
Arijit SinghKanulanu Thake from Manam
HaricharanSaripovu Koti from Karthikeya
HariharanNeelirangu from Govindudu Andarivadele
Hemachandra -Intakante from Oohalu Gusagusalade
Best Female Playback Singer+Sunitha UpadrashtaYem Sandeham Ledu from Oohalu Gusagusalade
ChinmayiRa Rakumara from Govindudu Andarivadele
Neha BhasinAww Tujho Moh from Nenokkadine
Shreya GhoshalChinni Chinni Aasalu from Manam
Shruthi HaasanJunction Lo from Aagadu

Nominees and Winners of Malayalam Cinema Awards

+ indicates winner

Award CategoryWinnerFilm
Best Film+Ranjith (Producer)Munnariyippu
T. R. Shamsudheen (Producer)1983
Dr George Mathew (Producer)Apothecary
Dr Baby Mathew (Producer)
Anwar Rasheed (Producer)Bangalore Days
Sophia Paul
Listin Stephen (Producer)How Old Are You?
Best Director+Anjali Menon Bangalore Days
Abrid Shine1983
Ranjith Njaan
Rosshan AndrrewsHow Old Are You?
VenuMunnariyippu
Best Actor+Mammootty Varsham
Biju MenonVellimoonga
Dulquer SalmanNjaan
Nivin Pauly1983
Suresh GopiApothecary
Best Actress+Manju WarrierHow Old Are You?
AnusreeIthihasa
Aparna GopinathMunnariyippu
Asha Sarath Varsham
Nazriya NazimOm Shanti Oshana
Best Supporting Actor+JayasuryaApothecary
Siddique Swapaanam
Anup MenonVikramadithyan
Fahad Fazil Bangalore Days
Lal Iyobinte Pusthakam
Best Supporting Actress+Parvathy ThiruvothuBangalore Days
MuthumaniNjaan
SethulakshmiHow Old Are You?
LenaVikramadithyan
Sajitha MadathilNjaan
Best Music Director+Gopi SunderBangalore Days
Bijibal Vikramadithyan
Sreevalsan MenonSwapaanam
Sham RahmanOm Shanti Oshana
Neha Nair Iyobinte Pusthakam
Yakzan Pereira
Best Lyricist+BK HarinarayananOlanjali Kuruvi from 1983
BK HarinarayananKattu Mooliyo from Om Shanti Oshana
Anwar AliTheruvukal Ne from Njaan
Manoj KuroorMadhava Masamo from Swapaanam
Vayalar SarathManasin Thinkale from Vikramadithyan
Best Male Playback Singer+HaricharanEthu Kari Ravilum from Bangalore Days
HaricharanKannadi Vathil from London Bridge
Siddharth MenonTheruvukal Nee from Njaan
Vijay YesudasThudakkam Mangalyam from Bangalore Days
Sachin Warrier
Vineeth SrinivasanKattu Mooliyo from Om Shanti Oshana
Best Female Playback Singer+Shreya GhoshalVijanathayil from How Old Are You?
B. ArundhathiMaara Sannibho from Swapaanam
Shweta MohanOnaam Kombath from Ottamandaram
Sujatha MohanElampoo Vazh from Ottamandaram
Vani JayaramOlenjil Kuruvi from 1983

Nominees and Winners of Kannada Cinema Awards

+ indicates winner

Award CategoryWinnerFilm
Best Film+Jayanna (Producer)Mr. and Mrs. Ramachari
+Bhogendra (Producer)
E4 Entertainment (Producer)Drishya
Jayanna (Producer)Gajakesari
Bhogendra (Producer)
Inkfinite Pictures (Producer)Ugramm
Hemanth (Producer)Ulidavaru Kandanthe
Suni (Producer)
Abhi (Producer)
Best Director+Rakshit Shetty Ulidavaru Kandanthe
Prakash RajOggarane
Prashanth NeelUgramm
S. KrishnaGajakesari
Santhosh AnanddramMr. and Mrs. Ramachari
Best Actor+Yash Mr. and Mrs. Ramachari
Puneeth Rajkumar Power
Rakshit ShettyUlidavaru Kandanthe
SharanAdyaksha
SrimuraliUgramm
Best Actress+Shwetha SrivatsavFair & Lovely
HaripriyaUgramm
Kriti KharbandaSuper Ranga
Radhika PanditMr. and Mrs. Ramachari
Ragini DwivediRagini IPS
Best Supporting Actor+Achyuth Kumar Drishya
Harish Raj Power
KishoreUlidavaru Kandanthe
ThilakUgramm
V. RavichandranMaanikya
Best Supporting Actress+Samyukta HornadOggarane
Asha SarathDrishya
Malavika Mr. and Mrs. Ramachari
Ugramm
SumithraShivajinagara
Best Music Director+B. Ajaneesh LoknathUlidavaru Kandanthe
Arjun JanyaAdyaksha
Mani Sharma Ninnindale
Ravi BasrurUgramm
V. HarikrishnaMr. and Mrs. Ramachari
Best Lyricist+V. Nagendra PrasadKannalli from Ambareesha
K. KalyanJeeva Jeeva from Maanikya
KavirajNinte Ninte from Ninnindale
Rakshit ShettyGaatiya Ilidu from Ulidavaru Kandanthe
Yogaraj BhatOpen Hairu from Adyaksha
Best Male Playback Singer+Vijay PrakashGatiya Ilidu from Ulidavaru Kandanthe
Kailash KherEe Janumave Aaha from Oggarane
Puneeth RajkumarGuruvara Sanje from Power
Sonu NigamRingagide Nan Yede from Fair & Lovely
YashAnthamma from Mr. and Mrs. Ramachari
Best Female Playback Singer+Anuradha BhatChanchana Chanchana from Ugramm
Archana RaviKannalle Kannige from Adyaksha
MalathiPantara Panta from Maanikya
Shreya GhoshalKaakig Banna Kantha from Ulidavaru Kandanthe
Sinchana DixitCurrentu Hoda Timealli from Love in Mandya

Special Jury Award-62nd Filmfare Awards South (2015)

The Special Jury Award was not presented in the 62nd Filmfare Awards-South (2015) for the 4th consecutive year.

Lifetime Achievement Award-62nd Filmfare Awards South (2015)

NameOccupation
IV SasiDirector
Radhika SarathkumarActress
Filmfare Lifetime Achievement (South) 2015

Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut-South

  • Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut-South was first introduced in the 45th Filmfare Awards-South (1998).
    • Simran became the first winner of the award.
    • She won the award for the Tamil language films Nerukku Ner, Once More, and VIP.
  • Nikki Galrani and Catherine Tresa received the award for Best Female Debut in the 62nd Filmfare Awards South (2015).
    • Nikki Galrani won the award for Best Female Debut for the Malayalam language film 1983.
    • Catherine Tresa won the award for Best Female Debut for the Tamil language film Madras.

Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut-South

  • Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut-South was first introduced in the 48th Filmfare Awards-South (2001).
    • R. Madhavan became the first winner of the award.
    • He won the award for the Tamil language film Alaipayuthey.
  • Dulquer Salman and Bellamkonda Sreenivas received the award for Best Male Debut in the 62nd Filmfare Awards South (2015).
    • Dulquer Salman won the award for the Tamil language Film Vaayai Moodi Pesavum.
    • Bellamkonda Sreenivas won the award for the Telugu language film Alludu Seenu.

Filmfare Critics Awards for Best Actor

  • Critics Award was introduced in the 59th Filmfare Awards-South (2012).
    • Karthi and Nivin Pauly won the award Critics Award for Best Actor in the 62nd Filmfare Awards-South (2015).
    • Karthi won the award for the Tamil language Film Madras.
    • Nivin Pauli won the award for the Malayalam language film 1983.

Technical Awards

Filmfare Award for Best Cinematographer-South

  • Filmfare Best Cinematographer-South was first introduced in the 45th Filmfare Awards-South (1998).
  • Santosh Sivan became the first winner of the Award.
    • He won the award for the Tamil language film Iruvar.
  • P. S. Vinod won the award for Filmfare Best Cinematographer-South in the 62nd Filmfare Awards South (2015).
    • He won the award for the Telugu language film Manam.

Filmfare Award for Best Dance Choreographer-South

  • Filmfare Award for Best Dance Choreographer South was first introduced in the 45th Filmfare Awards-South (1998).
    • Brinda Master became the first person to received the award.
    • She won the award for the Telugu language film Preminchukundam Raa.
  • Sobhi won the Filmfare Best Choreographer-South in the 62nd Filmfare Awards South (2015).
    • He won the award for the Tamil language film Kaththi.

Filmfare Award for Best Art Director-South

  • Filmfare Award for Best Art Director South was first introduced in the 46th Filmfare Awards-South (1999).
    • Thotta Tharani won the award for the Telugu language film Choodalani Vundi.
  • Sabu Cyril won the award for Best Production Designer-South(Best Art Director) in the 58th Filmfare Awards South (2011).
    • He won the award for the Tamil language Science Fiction film Enthiran.
      • The name of the award was changed from Best Art Director-South to Best Production Designer-South from 58th Filmfare Awards South (2011) onward. This was done by keeping in mind that Art Direction is itself a part of Production Design.
  • Award for Best Art Director-South or Best Production Designer-South was not awarded in the 62nd Filmfare Awards-South (2015) for the 4th consecutive year.

There are several occasions when the Filmfare Award for Best Art Director-South was not awarded. Here is the list of Filmfare Awards South in which the Best Director Award was not given:

  1. 47th Filmfare Awards South (2000) to 52nd Filmfare Awards South (2005); for six (6) consecutive years.
  2. 54th Filmfare Awards South (2007).
  3. 56th Filmfare Awards South (2009) to 57th Filmfare Awards South (2010); for two (2) consecutive years.
  4. 59th Filmfare Awards South (2012) to 64th Filmfare Awards South (2017); for six more consecutive years.

Filmfare Award for Best Costume Design-South

  • Manish Malhotra received the newly introduced award for Best Costume Design-South in the 58th Filmfare Awards-South (2011).
    • He won the award for the Tamil language Science Fiction Enthiran.
  • The award was not given in the 62nd Filmfare Awards-South (2015) for the 3rd consecutive year.

Most Nominated and Most Awarded films-62nd Filmfare Awards South (2015)

Several films received multiple nominations and multiple awards in various categories. The following films received multiple nominations and multiple awards, including the Most Awards and the Most Nominations in the 62nd Filmfare Awards-South (2015):

Most Awarded South Indian Films in 62nd Filmfare Awards South (2015)

FilmLanguageAwardsNominations
ManamTelugu511
Bangalore DaysMalayalam47
KaththiTamil38
Ulidavaru KandantheKannada38
1983Malayalam37
Race GurramTelugu36
MadrasTamil29
Mr. and Mrs. RamachariKannada28
Velaiyilla PattathariTamil27
How Old Are YouMalayalam25
SaivamTamil22
UgrammKannada18
Oohalu GusagusaladeTelugu14
ApothecaryMalayalam13
MunnariyippuMalayalam13
OggaraneKannada13
CuckooTamil12
VarshamMalayalam12
Fair & LovelyKannada12

Most Nominated South Indian Films in 62nd Filmfare Awards South (2015)

FilmLanguageNominationsAwards
ManamTelugu115
KaaviyathalaivanTamil100
MadrasTamil92
KaththiTamil83
Ulidavaru KandantheKannada83
Mr. and Mrs. RamachariKannada82
UgrammKannada81
Bangalore DaysMalayalam74
1983Malayalam73
Velaiyilla PattathariTamil72
Race GurramTelugu63
NjaanMalayalam60
How Old Are YouMalayalam52
Govindudu AndarivadeleTelugu50
Oohalu GusagusaladeTelugu41
DrushyamTelugu40
KarthikeyaTelugu40
Run Raja RunTelugu40
Om Shanti OshanaMalayalam40
SwapaanamMalayalam40
VikramadithyanMalayalam40
AdyakshaKannada40
MunnariyippuMalayalam31
ApothecaryMalayalam31
OggaraneKannada31
JeevaTamil30
RowdyTelugu30
PowerKannada30
MaanikyaKannada30
SaivamTamil22
CuckooTamil21
Fair & LovelyKannada21
MundasupattiTamil20
Maan KarateTamil20
YevaduTelugu20
Iyobinte PusthakamMalayalam20
GajakesariKannada20
NinnindaleKannada20

Most Nominations and Most Awards-62nd Filmfare Awards South (2015)-Tamil Cinema

Most Awarded Tamil Films

FilmAwardsNomination
Kaththi38
Madras29
Velaiyilla Pattathari27
Saivam22
Cuckoo12

Most Nominated Tamil Films

FilmNominationsAwards
Kaaviyathalaivan100
Madras92
Kaththi83
Velaiyilla Pattathari72
Jeeva30
Saivam22
Cuckoo21
Mundasupatti20
Maan Karate20

Highlights-Tamil Cinema Awards-62nd Filmfare Awards South (2015)

  1. Film Kaththi became the most awarded Tamil film in the 62nd Filmfare Awards-South (2015).
    • The film won three (3) awards out of eight (8) nominations.
      • Kaththi won the award for the Best Film (Tamil).
      • A. R. Murugadoss won the Filmfare Award for Best Director.
      • Sobhi won the award for Best Choreographer-South for the film Kaththi.
  2. Film Madras won two (2) awards out of nine (9) nominations.
    • Riythvika won the award for Best Supporting Actress in the film Madras.
    • Pradeep Kumar won the award for Best Male Playback Singer (Tamil) for the song Aagayam Theepiditha from Madras.
  3. Tamil Film Kaaviyathalaivan received ten (10) nominations. However, the film could not win any awards.
    • By receiving ten (10) nominations, Kaaviyathalaivan became the most nominated Tamil Film in the 62nd Filmfare Awards-South.
  4. Film Velaiyilla Pattathari received seven (7) nominations. The film won two (2) awards out of seven (7) nominations.
    • Dhanush won the Filmfare award for Best Actor (Tamil) for the film Velaiyilla Pattathari in the 62nd Filmfare Awards-South (2015).
    • Anirudh Ravichander received the award for Best Music Director (Tamil) for the film Velaiyilla Pattathari.
  5. Film Saivam received two (2) nominations and won both of them.
    • Na. Mathukumar won the award for Best Lyricist for the song Azhagu from Saivam.
    • Uthara Unnikrishnan won the award for Best Female Playback Singer (Tamil) for the same song.
  6. Film Cuckoo received two (2) nominations and won one (1) of them.
    • Malavika Nair won the award for Best Actress (Tamil) for the film Cuckoo.
  7. Film Jeeva received three (3) nominations. However, the film could not win any awards.
  8. Film Mundasupatti and Maan Karate both received two (2) nominations each. However, both films failed to win any awards.

Most Nominations and Most Awards-62nd Filmfare Awards South (2015)-Telugu Cinema

Most Awarded Telugu Films

FilmAwardsNominations
Manam511
Race Gurram36
Oohalu Gusagusalade14

Most Nominated Telugu Films

FilmNominationsAwards
Manam
115
Race Gurram63
Govindudu Andarivadele50
Oohalu Gusagusalade41
Drushyam40
Karthikeya40
Run Raja Run40
Rowdy30
Yevadu20

Highlights-Most Awards and Most Nominations (Telugu)-62nd Filmfare Awards-South (2015)

  1. Manam became the most awarded Telugu film in the Filmfare Awards-South (2015).
    • The film won five (5) awards out of eleven (11) nominations.
    • By winning five (5) Filmfare awards, Manam became the most awarded Film in the 62nd Filmfare Awards-South (2015).
    • By receiving eleven (11) nominations, Manam also became the most nominated film in the 62nd Filmfare Awards (2015).
  2. Film Race Gurram received six (6) nominations and won three (3) of them.
    • Allu Arjun won the award for Best Actor (Telugu) for the film Race Gurram.
    • Shruti Haasan won the award for Best Actress (Telugu) for the film Race Gurram.
    • Simha won the award for Best Male Playback Singer (Telugu) for the song Cinema Choopista from Race Gurram.
  3. Film Gusagusalade received four (4) nominations. However, the film won only one (1) award.
    • Sunitha Upadrashta won the Filmfare award for Best Female Playback Singer (Telugu). She won it for the song Yem Sandeham Ledu from Oohalu Gusagusalade.
  4. Film Govindudu Andarivadele received five (5) nominations. However, the film could not win any awards.
  5. Drushyam, Karthikeya, and Run Raja Run received four nominations each. However, none of the films could win any awards.
  6. Film Rowdy received three (3) nominations but failed to win any awards.
  7. Yevadu received two (2) nominations but did not win any awards.

Most Nominations and Most Awards-62nd Filmfare Awards South (2015)-Malayalam Cinema

Most Awarded Malayalam Films

FilmAwardsNominations
Bangalore Days47
198337
How Old Are You25
Apothecary13
Munnariyippu13
Varsham12

Most Nominated Malayalam Films

FilmNominationsAwards
Bangalore Days74
198373
Njaan60
How Old Are You52
Om Shanti Oshana40
Swapaanam40
Vikramadithyan20
Munnariyippu30
Apothecary31
Iyobinte Pusthakam20

Highlights-Most Awards and Most Nominations (Malayalam Cinema)-62nd Filmfare Awards-South (2015)

  1. Film Bangalore Days became the most awarded Malayalam film in the 62nd Filmfare Awards-South (2015).
    • The film won four (4) awards out of seven (7) nominations.
  2. By receiving seven (7) nominations, Bangalore Days became the most nominated Malayalam Films in the 62nd Filmfare Awards-South along with film 1983, which received seven (7) nominations too.
    • Anjali Menon won the award for Best Director (Malayalam) for the film Bangalore Days.
    • Parvathy Thiruvothu won the award for Best Supporting Actress (Malayalam) for the film Bangalore Days.
    • Gopi Sunder won the award for Best Music Director (Telugu) for the film Bangalore Days in the 62nd Filmfare Awards-South (2015).
  3. Film 1983 received (7) nominations and won three awards out of them.
    • B. K. Harinarayanan won the award for Best Lyricist (Telugu) for the song Olanjali Kuruvi from “1983”.
    • Nikki Galrani won the award for Best Female Debut (South) for the Malayalam language film 1983.
    • Nivin Pauli won Critics Awards for Best Actor for the Malayalam language film 1983.
  4. Film How Old Are You, received five (5) nominations and won two (2) on them.
    • Manju Warrier won the award for Best Actress (Malayalam) for the film How Old Are You.
    • Shreya Ghoshal won the award for Best Female Playback Singer for the song Vijanathayil from How Old Are You.
  5. Apothecary received three (3) nominations and won one (1) award only.
    • Jayasurya won the award for Best Supporting Actor for the film Apothecary.
  6. Film Munnariyippu too received three (3) nominations and won one (1) award.
    • Munnariyippu won the award for Best Film (Malayalam) in the 62nd Filmfare Awards (South)-2015.
  7. Varsham received two (2) nominations and won one (1) award.
    • Mammootty won the award for Best Actor (Malayalam) for the film Varsham.
  8. Film Om Shanti Oshana and Swapaanam both received four (4) nominations. However, both films failed to win any awards.
  9. Film Munnariyippu received three (3) nominations but did not win any awards.
  10. Film Vikramadithyan and Iyobinte Pusthakam received two (2) nominations each. Both films did not win any awards.

Most Nominations and Most Awards-62nd Filmfare Awards South (2015)-Kannada Cinema

Most Awarded Kannada Films

FilmAwardsNominations
Ulidavaru Kandanthe38
Mr. and Mrs. Ramachari28
Ugramm18
Oggarane13
Fair & Lovely12

Most Nominated Kannada Films

FilmNominationsAwards
Ulidavaru Kandanthe83
Mr. and Mrs. Ramachari82
Ugramm81
Adyaksha40
Oggarane31
Power30
Maanikya30
Fair & Lovely21
Gajakesari20
Ninnindale20

Highlights-Most Awards and Most Nominations (Kannada Cinema)

  • Film Ulidavaru Kandanthe became the most awarded Kannada film in the 62nd Filmfare Awards-South (2015).
    • The film won three (3) awards each. out of Eight (8) nominations.
  • Film Mr. and Mrs. Ramachari, Ugramm, and Ulidavaru Kandanthe received eight nominations each.
    • By receiving eight (8) nominations, these three films became the most nominated Kannada Films in the 62nd Filmfare Awards-South (2015).
  • Ulidavaru Kandanthe won three (3) awards of Best Director (Kannada), Best Music Director (Kannada), and Best Male Playback Singer ( Kannada).
    • B. Ajaneesh Loknath won the award for Best Music Director (Kannada) for the film Ulidavaru Kandanthe.
    • Vijay Prakash won the award for Best Male Playback Singer (Kannada) for the song Gatiya Ilidu.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Ramachari won two (2) awards out of eight (8) nominations:
    • The film won the award for Best Film (Kannada) in the 62nd Filmfare Awards (South).
    • Yash won the award for Best Actor (Kannada) for the film Mr. and Mrs. Ramachari.
  • Film Ugramm won only one (1) award out of eight (8) nominations.
    • Anuradha Bhat won the award for Best Female Playback Singer for the song Chanchana Chanchana for the film Ugramm.
  • Film Oggarane received three nominations and won one (1) award.
    • Samyukta Hornad won the award for Best Supporting Actress (Kannada).
  • Film Fair & Lovely too received two nominations and won one (1) award.
    • Shwetha Srivastav won the award for Best Actress (Kannada) for the film Fair & Lovely.
  • Film Adyaksha received four nominations. However, the film did not win any awards.
  • Film Power and Maanikya received three nominations each. However, both films failed to win any awards.
  • Film Gajakesari and Ninnindale received two nominations each but none of them could win any awards.

About Filmfare Awards South

Filmfare Awards South is a separate part of the annual Filmfare Awards. However, Filmfare Magazine presents both awards. The First Filmfare Awards were given on 21 March 1954.

Initially, only Hindi cinema personalities get nominated and awarded in various Filmfare Categories. Thereafter, Filmfare started new segments like Filmfare South, Filmfare Marathi, and Filmfare Bengali.

Filmfare Magazine presents Filmfare Awards. The Time Group publish the Filmfare magazine. Filmfare Awards acknowledge and honor the talent of Hindi Cinema. Filmfare Awards South aims to consider South Indian Films and related film personalities to honor and encourage them.

Introduction of Filmfare Awards South

South Film Industry makes films in mainly four languages namely Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, and Kannada. Thus, Filmfare Magazine introduced the new segment of Filmfare Awards for South.

The First Filmfare Award was held in the year 1954 in Bombay (now Mumbai). Filmfare presented awards, for Hindi Cinema, in five categories only.

Filmfare Magazine introduced Filmfare Awards South in 1964, after ten (10) years of the First Filmfare Awards held in Bombay (now Mumbai).

In the meantime, Filmfare also introduced Filmfare Awards East and Filmfare Marathi Awards in 1963. Filmfare Awards East were initially meant for Bangla Cinema. However, Assamese and Odia cinema were also included in the year 2014.

South Indian Films (Tamil and Telugu only) were considered in the 11th, 12th, and 13th Filmfare Awards South. Malayalam Films were added to the 14th Filmfare Awards South (1967). Thereafter, Kannada Films were also added to the 17th Filmfare Awards South. Thus, all four languages of South Indian Films or four film industries were considered for awards since the 17th Filmfare Awards South (1970).

Introduction of New Categories

Filmfare Awards South presented awards in the category of Best Film only from 1964 to 1972.

Filmfare introduced new categories of awards in the 20th Filmfare Awards (1973). These new categories were Best Director, Best Actor, and Best Actress.

Thus, the number of award categories became four (4) since the 20th Filmfare Awards South (1973). Now onward, all four awards were presented in all four main categories as such Best Film, Best Director, Best Actor, and Best Actress belong to four film industries of South Indian Cinema.

********

Best Music Director Award South was introduced in the 38th Filmfare Awards South (1991).

********

Three new categories were introduced in the 45th Filmfare Awards South (1998).

  • Filmfare Award South for Best Cinematography.
  • Filmfare Award South for Best Choreography.
  • Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut South.

********

Two new categories were introduced in the 46th Filmfare Awards South (1999).

  • Filmfare Award for Best Playback Singer-South
  • Filmfare Award for Best Art Director-South.

********

Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut-South was introduced in the 48th Filmfare Awards South (2001). Earlier the Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut-South was introduced in the 45th Filmfare Awards-South (1998).

********

Four new award categories were introduced in the 50th Filmfare Awards South for Tamil and Telugu Cinema. These categories were Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Villain, and Best Comedian.

********

Three new award categories were introduced in the 53rd Filmfare Awards-South.

  • Best Lyricist
  • Best Editor
  • Best Action Director

********

  • Filmfare Best Costume Design-South was introduced in the 58th Filmfare Awards-South (2011).
  • Manish Malhotra received the award for Best Costume Design-South for the Tamil language Science Fiction Enthiran.

********

  • Critics Award was introduced in the 59th Filmfare Awards-South (2012).
  • Best Actor-Critics (Tamil) was awarded in the 59th Filmfare Awards-South (2012).
  • Vikram won the award for the film Deiva Thirumagal (Tamil).

********

Filmfare Awards (Bollywood)

Filmfare Awards South

Spread the love

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here