Filmfare Award for Best Film-Telugu

0
132

Filmfare Award for Best Film-Telugu is a part of Filmfare Awards South. It is a separate segment of the annual Filmfare Awards. The First Filmfare Awards were given on 21 March 1954.

Filmfare Magazine presents Filmfare Awards. The Time Group publish the Filmfare magazine. Filmfare Awards acknowledge and honor the talent of cinema personalities.

Initially, only Hindi cinema personalities get nominated and awarded in various Filmfare Categories. Filmfare started new segments like Filmfare South, Filmfare Marathi, and Filmfare Bengali.

Introduction of Filmfare Awards South

The Filmfare Magazine presented the First Filmfare Award (Hindi Cinema) in 1954. Filmfare introduced Filmfare Awards South in 1964 after ten (10) years of the First Filmfare Awards (Hindi Cinema) held in Bombay (now Mumbai). Thus, we are calling it the 11th Filmfare Awards-South (1964).

Initially, only Tamil and Telugu films became part of Filmfare Awards-South (1964). Malayalam Cinema became part of Filmfare Awards-South in 1967. And Kannada Cinema became part of it in 1970.

Content:

Best Telugu Films (South Filmfare Awards)

Nominees and Winners of Best Telugu Films
(South Filmfare Awards)

Winners of Filmfare Award for Best Film-Telugu (2010s)

Filmfare Award
(South)
FilmProducer(s)
66th
(2019)
MahanatiSwapna Dutt,
Priyanka Bhatt
65th
(2018)
Baahubali 2: The ConclusionShobu Yarlagadda,
Prasad Devineni
64th
(2017)
Pelli ChoopuluRaj Kandukuri,
Yash Rangineni
63rd
(2016)
Baahubali: The BeginningShobu Yarlagadda,
Prasad Devineni
62nd
(2015)
ManamAkkineni Nagarjuna
61st
(2014)
Attarintiki DarediB. V. S. N. Prasad
60th
(2013)
EegaSai Korrapati
59th
(2012)
DookuduAnil Sunkara
Ram Achanta,
Gopichand Achanta
58th
(2011)
VedamShobu Yarlagadda,
Prasad Devineni
57th
(2010)
MagadheeraAllu Aravind,
B. V. S. N. Prasad

Winners of Filmfare Award for Best Film-Telugu (2000s)

Filmfare Award
(South)
FilmProducer(s)
56th
(2009)
GamyamSaibabu Jagarlamudi
55th
(2008)
Happy DaysSekhar Kammula,
Chandra S. Kammula
54th
(2077)
BommarilluDil Raju
53rd
(2006)
Nuvvostanante NenoddantanaM. S. Raju
52nd
(2005)
VarshamM. S. Raju
51st
(2004)
OkkaduM. S. Raju
50th
(2003)
SantoshamK. L. Narayana
49th
(2002)
Nuvvu NenuP. Kiran
48th
(2001)
Nuvve KavaliRamoji Rao
47th
(2000)
RajaR. B. Choudary

Winners of Filmfare Award for Best Film-Telugu (1990s)

Filmfare Award
(South)
FilmProducer(s)
46th
(1999)
AnthapuramP. Kiran
45th
(1998)
AnnamayyaV. Doraiswamy Raju
44th
(1997)
Ninne PelladataAkkineni Nagarjuna
43rd
(1996)
Subha SankalpamS. P. Balasubrahmanyam
42nd
(1995)
AameMullapudi Brahmanandam
41st
(1994)
Mathru Devo BhavaK. S. Rama Rao
40th
(1993)
Gharana MoguduDevi Varaprasad
39th
(1992)
Seetharamaiah Gari ManavaraluV. Doraiswamy Raju
38th
(1991)
KarthavyamA. M. Ratnam
37th
(1990)
SivaAkkineni Nagarjuna,
Yarlagadda Surendra

Winners of Filmfare Award for Best Film-Telugu (1980s)

Filmfare Award
(South)
FilmProducer(s)
36th
(1989)
SwarnakamalamCh.V. Appa Rao
35th
(1988)
Padamati Sandhya RagamG. Subba Rao
34th
(1987)
Repati PouruluP. Venkateswara Rao
33rd
(1986)
PratighatanaRamoji Rao
32nd
(1985)
SwathiKranthi Kumar
31st
(1984)
Neti BharatamP. Venkateswara Rao
30th
(1983)
MeghasandesamDasari Narayana Rao
29th
(1982)
SaptapadiP. Butchi Reddy
28th
(1981)
Maa BhoomiB. Narsing Rao,
G. Ravindranath
27th
(1980)
GorintakuK. Murari

Winners of Filmfare Award for Best Film-Telugu (1970s)

Filmfare Award
(South)
FilmProducer(s)
26th
(1979)
Manavoori PandavuluSwapna Dutt,
Priyanka Bhatt
25th
(1978)
Adavi RamuduN.V.V. Satyanarayana,
A. Suryanarayana
24th
(1977)
SoggaduD. Ramnaidu
23rd
(1976)
Jeevana JyothiD. V. S. Raju
22nd
(1975)
O Seeta KathaA. R. S. Sharma
21st
(1974)
Jeevana TharangaaluD. Ramanaidu
20th
(1973)
Pandanti KapuramG. Hanumantha Rao
19th
(1972)
Tahsildar Gari AmmayiN.V.V.Sathya Narayana,
A.Surya Narayana
18th
(1971)
Dharma DaataTammareddy Krishna Murthy
17th
(1970)
Bangaru PanjaramB. N. Reddy

Winners of Filmfare Award for Best Film-Telugu (1960s)

Filmfare Award
(South)
FilmProducer(s)
16th
(1969)
SudigundaluAkkineni Nageswara Rao
15th
(1968)
ChadarangamBadeti Satyanarayana,
Putla Venkata Rao
14th
(1967)
AastiparuluV. B. Rajendra Prasad
13th
(1966)
AntastuluV. B. Rajendra Prasad
12th
(1965)
Mooga ManasuluC. Sundaram
11th
(1964)
NarthanasalaC. Lakshmi Rajyam,
C. Sridhar Rao

There were no nominations in the Filmfare Awards-South, for Best Films, before the year 2000. A panel of jury used to select the Best Film before the year 2000.

Here is the list of nominees and winners of the Filmfare Award for Best Film Telugu from 48th Filmfare Awards-South (2001) onward:

Nominees and Winners of Filmfare Award for Best Film-Telugu (2000s)

Award / YearWinner and NomineesProducer(s)
48th (2001)Nuvve Kavali
(Winner)
Ramoji Rao
Kshemanga Velli Labhanga RandiM. V. Lakshmi
Kalisundam RaaD. Suresh Babu
ChirunavvuthoShyam Prasad
49th (2002)Nuvvu Nenu
(Winner)
P. Kiran
KushiA.M. Ratnam
MurariN. Devi Prasad
Ramalingeswara Rao
50th (2003)Santosham
(Winner)
K. L. Narayana
JayamTeja
ManmadhuduNagarjuna Akkineni
IndraC. Ashwini Dutt
51st (2004)Okkadu
(Winner)
M. S. Raju
Amma Nanna O Tamila AmmayiK. L. N Raju
N. V. Prasad
VasantamS. Naga Ashok Kumar
AitheGangaraju Gunnam
52nd (2005)Varsham
(Winner)
M. S. Raju
AryaDil Raju
AnandSekhar Kammula
Aa NaluguruSarita Patra
53rd (2006)Nuvvostanante Nenoddantana
(Winner)
M. S. Raju
ChhatrapatiB. V. S. N. Prasad
AthaduD. Kishore
SuperAkkineni Nagarjuna
SankrantiR. B. Choudary
54th (2007)Bommarillu
(Winner)
Dil Raju
PokiriPuri Jagannadh
Manjula Ghattamaneni
GodavariG. V. G. Raju
Sri RamadasuKonda Krishnam Raju
55th (2008)Happy Days
(Winner)
Sekhar Kammula
DesamuduruDVV Danayya
YamadongaUrmila Gunnam
TulasiD. Suresh Babu
DheeKurva Shankar Yadav
56th (2009)Gamyam
(Winner)
Saibabu Jagarlamudi
Kotha Bangaru LokamDil Raju
ParuguDil Raju
JalsaAllu Aravind
Ashta ChammaRam Mohan P
ReadyRavi Kishore

Nominees and Winners of Filmfare Award for Best Film-Telugu (2010s)

Award / YearWinner and NomineesProducer(s)
57th (2010)Magadheera
(Winner)
Allu Aravind
B. V. S. N. Prasad
ArundhatiShyam Prasad Reddy
Arya 2Aditya Babu
KickR. R. Venkat
Konchem Istam Konchem KastamNallamalupu Bujji
58th (2011)Vedam
(Winner)
Shobu Yarlagadda
Prasad Devineni
LeaderM. Saravanan
Aruna Guhan
M. S. Guhan
Aparna Guhan
AdhursVallabhaneni Vamshi
Mohan
BrindavanamDil Raju
Sirish
Laxman
SimhaParuchuri Kireeti
Ye Maaya ChesaveManjula Ghattamaneni
Sanjay Swaroop
59th (2012)Dookudu
(Winner)
Ram Achanta
Gopichand Achanta
Anil Sunkara
100% LoveBunny Vasu
Mr. PerfectDil Raju
RajannaNagarjuna Akkineni
Sri Rama RajyamYalamanchali Sai Babu
60th (2013)Eega
(Winner)
Korrapati Ranganatha Sai
D. Suresh Babu
Gabbar SinghBandla Ganesh
BusinessmanR. R. Venkat
JulayiS. Radha Krishna
DVV Danayya
RachaR. B. Choudary
N. V. Prasad
Paras Jain
61st (2014)Atharintiki Daaredi
(Winner)
B. V. S. N. Prasad
Gunde Jaari GallanthayyindeNikitha Reddy
Vikram Goud
MirchiV. Vamsi Krishna Reddy
Pramod Uppalapati
Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle ChettuDil Raju
Uyyala JampalaRam Mohan P
Akkineni Nagarjuna
62nd (2015)Manam
(Winner)
Nagarjuna Akkineni
Mahesh Ramanathan
DrushyamD. Suresh Babu
Rajkumar Sethupathi
KarthikeyaVenkat Srinivas
Race GurramBaby Bavya
Nallamalupu Srinivas
Dr. Venkateswara Rao
Run Raja RunV. Vamsi Krishna Reddy
Pramod Uppalapati
63rd (2016)Baahubali: The Beginning|(Winner)Shobu Yarlagadda
Prasad Devineni
Bhale Bhale MagadivoyV. Vamsi Krishna Reddy
Pramod Uppalapati
Bunny Vasu
Malli Malli Idi Rani RojuK. A. Vallabha
KancheY. Rajeev Reddy
J. Sai Babu
SrimanthuduY. Naveen
Y. Ravi Shankar
C. V. Mohan
64th (2017)Pelli Choopulu
(Winner)
Raj Kandukuri
Yash Rangineni
DhruvaAllu Aravind
N. V. Prasad
Nannaku PremathoB. V. S. N. Prasad
A.. AaS. Radha Krishna
KshanamPrasad V Potluri
Kavin Anne
OopiriPrasad V Potluri
65th (2018)Baahubali 2: The Conclusion
(Winner)
Shobu Yarlagadda
Prasad Devineni
Arjun ReddyPranay Reddy Vanga
Gauthamiputra SatakarniY. Rajeev Reddy
Jagarlamudi Saibabu
FidaaDil Raju
Shirish
GhaziAnvesh Reddy
Venkataramana Reddy
Prasad V Potluri
N. M. Pasha
Jagan Mohan Vancha
Sathamanam BhavatiDil Raju
66th (2019)Mahanati
(Winner)
Priyanka Dutt
RangasthalamY. Naveen
Y. Ravi Shankar
C. V. Mohan
Geetha GovindamAllu Aravind
Bunny Vas
C/o KancharapalemPraveena Paruchuri
Rana Daggubati
SammohanamSivalenka Krishna Prasad
Bharat Ane NenuDVV Danayya

List of Nominations and Wins received by Film Producers

Here is the list of Nominations and Wins received by various film Producers for Telugu films.

Dil Raju

Nominations = 9 | Win = 1

Filmfare AwardFilmNominations/
Win
52nd
(2005)
AryaNomination
54th
(2007)
BommarilluWin
56th
(2009
Kotha Bangaru LokamNomination
56th
(2009
ParuguNomination
58th
(2011)
BrindavanamNomination
59th
(2012)
Mr. PerfectNomination
61st
(2014)
Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle ChettuNomination
65th
(2018)
FidaaNomination
65th
(2018)
Sathamanam BhavatiNomination

Akkineni Nagarjuna

Nominations = 5 | Win = 1

Filmfare AwardFilmNominations/
Win
50th
(2003)
ManmadhuduNomination
53rd
(2006)
SuperNomination
59th
(2012)
RajannaNomination
61st
(2014)
Uyyala JampalaNomination
62nd
(2015)
ManamWin

D. Suresh Babu

Nominations = 4 | Win = 1

Filmfare AwardFilmNominations/
Win
48th
(2001)
Kalisundam RaaNomination
55th
(2008)
TulasiNomination
60th
(2013)
EegaWin
62nd
(2015)
DrushyamNomination

Allu Aravind

Nominations = 4 | Win = 1

Filmfare AwardFilmNominations/
Win
56th
(2009)
JalsaNominations
57th
(2010)
MagadheeraWin
64th
(2017)
DhruvaNomination
66th
(2019)
Geetha GovindamNomination

Shobu Yarlagadda

Nominations = 3 | Win = 3

Filmfare AwardFilmNominations/
Win
58th
(2011)
VedamWin
63rd
(2016)
Baahubali: The BeginningWin
65th
(2018)
Baahubali 2: The ConclusionWin

Prasad Devineni

Nominations = 3 | Win = 3

Filmfare AwardFilmNominations/
Win
58th
(2011)
VedamWin
63rd
(2016)
Baahubali: The BeginningWin
65th
(2018)
Baahubali 2: The ConclusionWin

M. S. Raju

Nominations = 3 | Win = 3

Filmfare AwardFilmNominations/
Win
51st
(2004)
OkkaduWin
52nd
(2005)
VarshamWin
53rd
(2006)
Nuvvostanante NenoddantanaWin

B. V. S. N. Prasad

Nominations = 3 | Win = 1

Filmfare AwardFilmNominations/
Win
56th
(2009)
Ashta ChammaNomination
61st
(2014)
Atharintiki DaarediWin
64th
(2017)
Nannaku PremathoNomination

R. B. Choudary

Nominations = 3 | Win = 1

Filmfare AwardFilmNominations/
Win
47th
(2000)
Raja*Win
53rd
(2004)
SankrantiNomination
60th
(2013)
RachaNomination
* Raja was selected by the Jury without any other nomination.

V. Vamsi Krishna Reddy

Nominations = 3 | Win = 1

Filmfare AwardFilmNominations/
Win
60th
(2013)
EegaWin
62nd
(2015)
Run Raja RunNomination
63rd
(2016)
Bhale Bhale MagadivoyNomination

DVV Danayya

Nominations = 3 | Win = 0

Filmfare AwardFilmNominations/
Win
55th
(2008)
DesamuduruNomination
60th
(2013)
JulayiNomination
65th
(2018)
Bharat Ane NenuNomination

P. Kiran

Nominations = 2 | Win = 2

Filmfare AwardFilmNominations/
Win
46th
(1999)
AntahpuramWin
49th
(2002)
Nuvvu NenuWin

Pramod Uppalapati

Nominations = 2 | Win = 0

Filmfare AwardFilmNominations/
Win
62nd
(2015)
Run Raja RunNomination
63rd
(2016)
Bhale Bhale MagadivoyNomination

R. R. Venkat

Nominations = 2 | Win = 0

Filmfare AwardFilmNominations/
Win
57th
(2010)
KickNomination
60th
(2013)
BusinessmanNominations

Y. Naveen

Nominations = 2 | Win = 0

Filmfare AwardFilmNominations/
Win
63rd
(2016)
SrimanthuduNomination
66th
(2019)
RangasthalamNomination

N. V. Prasad

Nominations = 2 | Win = 0

Filmfare AwardFilmNominations/
Win
51st
(2004)
Amma Nanna O Tamila AmmayiNomination
60th
(2013)
RachaNomination

Prasad V. Potluri

Nominations = 2 | Win = 0

Filmfare AwardFilmNominations/
Win
64th
(2017)
OopiriNomination
64th
(2017)
KshanamNomination

S. Radha Krishna

Nominations = 2 | Win = 0

Filmfare AwardFilmNominations/
Win
60th
(2013)
JulayiNomination
64th
(2017)
A… AaNomination

Ram Mohan P.

Nominations = 2 | Win = 0

Filmfare AwardFilmNominations/
Win
56th
(2009)
Ashta ChammaNomination
61st
(2014)
Uyyala JampalaNomination
Spread the love

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here