64th Filmfare Awards 2019

0
191

64th Filmfare Awards were held in Mumbai on 23 March 2019. Shah Rukh Khan, Rajkummar Rao, Ayushmann Khurrana, and Vicky Kaushal jointly hosted the show. Ayushmann Khurrana also hosted the 63rd Filmfare Awards (2018) along with Shah Rukh Khan, Parineeti Chopra, and Karan Johar.

Here is the list of Nominees and Winners of various Award recipients of the 64th Filmfare Awards (2019).

List of Nominees and Winners

+ Indicates winner

Award CateogoryNominee / WinnerFilm
Best FilmKaran Johar (Producer)+Raazi
Vineet Jain (Producer)
Hirro Yash Johar (Producer)
Apoorva Mehta (Producer)
Sanjay Leela Bhansali (Producer)Padmaavat
Ajit Andhare (Producer)
Shobha Sant (Producer)
Sudhanshu Vats (Producer)
Rajkumar Hirani (Producer)Sanju
Vidhu Vinod Chopra (Producer)
Dinesh Vijan (Producer)Stree
Raj Nidimoru (Producer)
Krishna D.K. (Producer)
Ashok Vashodia (Producer)Andhadhun
Sanjay Routray (Producer)
Kewal Garg (Producer)
Vineet Jain (Producer)Badhaai Ho
Amit Ravindernath Sharma (Producer)
Hemant Bhandari (Producer)
Aleya Sen (Producer)
Best Director+Meghna GulzarRaazi
Rajkumar HiraniSanju
Sanjay Leela BhansaliPadmaavat
Amar KaushikStree
Sriram RaghavanAndhadhun
Amit Ravindernath SharmaBadhaai Ho
Best Actor+Ranbir KapoorSanju
Shah Rukh KhanZero
Akshay KumarPad Man
Ranveer SinghPadmaavat
Rajkumaar RaoStree
Ayushmann KhurranaAndhadhun
Best Actress+Alia BhattRaazi
Deepika PadukonePadmaavat
Neena GuptaBadhaai Ho
Rani MukerjiHichki
TabuAndhadhun
Best Actor in Supporting Role+Gajraj RaoBadhaai Ho
+Vicky KaushalSanju
Aparshakti KhuranaStree
Jim SarabPadmaavat
Manoj PahwaMulk
Pankaj TripathiStree
Best Actress in Supporting Role+Surekha SikriBadhaai Ho
Katrina KaifZero
Shikha TalsaniaVeere Di Wedding
Swara Bhaskar
Yamini DassSui Dhaaga
Gitanjali RaoOctober
Best Debut (Male)+Ishaan KhattarDhadak
Beyond the Clouds
Best Debut (Female)+Sara Ali KhanKedarnath
Banita SandhuOctober
Mouni RoyGold
Janhvi KapoorDhadak
Radhika MadanPataakha
Best Debut Director+Amar KaushikStree
Best Story+Anubhav SinhaMulk
Anudeep SinghMukkabaaz
Raj NidimoruStree
Krishna D.K.
Sharaat KatariyaSui Dhaaga
Akshat GhildialBadhaai Ho
Shantanu Srivastava
Jyoti Kapoor
Best Screenplay+Sriram RaghavanAndhadhun
+Arijit Biswas
+Pooja Ladha Surti
+Yogesh Chandekar
+Hemanth Rao
Abhinav SinhaMulk
Meghna GulzarRaazi
Raj NidimoruStree
Krishna D.K.
Nandita DasManto
Best Dialogue+Akshat GhildialBadhaai Ho
Anubha SinhaMulk
Vishal BhardwajPataakha
Nandita DasManto
Sharat KatariyaSui Dhaaga
Sumit AroraaStree
Best Editor+Pooja Ladha SurtiAndhadhun
Ballu SalujaMulk
Hemant SarkarStree
Nitin BaidRaazi
Sanyukta KazaTumbbad
Best Cinematography+Pankaj KumarTumbbad
Sudeep ChatterjeePadmaavat
Abhik MukhopadhyayOctober
Kartik VijayManto
Ranjan PalitPataakha
Siddharth DiwanBhavesh Joshi Superhero
Best Production Design+Nitin Zihani ChoudharyTumbbad
+Rakesh Yadav
Subrata ChakrabortyPadmaavat
Amit Ray
MadhusudanStree
Ratheesh UKBadhaai Ho
Rita GhoshManto
Neil ChowdhuryOmerta
Best Sound+Kamal SharmaTumbbad
Biswdeep ChatterjeePadmaavat
Madhu ApsaraAndhadhun
Anish JohnPari
Dipankar Jojo ChakiOctober
Robert KelloughGali Guleiyan
Best Costume Design+Sheetal SharmaManto
Payal SalujaGold
Maxima BasuPadmaavat
Harpreet Rimple
Chandrakant Sonawane
Ajay
Smriti ChauhanTumbaad
Sachin Lovalekar
Best Special Effects+Red Chillies VFXZero
Red Chillies VFXPari
NY VFXWAALAPadmaavat
Filmgate Films ABTumbbad
Best Action+Vikram DahiyaMukkabaaz
+Sunil Rodrigues
Sunil RodriguesSimmba
Sham KaushalPadmaavat
Ahmed KhanBaaghi 2
Shamshir Khan
Kecha Khampadkee
Lakshman Chella
Ram Chella
Cyril RaffaelliBhavesh Joshi Superhero
Vikram Dahiya
Sebastian Seveau
Lifetime Achievement Award+Sridevi

Posthumously
R. D. Burman Award+Niladri KumarLaila Majnu
Special AwardHema MaliniFor completing 50 years in Film Industry

List of Nominees and Winners of Music Awards

+ Indicates winner

Award CateogoryNominee / WinnerSongFilm
Best Music Director+Sanjay Leela BhansaliPadmaavat
Shankar-Ehsaan-LoyRaazi
Ajay-AtulDhadak
Zero
Amit TrivediManmarziyaan
Amaal MalikSonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety
Yo Yo Honey Singh
Rochal Kohli
Gur Randhawa
Zack Knight
Saurabh-Vaibhav
Rajat Nagpal
Background Music+Daniel B. GeorgeAndhadhun
Shankar-Ehsaan-LoyRaazi
Amit TrivediManmarziyaan
Jesper KydTumbbad
Shantanu MoitraOctober
Best Lyricist+GulzarAe WatanRaazi
GulzarDilbaroRaazi
Shekhar AstitvaKar Har Maidaan FatehSanju
Irshad KamilMere Naam TuZero
KumaarTera Yaar Hoon MainSonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety
A. M. TurazBinte DilPadmaavat
Best Male Playback Singer+Arijit SinghAe Watan (Male)Raazi
Arijit SinghBinte DilPadmaavat
Tera Yaar Hoon MainSonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety
BadshahTareefanVeere Di Wedding
Shankar MahadevanDilbaroRaazi
Abhay JodhpurkarMere Naam TuZero
Best Female Playback Singer+Shreya GhosalGhoomarPadmaavat
Sunidhi ChauhanAe Watan (Female)Raazi
ManwaaOctober
Harshdeep KaurDibaroRaazi
Vibha Saraf
Jonita GandhiAhistaLaila Majnu
Ronkini GuptaChaav LagaSui Dhaaga
Best Choreography+Kruti Mahesh MidyaGhoomarPadmaavat
+Jyoti D Tommaar
Ganesh AcharyaKhali BaliPadmaavat
Main Badhiya Tu Bhi BadhiyiaSanju
Remo D'SouzaMere Naam TuZero
Shabina KhanBalmaPataakha

Critics Awards

Award CategoryNominee/WinnerFilm
Best Film (Critics)Ashok Vashodia (Producer)+Andhadhun
Sanjay Routray (Producer)
Kewal Garg (Producer)
Karan Johar (ProducerRaazi
Vineet Jain (Producer)
Hirro Yash Johar (Producer)
Apoorva Mehta (Producer)
Vineet Jain (Producer)Badhaai Ho
Amit Ravindernath Sharma (Producer)
Hemant Bhandari (Producer)
Aleya Sen (Producer)
Aanand L. Rai (Producer)Tumbbad
Amita Shah (Producer)
Sohum Shah (Producer)
Mukesh Shah (Producer)
Vishal Bhardwaj (Producer)Pataakha
Rekha Bhardwaj (Producer)
Ajay Kapoor (Producer)
Ishan Saksena (Producer)
Dheeraj Wadhawan (Producer)
Vikrant Batra (Producer)Manto
Ajit Andhare (Producer)
Nandita Das (Producer)
Namrata Goyal (Producer)
Best Actor (Critics)+Ayushmann KhurranaAndhadhun
+Ranveer SinghPadmaavat
Nawazuddin SiddiquiManto
Ranbir KapoorSanju
Varun DhawanOctober
Vineet Kumar SinghMukkabaaz
Best Actress (Critics)+Neena GuptaBadhaai Ho
TabuAndhadhun
Taapsee PannuMulk
Anushka SharmaSui Dhaaga
Alia BhattRaazi
Radhika MadanPataakha

Short Film Award

Best Short Film (People’s Choice)-Nominees and Winner

+ indicates the winner

+Plus Minus
First Period
Gandh
Udne Do
Rogan Josh
Prawns
Malota
Kahanibaaz
Best Short Film (People’s Choice)-Nominees and Winner

Best Short Film (Fiction)

Rogan Josh

Best Short Film (Non Fiction)

The Soccer City

Best Actor (Male) in a Short Film

Hussain Dalal for Shameless

Best Actor (Female) in a Short Film

Kirti Kulhari for Maya

64th Filmfare Awards 2019 – Highlights

  1. Film Andhadhun and Raazi won the most awards in the 64th Filmfare Awards (2019).
    • Both films won five (5) awards each.
    • Raazi received sixteen (16) nominations. Whereas, Andhadhun received eleven (11) nominations.
  2. Film Padmaavat received eighteen nominations and won only four (4) awards.
    • By receiving eighteen (18) nominations, Padaavat became the most nominated film of this year.
    • Padmaavat became the second film, which received eighteen nominations in a single Filmfare Award.
    • Kuch Kuch Hota Hai was the first film to receive eighteen (18) nominations in the 44th Filmfare Awards (1999).
  3. Film Stree received eleven (11) nominations and won only one (1) award.
    • Amar Kaushik Kaushik won the Best Debut Director Award for the film Stree.
  4. Film Badhaai Ho received ten (10) nominations and won four (4) of them.
  5. The biographical film Sanju received seven (7) nominations and won two (2) of them.
    • The film was based upon the life of actor Sanjay Dutt.
    • Ranbir Kapoor portrayed the titular character of Sanjay Dutt. He won the Filmfare Best Actor Award for the film Sanju.
    • Vicky Kaushal won the Best Supporting Actor Award for the film Sanju.
  6. Film Zero, Manto, and October also received seven nominations each.
    • Zero won one award for Best Special Effect.
    • Film Manto also won one award. Sheetal Sharma won the award in the category of Best Costume Design.
    • October did not win any awards.
  7. Film Mulk and Pataakha received six (6) nominations each.
    • Mulk won one (1) filmfare award. Anubhav Sinha won the award for Best Story.
    • Pataakha could not win any awards out of six (6) nominations.
  8. Film Sui Dhaaga received five (5) nominations but could not win any awards.
  9. Film Mukkabaaz, Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety, and Veere Di Wedding received three (3) nominations each.
    • Mukkabaaz won one award. Vikram Dahiya won the award in the category of Best Action.
    • Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety and Veere Di Wedding did not win any awards.
  10. Film Bhavesh Joshi Superhero, Pari, and Manmarziyaan received two (2) nominations. However, none of the films could win any award.
  11. Actress Hema Malini received Filmfare Special Award for completing fifty (50) years in the film industry
    • The Filmfare Special Award was given after six years. Sridevi received the Special Award in the 58th Filmfare Awards (2013).
  12. Sridevi received Lifetime Achievement Award posthumously. She was the second person to received the award posthumously. 
    • Yash Chopra was the first person to received the Filmfare Lifetime Achievement Award posthumously in the 58th Filmfare Awards (2013).
  13. Shantanu Srivastava and Akshat Ghildial withdrew their names from Filmfare Awards 2019. They were nominated for the film Badhaai Ho along with Jyoti Kapoor for the Filmfare Best Story Award.

64th Filmfare Awards (2019)-Most Wins and Nominations

FilmNominationsWins
Padmaavat184
Raazi165
Andhadhun115
Stree111
Badhaai Ho104
Tumbbad83
Sanju72
Zero71
Manto71
October70
Mulk61
Pataakha60
Sui Dhaaga50
Mukkabaaz31
Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety30
Veere Di Wedding30
Bhavesh Joshi Superhero20
Pari20
Manmarziyaan20

See more Filmfare Awards

Also See

Binca Geetmala

Spread the love

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here